2 Zone Thermostat Upgrade - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2008, 09:57 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 zone thermostat upgrade


Greetings to all. This is my first post here at DIY chatroom. I found this site while searching a question to do w/ my furnace's thermostat, and after looking around i thought I must join. You all seem like very friendly, knowledgable, and generous folks, and I hope I can add to the conversations in the various fields that I have experience in. My question today is, in my house I have two floors, each floor has its own thermostat, and the furnace has 2 circulating pumps, I assume that means 2 zones. While doing some cleaning and moving around of stuff the 2nd floor thermost cover was knocked off and lost. Can I replace the top floor thermostat w/ a programable one, and leave the basement thermo as it is. Both thermos are original to the house built in 1967. They are the kind that incorporate the lever that actuates a mercury switch. I purchased a newer digital one a few years back but I did not install it because of this question, and a compatability issue. I'm not sure if it is compatible. The old thermo has only a few wires (Im not sure at the moment how many) and the new has accomadations for many (not sure of count). Would you advise to replace both,? or would just the top floor suffice. The basement one only gets adjusted maybe a half dozen times a year. Thanks alot to any and all who reply. I look forward to becoming a useful and helpful member of your community. CC

Advertisement

Cosmic Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 11:11 AM   #2
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Rewards Points: 500
Default

2 zone thermostat upgrade


If the thermostat is only for heating you will only use the R and W terminals. There is no problem changing out only one t stat. The t stat you use must be powered by battery and not system, unless you add a resistor at the pump control relay to provide system power. If there are more than two wires, write down each wire as you remove it from which terminal on the t stat. The t stat is only a switch, so don't let it boggle your mind.

Advertisement

bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 06:54 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 zone thermostat upgrade


Thanks BigMike, much obliged. CC
Cosmic Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 zone thermostat moggi1964 HVAC 7 02-02-2012 11:21 AM
Thermostat upgrade on 3 wire hydronic system Greenley77 HVAC 22 11-08-2011 05:47 PM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 04:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts