Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-03-2007, 11:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 furnaces 1 thermostat


This is kinda of my house from hell, it used to a multiple family, we have converted it to a single family (cut some walls out). In doing so we also plan in the future to put in a central source of heat in the basement with ductwork. Right now there is 2 furnaces of equal BTU, same model and fuel source just on opposite sides of the house. I am hoping that someone can tell me a cheap way to start both furnaces at the same time when it's time to warm up the house.

I want to do this because I have noticed that if one runs the other doesn't and the warm air warms up the side that called for heat, then it cools down from the other side not being warmed up and starts the other furnace which it just seems they battle all the time to keep the consitant temperature.

I have 2 thermostats, 2 furnaces and different ductwork in the attic( that doesn't help get heat to the floor either).
I want 1 thermostat, 2 furnaces and different ductwork that run at the same time outputting the same amount of heat equally throughout the 1200sqft house that is one level.

clarnp49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 12:02 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle Tenn
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Send a message via Yahoo to mrkool
Default

2 furnaces 1 thermostat


I am doing a job with 2 furnaces and 1 thermostat right now.
I had to by a furnace "Twining Kit" to make them both use 1
thermostat.
You see, you can't use 2 transformers with 1 thermostat, that's the problem.
So, you either get/buy the "Twining Kit" or remove one transformer.
now with one removed, the one left might not handle the load of the
other furnace, but my guess is it will, if it's just a furnace and not A/C also.

Sounds easy hey? well it is as long as you know how to do it.

But I have a question, you say 2 furnaces in a 1200 sq ft house?
Are they real small? must be, for you can heat 1200 sq ft with 45,000 btuh,
depending on how tight it is of course.

You maybe able to find a wiring setup online if you have time.

mrkool

mrkool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 12:35 AM   #3
Member
 
s0lidgr0und's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 62
Rewards Points: 75
Default

2 furnaces 1 thermostat


We had a building similar to this at my last job. Somehow they were used in sequence depending on demand. The second one almost never had to turn on, but the building was always warm.
__________________
s0lidgr0und is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 09:12 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle Tenn
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Send a message via Yahoo to mrkool
Default

2 furnaces 1 thermostat


That's what's happening here, only the #1 furnace comes on even on the coldest days, the #2 never fires up and both of these furnaces are 2 stage heat with variable speed blowers, so their gas bill will be cut in half.
mrkool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hunter Thermostat Problem kohlernm HVAC 1 11-22-2007 10:58 PM
Noma Thermostat vs Old Thermostat diywoman Electrical 2 01-04-2007 02:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.