Rewiring Setup Question. - Remodeling - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Remodeling

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2009, 07:37 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Rewiring setup question.


I am going to be doing some adding of wires into rooms of a house. What wires do you usually run? I will be running cat5e, phone-cat5e, cable-coax to some,hdmi to some, component to some. What else would you add? Am I missing anything for the future?

Advertisement

ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 07:42 AM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Rewiring setup question.


Some electrical lines?

Advertisement

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 07:50 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 146
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Rewiring setup question.


Oh yes that for sure but was meaning low or no voltage wires at this time. Thanks for the response.
ingeborgdot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 08:24 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Rewiring setup question.


Draw a diagram of the room and mark of the proposed placement of the components. Figure out what needs to be run, from where, to where. If you are running the wires to a central location, add some flexible conduit for future additions/changes. Also if you are separating the audio/video components from the tv, run a conduit between those also.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 07:10 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 192
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Rewiring setup question.


take a look at the tutorial section at hometech.com. They have some good stuff on structured wiring. Luckily (or not, depending on your point of view) their shop happens to be in my town. I've spent more time / $$ there than my wife thinks I should, but oh well. I recently "finished" a house remodel where we had the whole place down to the studs. I put in a central headend panel and spoked everything from there. My "standard" bundle to each room was 2x cat5e + 2x RG6 Quad shield. Besides the standard bundle I ran additional Cat5e and coax for additional sound system and computer requirements. I also ran a generous ammount of smurf tube and larger conduit in the walls for easier future pulls.....especially at locations where flat screens hang on the walls. I'm still not sure what I'm going to do with all the wires, but it sure was cool on SuperBowl Sunday to be able to move some TV's around and hook up them up in a variety of locations.....
steve1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simplest Geothermal setup question tchan HVAC 5 10-02-2008 10:47 AM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM
hrv question indep HVAC 3 07-17-2008 11:39 PM
New service Question Onytay Electrical 1 10-24-2007 06:47 AM
One furnace question and one thermostat question lh0628 HVAC 4 10-11-2007 11:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts