What Is The Best Way To Cut Aluminum - Remodeling - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Remodeling

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2007, 07:11 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

What is the best way to cut aluminum


I bought a $10.00 right angle grinder at Northern Tool. With a metal cutoff disk it cuts metal angle no problem- with a masonry blade it cuts tile and 1/2" thick pavers, even cuts circles! The cutting disks are about $2.00 ea.- get the thin cutting disks- not the 1/4" think grinding disks

Advertisement

ray dixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 10:13 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What is the best way to cut aluminum


Thanks everyone, here is my plan of attack:

- I saw a 10" aluminum cutting blade, but it costs 80 bucks. too much
- I saw a 3 1/2" aluminum cutting blade, it costs 10 buckss, I am going to try to use those for some of the cut with my Makaita cordlesss tile saw.
- I try the angle grinder with metal blade, but this is ok for steel, but I really suspect it will work for aluminium... as the method it used is kind of to melt the metal rather than really cutting it.... and the wound is not that great...
- so for large object, I am going to try to get a 10" plastic cutting 10" blade
- for precision cut and I don't want to loss material, going to use hand saw....

thanks....
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 11:25 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 190
Rewards Points: 150
Default

What is the best way to cut aluminum


Quality woodworking carbide will munch through aluminum just fine. Thing is, qualty carbide costs. The 80T 10" Forrest Chopmaster on my radial arm, and 40T Ridge Carbide TS2000 in my tablesaw slice aluminum very nicely. of note, however - when cutting thin stuff - less than 1/8" - it is best to clamp aluminum between wood blocks.

One low-cost option is to use a 7.25" circular saw blade. HD sells a $15 Freud Diablo 40T blade that should work very well in your tablesaw - and it has a very thin kerf. It also works fine in a radial arm, but no idea how it'll fare in a miter. I usually install it when I need a thin kerf.

Oh, aluminum can also be routed with carbide router bits.
scorrpio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 11:30 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 190
Rewards Points: 150
Default

What is the best way to cut aluminum


Oh, and do NOT use anything designed for steel to cut aluminum. Soft aluminum will load the abrasive, cause it to overheat and fly apart.
scorrpio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 11:42 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

What is the best way to cut aluminum


Yes, use circular saw with the 7.5" aluminum blade I bought seems a good idea .... gee.. there is so many ways to do the same thing... so I don't need to refund the thing then.... there goes 15 bucks less to spend in Christmas...Thanks...

actually you said mounting 7.5" on a table saw... gee... never thought of that... that is even better... thanks a lot....

I didn't and won't use angle grinder with metal blade to cut the aluminum... as I feel somthing wrong with that combination by instinct anyway...

so I should be all set now...

Last edited by KUIPORNG; 11-26-2007 at 11:48 AM.
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 03:47 PM   #21
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,517
Rewards Points: 622
Default

What is the best way to cut aluminum


Aluminum extrusions is all my company sells and we use a 12" Forrest Miter Master with 80 teeth. You could use a laminate blade with a negative rake do not run the blade backward. Never use a grinding or abrasive cut off wheel, the aluminum will clog the pores and the wheel could explode. Use a wax stick (candle wax) lubricant between every few cuts will help to dissipate heat and prolong blade sharpness. Be careful when using the table saw. Most blades travel around 3500 RPM and small cut offs will become missles.

Advertisement

47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shredding Aluminum Cans bobo General DIY Discussions 36 11-10-2009 03:32 PM
Aluminum wire? Which outlet to use? papashaq Electrical 6 08-27-2007 06:36 PM
Aluminum Door sill and Concrete Dragon Building & Construction 2 01-06-2007 01:55 PM
Siding: Aluminum vs. Vinyl Grumpy Remodeling 1 03-19-2005 01:55 PM
Siding: Aluminum vs. Vinyl Grumpy Remodeling 0 04-18-2004 04:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts