Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-16-2009, 10:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Share |
Default

2 tons???


The original unit for the upstairs in my home as built in 65 was 2 tons.
Is it safe for me to assume that I need to be shopping for a 2 ton replacement??

Service provider came out today & quoted for a 2 ton Trane XL16i.

nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2009, 11:32 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

2 tons???


I started you a new thread as your post's original location was hijacking someone else's thread/question.

Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 01:03 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

2 tons???


Thanks!
So far I am thinking about American Standard Heritage20 model 4A7Z0024A1000B+
with the 4TEE3C03A1000A+ handler.

Good HVAC installer info for Dallas would also be appreciated.

Last edited by nomad4137; 09-17-2009 at 01:10 AM.
nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 04:00 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,489
Default

2 tons???


If your old 2 ton was keeping the are cool and dehumidified, your probably safe with a new 2 ton.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 08:13 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Default

2 tons???


The official party line is to always do a load calc (aka Manual J) when sizing a unit. However, in your case you know how a 2 ton worked. As been said, if it cooled and dehumidified to your liking then that's about the right size.

Whatever you get quoted it could not hurt to verify that the indoor coil and outdoor unit will give you the same cooling BTUs as what you have.
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 09:35 AM   #6
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

2 tons???


Quote:
Originally Posted by nomad4137 View Post

Good HVAC installer info for Dallas would also be appreciated.
This is a DIY chatroom, not the place for contractor referrals.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 11:36 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

2 tons???


If the air felt clammy it was probably oversized.

For this many bucks get several bids and plot them on a line. A cluster of values is probably the true cost of doing this job in your ZIPcode today.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 09-17-2009 at 11:38 AM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 11:44 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

2 tons???


Understood on referrals. This is well beyond a DIY project for me.
I am here mainly to try & make educated choices on equipment purchases.

Knowing what to look for in terms of an installer is also helpful!!

Last edited by nomad4137; 09-17-2009 at 02:13 PM.
nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 05:03 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

2 tons???


American Standard Question concerning heat pump & furnace. If I want the AccuClean filter I need an air handler model 4TEE3D31??
How hard is it to add that same filtration to a 4TEE3C04?
nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2009, 06:19 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,489
Default

2 tons???


Don't know.

Might be a Trane/American Standard contractor on here that can answer. If not, you'll have to call one.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 09:58 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

2 tons???


Am I likely to need a 3/4 line since this will be a 410 system?

The present system is on a 40 amp breaker, likely to big for the new unit.
nomad4137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 11:02 AM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,489
Default

2 tons???


Need to check th einstall manual.
R410A doesn't require as large of a line set as R22 on many installs.

Can just install the proper size breaker. No harm in having larger then needed wire.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving 9 tons of dirt...by shovel? Shpigford Landscaping & Lawn Care 19 06-17-2009 07:37 AM
Finishing the basement- tons of insulation questions QueenL Building & Construction 2 04-01-2008 01:25 PM
only 3 Tons for 3700 Sf Ft? 1K2GO HVAC 7 11-23-2007 06:13 PM
Very Newbie with tons of questions Aerovette Building & Construction 37 06-13-2007 10:04 PM
figuring what tons are needed pbuzz3323 HVAC 2 07-31-2006 06:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.