DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Carpentry (http://www.diychatroom.com/f14/)
-   -   cutting trim to fit angles (http://www.diychatroom.com/f14/cutting-trim-fit-angles-48393/)

Davidb6 07-08-2009 11:02 AM

cutting trim to fit angles
 
Iím installing wainscoting on a wall and need some help. The wall section ends with a triangle at the bottom of my stairs. One of the three corners of the triangle is a 90 degree but the other two are not.

Wasted a lot of trim trying to get these other two to fit right; with no success.

Any tricks or advice on cutting these other angles you can offer?

skymaster 07-08-2009 03:09 PM

David: Pics would help alot. However if I understand; take each pc oversized, place in position so the length over runs where the next will go, draw lines along that pc, next do same with the intersecting pc, you will then have 2 intersecting points on those lines, those points give you the angle you need, just lay each pc back on lines and MARK those points, one on inside of molding and the other will be outside, connect the dots!!!!!!! :yes:

Davidb6 07-08-2009 04:19 PM

I get it. The problem I had was trying to make the cuts after I "connected the dots". My miter saw will not cut those angles, only goes to 50 degrees.

I think I need to cut the wood on a table saw backwards..if that makes sense.

II Weeks 07-08-2009 07:38 PM

1 Attachment(s)
thats the easy way what Sky said. If you have a lot of odd cuts, then get a protractor and for small molding, try the old fashion way. Still works

skymaster 07-08-2009 08:36 PM

David; shhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh after I tell you this I am goin to have to , you know the rest LOL LOL
take a pc of 1 x 4 or similar, miter it on a 45, now using it as A STOP, of course double stick it to the box, you should be able to cut ur miters. by placing your piece at a 45 to start, you get extra ability ya need one for each side. Try that out :} :whistling2:

Davidb6 07-09-2009 01:29 PM

Skymaster..nice! I tried to use a clear plastic drafting 45 but obviously that didn't work...just couldn't hold the work steady.

I'll give your idea a try.

Thanks


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved