Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Carpentry

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-10-2008, 02:40 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Delaware
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

OK to drill holes in top plate to run conduit?


I'm in the process of installing network and telecom wiring in my house. I'd like to install several conduits from the basement to attic. But my preferred path requires me to drill several holes in the top plate of the main floor center interior wall which I believe is load-bearing. It sits directly above the steel beam in the basement, and the second floor joists rest on it. I've attached a picture below.

I would like to drill two or three 2 1/4" holes in the same stud cavity, through the sole plate and top plate. The wall studs and top plate (double) are 2x6.

I read IBC R602.6.1 which seems to allow up to 50% of the width of the top plate to be notched or cut away without the need for any metal straps. But I am very concerned about affecting the structural integrity of the wall and the house. Should I be? Or can I happily go ahead and start cutting?

Would adding a strap to one side of the top plate add any additional strength? I'd rather not open up the other side of the wall to strap the other side.

Thanks for any help you can provide!


troll5501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 02:45 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

OK to drill holes in top plate to run conduit?


How do you think we electricians would do it any other way when we are installing something?

Go ahead and drill the holes. Like you stated per the IBC, as long as you do not drill excessively, you have no worries.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 06:46 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

OK to drill holes in top plate to run conduit?


2-1/4" would be the largest hole you can drill in a 5-1/2" wall. The concern I have is that your loads must be able to be transferred downward to the studs. So, if you have a joist or (even worse) a beam sitting on the top plate between two studs 16" apart, drilling a large hole would definately reduce the plate's ability to transfer those loads laterally to the studs. If your loads stack....Joists bearing directly above studs...No problem, drill away! Just know what you're drilling through before you do it! Keep your holes centered in the plate. Unless there's a serious point load where you drill, you probably aren't going to compromise the structure.

I would strongly suggest smaller holes if your loads don't stack, if it is a possibility.

Adding metal straps across the top plate adds strength back to the top plate in tension, which is experienced in seismic and wind load events. For taking compressive loads on the plate such as a joist or beam, there would be little or no benefit.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 03:18 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Delaware
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

OK to drill holes in top plate to run conduit?


Thanks very much for both of your responses.

KC, I mapped out the studs and joists in this section of the wall and attached a to-scale drawing below. The studs and joists have different spacing, but luck has it that the joists above the area I want to cut are almost stacked perfectly. Also there are some extra studs in this area probably because there is a stairway on the other side of the wall.

The orange indicates the proposed conduits/cuts through the bottom and top plates. The only thing I don't know is if there are any joints in the top plate. It's a 20' long wall (drawing shows only a 10' section). Please let me know what you think.



Thanks!!

Last edited by troll5501; 05-11-2008 at 03:21 PM.
troll5501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 08:33 PM   #5
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

OK to drill holes in top plate to run conduit?


Drill away! You should have no structural issues at all if you drill 2-1/4" holes at those locations. Totally legal and safe.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recommendations for an all-purpose drill mcvane Tools 18 11-29-2007 09:12 AM
Best cordless hammer drill for occasional use jaym3 Tools 6 11-11-2007 07:26 PM
drilling vent holes ape Roofing/Siding 4 10-15-2007 04:36 PM
Broken Drill Bit Freelancer General DIY Discussions 15 03-29-2007 04:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.