Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Remodeling

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2007, 10:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Do I need to bring this up to code??


I have two steps leading down into the living room area from the kitchen and hallway. I want to build buffet cabinets along the step flanking each side, eliminating most of the step except for in the middle.

Do these cabinets need to be at code height? For California, IIRC, handrail height is supposed to be 36" high. I want these cabinets to be 30" high from the top of the step, from the bottom of the steps, the cabinets will be about 42" high.


TIA!!

Nappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 12:46 AM   #2
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,176
Default

Do I need to bring this up to code??


I'll start.....pictures...pictures....ya lost me at "I have 2 steps"

jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 07:05 AM   #3
Lic. Builder/GC/Remodeler
 
AtlanticWBConst.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New England
Posts: 7,556
Default

Do I need to bring this up to code??


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer View Post
I'll start.....pictures...pictures....ya lost me at "I have 2 steps"
Same here...lost
AtlanticWBConst. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 11:43 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Do I need to bring this up to code??


Should the shown dimension be to code at, I think, 34" tall.


Thanks!!

Ron
Nappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 12:23 AM   #5
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,176
Default

Do I need to bring this up to code??


OHHHHHHHHHHH....the d9d dimension. I'm just kidding of course, but I don't understand, I apologize...download SketchUp from google and try to give us somethin to work with. We want to help, but it's really not clear what you're asking.
jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 05:58 AM   #6
Lic. Builder/GC/Remodeler
 
AtlanticWBConst.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New England
Posts: 7,556
Default

Do I need to bring this up to code??


It looks like you have only one step down in your pic. Is it one step or two? Am I missing something?
AtlanticWBConst. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 10:06 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Do I need to bring this up to code??


how come the picture posted can be viewed from my home pc but not my work??

Anyhow, thanks to all of you that took the time to view my thread, I found the answer I was looking for.

Answer: Code says that a handrail of a minimum height of 34" is required if the step/s or drop is greater than 18". My Drop ia 12", therefore, I don't need to follow this guideline.
Nappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 07:52 AM   #8
Lic. Builder/GC/Remodeler
 
AtlanticWBConst.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New England
Posts: 7,556
Default

Do I need to bring this up to code??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nappy View Post
how come the picture posted can be viewed from my home pc but not my work??

Anyhow, thanks to all of you that took the time to view my thread, I found the answer I was looking for.

Answer: Code says that a handrail of a minimum height of 34" is required if the step/s or drop is greater than 18". My Drop ia 12", therefore, I don't need to follow this guideline.

That is exactly what I was thinking when you showed your pic...but I wanted to make sure that we had it right.

Good Luck on your project.....and watch that last step...
AtlanticWBConst. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 09:57 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

Do I need to bring this up to code??


my basement stairs is like this: 12 steps, pine wood, right angle steps, the treads and risers form perfect right angle, treads do not exceed a bit like most of the steps does, this make walking down a bit not compfortable because the foot always touch a bit to the risers...

Here are the options I can think of to cover these rough woods:

1. just paint it

2. cover them with laminate

3. cover them with carpet

4. cover them with solid wood


Do you know which way is the best way to go... Also is there a way I can fix the treads so that it exceed a bit to the risers so that it can be felt like regular steps....
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 01:34 PM   #10
Lic. Builder/GC/Remodeler
 
AtlanticWBConst.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New England
Posts: 7,556
Default

Do I need to bring this up to code??


Quote:
Originally Posted by KUI****G View Post
my basement stairs is like this: 12 steps, pine wood, right angle steps, the treads and risers form perfect right angle, treads do not exceed a bit like most of the steps does, this make walking down a bit not compfortable because the foot always touch a bit to the risers...

Here are the options I can think of to cover these rough woods:

1. just paint it

2. cover them with laminate

3. cover them with carpet

4. cover them with solid wood


Do you know which way is the best way to go... Also is there a way I can fix the treads so that it exceed a bit to the risers so that it can be felt like regular steps....

OK....I'm not sure I am following you, but I think what you are saying is that you would like your tread widths not lengths).... to be wider. If this is the case, the question is:

What is the width of your treads now?

Is there an overhang in front (Where the tread nose overhangs the riser below it?
AtlanticWBConst. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 01:43 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

Do I need to bring this up to code??


sorry, I create my message in the wrong thread, I have since create a new one... don't want to hijack this thread... please go to the other thread if you are interested in knowing the story Thanks.

KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the ICC Electrical Code? Chuck Electrical 7 02-20-2013 10:19 AM
Code requirement to replace bathroom window. Rem8 Building & Construction 5 06-16-2008 02:57 PM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 01:47 PM
code question JustJoe Building & Construction 3 01-27-2007 09:06 AM
International building code and permits rforsha Building & Construction 4 08-28-2006 06:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.