Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-06-2011, 02:26 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

2 stage thermostat


Just got a 95% Goodman furnace installed,the installer got called away before he put the 2 stage thermostat in.My question is my furnace running right with my old thermostat ,or do I need to get the new 2 stage thermostat for it to work right.

bignezzy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 04:15 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,101
Rewards Points: 98
Default

2 stage thermostat


You need the 2 stage thermostat for it to get what you paid for. You don't get the comfort from it with a single stage thermostat.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 09:25 AM   #3
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Default

2 stage thermostat


this depends on which model goodman 95% you purchased. Some do not allow complete control of first and second stage with a thermostat. Please list the model number of your furnace
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 09:58 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 stage thermostat


The model # GMH950703BX
bignezzy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 10:18 PM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Default

2 stage thermostat


That furnace can only use a single stage stat and is auto controlled or timed by the furnace control board
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 03:09 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,101
Rewards Points: 98
Default

2 stage thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by bignezzy74 View Post
The model # GMH950703BX
As 126 said, that model can't use a thermostat to control staging.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 02:12 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 stage thermostat


Does the GMVC95070 require a two stage thermostat?

Thank you.
dharmon666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 04:41 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,101
Rewards Points: 98
Default

2 stage thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by dharmon666 View Post
Does the GMVC95070 require a two stage thermostat?

Thank you.
Should use the Goodman comfort stat with that furnace, but a regular 2 stage stat will work fine.

While it can use a single stage stat, you won't get the comfort you paid for from a single stage stat.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 10:07 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

2 stage thermostat


Thank you for your prompt reply.

I have read about the Comfort Stat thermostat. However, we are not getting a Comfort Stat air conditioner. It is my understanding that in order to utilize the Comfort Stat features, you need to have Comfort Stat on both your air conditioner and furnace so they can "talk" to each other. Is that the case?

Thanks again.
dharmon666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 10:30 AM   #10
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,421
Rewards Points: 64
Default

2 stage thermostat


No. You can mix and match components, at least with Lennox you can and I am sure all the other brands you can. The furnace circuit board allows for a basic AC as well as the deluxe communicating type. You will still have the better features of operating the furnace with the communicating stat and I would recommend it. Not everyone can afford all the deluxe communicating units so the manufacturers allow for the basic type and to accommodate existing units.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 11:23 AM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,158
Rewards Points: 72
Default

2 stage thermostat


Yuri, I went from the Honeywell RTH-6xxx series to the 3m Filtrete 3m-50. There is some discussion that the 3m-50 does not do true two staging with AC, vs. the 3m-80 shows it does 3 stage. I choose the 3m-50, due to laid up, and easier to adjust the temp when I need to, so I do not have to get out of bed to do it, or when gone, we can adjust to start cooling or heating when on the way back from town.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 12:20 PM   #12
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,421
Rewards Points: 64
Default

2 stage thermostat


I did not know 3M made/sold tstats. Just airfilters. Don't know much about them if they last or are reliable or well built. I sell nothing but high end Honeywells and White Rodgers stats.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2011, 01:02 PM   #13
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,158
Rewards Points: 72
Default

2 stage thermostat


It is actually manufactured under the name "Radio Thermostat", but branded with the 3m name. So far it has been stable. Took a learning curve to actually figure out all the features, and the software for it. It uses the Z-wave radios, so you can do quite a bit with them.

The 3m-50 is a mid range cost thermostat, compared to the big brother the 3m-80. The plus is that they can be integrated with utilities using cost measurement equipment.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 stage thermostat with old wiring (4 wires)? bigbug HVAC 2 06-22-2010 12:34 PM
Configure an add-on radiator as stage 1 heat using a Honeywell thermostat hermhart7 HVAC 10 04-28-2010 05:39 PM
Multi stage heat pump thermostat marriedmanw HVAC 2 02-28-2010 04:12 PM
2 stage heating and thermostat settings BlueBSH HVAC 4 12-17-2009 08:07 AM
LSI thermostat stage settings trouble! weydoggy HVAC 1 11-27-2008 09:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.