Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Remodeling

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-26-2007, 08:25 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 118
Share |
Default

Running CATV cable


I've been having trouble with my CATV service, and today the cable guy came out and replaced the cable leading from the box on the outside of the house to the main splitter in the attic. He did this by tacking cable up the brick wall, to the soffits, and finally through a soffit vent; he didn't tell me he was doing this, and I discovered it hours after he left. This house being only three months old, I'm kinda ticked about this, as all the external wiring was previously hidden, and now it's already on its way to looking like the 50 year old rental I moved from. I think he should've spent a little more time on the job and fished it through the wall so it wouldn't show, and I plan on calling the cable company and asking them to come out and do it right. What do you suppose my chances are that they will? (Put another way, am I being unreasonable?)

tima2381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 08:30 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,845
Default

Running CATV cable


CATV installers are paid to correct the problem, not being electricians. Since he did what was on the work order, and nothing more, it is up to the home owner to correct. If anything, it is a simple fix if there was the ability to pull the wire where the old wire is, but due to it is a finished structure, you have the choice of pulling new wire from the attic to the box, and calling the CableCo to charge you for a termination call (in other words, crimp new connectors), or painting the wire to blend it into the structure.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2007, 08:39 PM   #3
Member
 
yummy mummy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,725
Default

Running CATV cable


I think we pay enough for cable, and the company should come back and do the job to your satisfaction, or threaten to go to the media, and then you see how fast they will correct it.
yummy mummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 09:03 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

Running CATV cable


I have a friend who work for the Cable company, he did one time come to my home to correct the bad signal of my internet problem... he is very knowledable/skillful on testing internet signal and making connectors..etc. but when it come to laying wire and breaking walls in order to gain access, he does not give a XXX... I break the drywall...etc. he cut the wire and reconnect...etc.. finally everything is working fine... I have to do the drywalling fixing myself....

I think cable guy is not good at running wires like the way contractor does... this is not part of the job and they probably didn't equip with such equipments...etc....
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 10:17 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 118
Default

Running CATV cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by KUI****G View Post
I have a friend who work for the Cable company, he did one time come to my home to correct the bad signal of my internet problem... he is very knowledable/skillful on testing internet signal and making connectors..etc. but when it come to laying wire and breaking walls in order to gain access, he does not give a XXX... I break the drywall...etc. he cut the wire and reconnect...etc.. finally everything is working fine... I have to do the drywalling fixing myself....

I think cable guy is not good at running wires like the way contractor does... this is not part of the job and they probably didn't equip with such equipments...etc....
Thanks all for your comments. The cable guy did say something about "bad pre-wiring" so that may be something else to look into, as a new home warranty is in effect. On the other hand, cable (and telephone) techs do fish wire when installing new outlets. Is fixing my problem really that different? I think he would have to drill through brick, and the wall is insulated, but that's all I can think of. All he needs to do is feed < 10' of cable down a wall to the exterior.
tima2381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In-Floor Heating Cable Trouble... sootybuttercup Electrical 19 05-07-2010 08:39 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM
Running New Coax modena Home Theater 3 07-18-2007 01:18 AM
Coax cable removal or disconnect RobbC2 Electrical 3 04-14-2007 07:21 PM
running ethernet through attic null_pointer_us Building & Construction 3 05-15-2006 05:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.