Assistance On Toro Sprinkler System - Landscaping & Lawn Care - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Landscaping & Lawn Care

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-05-2011, 02:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Assistance on Toro sprinkler system


Ive built a driveway/ garage and in doing so I excavated 2 stations of my sprinkler system. I pulled back the the 2 feed lines and cut them off with plenty of space to easily splice new feed line and reinstall the sprinkler heads. The reinstall is relatively straight forward and entails hooking three Toro 800 heads to one line and four to the other. It's the same number of heads I originally removed.

I called in my trusty sprinkler contractor and he gave me an estimate that still has me twitching, almost 1/2 of the price of my entire 13 station system. I'm a contractor ( not landscape) as well and think the job entails ~20 hours of work digging trenches and installing sprinkler heads. So I'm going for it.

My problem is I know nothing about the system controls on the Toro controller and valve boxes. And that's my dilemma.

I can turn each of the two stations on in the valve box out in the yard by mechanically turning the valve on. However, I can't activate the two lines through the Toro Custom Command Controller (CC-P15). I think my sprinkler contractor somehow turned them off when he turned on my system this spring. The rest of the system Is active.

any advice is greatly appreciated.

Advertisement

Dgreaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 08:07 PM   #2
Too Short? Cut it Again!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9,634
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Assistance on Toro sprinkler system


When you say you are able to turn the valves on manually you mean with the little thumb screw/bolt that floods the valve instead of the electronic actuator right?

At the controller you should have an option to turn each valve on with a switch that overrides the automatic session? You are say that is not working?

Check the connections at the controller for the valves. Perhaps the sprinkler company disconnected knowing you were doing work so they would not come on accidentally. Also make sure the connections to the actuator on the valve are hooked up and didn't get yanked apart. Seems weird both would go but the actuators could have failed and might need replacing.

Advertisement

user1007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 08:41 PM   #3
landscape guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Assistance on Toro sprinkler system


Talk to 2 other irrigation contractors and go with the best one. I'm not talking about the lowest price contractor but the one you feel can best perform the work.
ClassicLighting is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 11:24 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Assistance on Toro sprinkler system


Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsester
When you say you are able to turn the valves on manually you mean with the little thumb screw/bolt that floods the valve instead of the electronic actuator right?

At the controller you should have an option to turn each valve on with a switch that overrides the automatic session? You are say that is not working?

Check the connections at the controller for the valves. Perhaps the sprinkler company disconnected knowing you were doing work so they would not come on accidentally. Also make sure the connections to the actuator on the valve are hooked up and didn't get yanked apart. Seems weird both would go but the actuators could have failed and might need replacing.
Yes, I can turn the manual valve (it's marked off -on on the toro valve). I just don't know how they turned the valve off at the controller. Both the 'station times' are set, but I can't get the valves to activate, either through manual setting or cycling them on though the controller.
Dgreaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 03:13 PM   #5
Too Short? Cut it Again!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9,634
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Assistance on Toro sprinkler system


My thought was they may have physically disconnected the spade or whatever connectors holding the valve wire to the controller station so someone would not accidentally turn them on at the controller?
user1007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 09:38 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Assistance on Toro sprinkler system


You were right. I had checked before, but I didn't look close enough. They had cut two of the wired to the two effected valves. Got it reconnected. Thanks

Advertisement

Dgreaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Permit For Fire Sprinklers letnes Plumbing 18 10-14-2010 06:23 PM
How do I shut off the valve (sprinkler system) from the front yard to the backyard? chriskwash Landscaping & Lawn Care 2 08-31-2010 07:33 PM
Lawn sprinkler system - changing heads - ? SixStrRzr Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 08-16-2010 09:01 PM
what compressor can I use to blow out sprinkler system? Leoskee Landscaping & Lawn Care 12 02-04-2010 05:07 PM
Sprinkler System Nathan Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 02-09-2004 11:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts