Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Carpentry

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-02-2012, 09:51 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

cutting mouldings that are not right angles


I am trying to cut mouldings around the base of my bar I am building. I cut the angles 45 degrees, but realized that it wasn't lining up right so it must not be a right angle for the corner of the bar. So I thought this was going to be easy but now i have no idea how to figure out the correct angle to use. Are there any trick measuring the correct angles to cut it correctly. Thank you very much.!

it99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:59 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,428
Rewards Points: 198
Default

cutting mouldings that are not right angles


I use one of these, but just using some scrap pieces first for test fits also works.
http://images.search.yahoo.com/image...2e&fr=slv8-w3i

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:01 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,040
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cutting mouldings that are not right angles


Or overlap paper past the corner and tape it together. Then fold it in half.
mae-ling is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mae-ling For This Useful Post:
BigJim (05-02-2012)
Old 05-02-2012, 11:48 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cutting mouldings that are not right angles


Thanks for the ideas.

What if the angle I find is > 90 degrees?

I can only go as high as 45 degrees on my mitre.

Is there a trick with flipping the wood or something?
it99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 01:07 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cutting mouldings that are not right angles


If you have the patience, and scrap material, you do test cuts until the fit is perfect, then cut the real pieces. It's how I install molding when I do it. I've tried the calculation and measurement methods and this is the only foolproof method I've personally found. Nothing is ever square. For your scrap cuts, make sure the pieces are long enough that you can push them in as though they were being nailed to ensure it bends the same as when it eventually gets nailed (this is one of the issues those measurement transfer tools can't handle)
inthedrops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 08:39 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ohio
Posts: 1,096
Rewards Points: 20
Default

cutting mouldings that are not right angles


to get past a 45 use a thin shim against fence. not fun but if saw only goes to 45 that is what i used to do
__________________
"be careful at listening to just one persons advise" said me
"be careful at listening to just one persons advise" said myself
p.s. not all i say is a fact but not all i say is my opinion.
jaydevries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 10:22 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,040
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cutting mouldings that are not right angles


if they are more in the 50degree range this works. http://www.finewoodworking.com/ToolG...e.aspx?id=3399
mae-ling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 12:34 PM   #8
Retired Cabinetmaker
 
woody4249's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Jacksonville Beach Florida
Posts: 186
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cutting mouldings that are not right angles


This is a little difficult to describe with out using my hands, but it is really simple.
Imagine things from a plan view [birds eye]
I use a sliding bevel square or maybe you call it an adjustable angle square.
If you don't have one, you can easily make one with something like a couple of paint stirrers and a small screw. This can be used to transfer your actual angle from work to piece of paper or scrap wood. This works for an inside or an outside angle of less than or more than 90 degrees.
Using a pair of compasses, "Bisect" the angle now drawn on the piece of paper. This is done by opening the compasses to any random angle. Place the point of compass onto the meeting point where the two surfaces of your work meet......we'll call this [A] Strike an arc across each angle line.......we'll call these [B1 & B2]
Then place the compass point on each of these intersecting lines first on B1 and draw a circle. Repeat this on B2 Where these circles cross over each other is the Bisecting point........we will call [C] Join this point C with point [A] and you have the correct mitre angle. This can be transferred to the mitre saw.............piece of cake.

Woody 4249

woody4249 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cutting slight diagonal angles on cheapo wet saw jdbs3 Flooring 4 11-08-2011 10:50 AM
cutting trim to fit angles Davidb6 Carpentry 5 07-09-2009 01:29 PM
Angles for cutting crown mouldings sjrhome Carpentry 14 04-13-2007 07:14 AM
crown molding cutting angles iti Carpentry 3 12-22-2005 08:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.