DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Carpentry (http://www.diychatroom.com/f14/)
-   -   double sided crown molding (http://www.diychatroom.com/f14/double-sided-crown-molding-77218/)

artlover13060 07-27-2010 07:29 AM

double sided crown molding
 
Has anyone used the double sided crown molding? It supposedly makes it easier to get tighter miter joints because you cut it once then flip one piece over and, viola, perfect matched joint. I'd like to know if it works as advertised and would be good for an amateur.

Willie T 07-27-2010 07:44 AM

Never heard of it. Do you have a link?

WirelessG 07-27-2010 09:14 AM

I've never heard of it either.

canadaclub 07-27-2010 11:14 AM

I have used it before and didn't like it. Maybe because they purchased it a big box store. The problem I found is that the profiles are not a perfect match on each side. Customer prepainted one side only before I installed but I couldn't figure out why the corners would not match. I cut a couple of scarf joints and thats when I realized the problem...profile on the back side was 1/8" off from the profile on the front.

artlover13060 07-27-2010 05:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by canadaclub (Post 476021)
I have used it before and didn't like it. Maybe because they purchased it a big box store. The problem I found is that the profiles are not a perfect match on each side. Customer prepainted one side only before I installed but I couldn't figure out why the corners would not match. I cut a couple of scarf joints and thats when I realized the problem...profile on the back side was 1/8" off from the profile on the front.

Well, wouldn't you know. I guess there aren't any shortcuts.

They have it at my local HD store.

eisert 07-30-2010 11:59 PM

This is how I use the double sided crown-

Step 1- measure length of crown needed

Step 2- cut crown to desired length

Step 3- place crown directly in trash

The milling is pretty much never the same on both sides. You won't get nice tight corners.

loneframer 08-01-2010 09:51 AM

Regardless of whether the profiles match or not, unless you get the exact bisection of the corner with the first cut, the miter wil be off anyway and need to be adjusted for a perfect fit.

That's why coping the inside corners is my preferred method, rendering the double sided molding useless for production.

As for outside corners, you will rarely, if ever, find a perfect 90 degree corner. Sheetrock corner bead always adds thickness at the corner, in order to cover the fastening flanges. I've found that even after adding to the miter angle to compensate for this, the second cut always needs to be adjusted for perfection.

After looking at the double sided crown, there is very little material left to get a pin nail in the corners, not to mention limitted glue surface.:thumbsup:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.