Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-12-2008, 08:42 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 294
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Vista Lock-up


Well, over the past few months I experienced a system lock-up while on this site. Other sites worked normally, The PC would just lock when browsing here. Got a bit tired of the Ctrl/Alt/Delete and ending task.
A month later and It was locking up on other sites too, so I started searching for answers. Turns out itís Internet Explorer. (Yea, I know, Firefox)

Everything is working fine now that I shut off ďInternet Explorer (No Add-Ons)Ē. The next test will be to narrow down what it is in the add-onís that are causing the problem. I do believe itís the Java version Iím using but will post the update here when I figure it out. In the meantime Iím working fine.
If anyone has experienced this Iíd be interested in hearing about it.

__________________
Shamus
Shamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 08:49 AM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Vista Lock-up


your first problem is.... it's vista!

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 09:02 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 294
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Vista Lock-up


DM, No doubt.

Unfortunately that's where we will all eventually end up if we want to use Windows. And I'm to old to change to another system and start learning all over again.

When I bought this system from Dell a year ago it came with a Dell modified version of Vista. I took it to my local computer shop after a week and asked them to remove Vista and install XP. They convinced me to try a clean install of Vista which would remove all the Dell pop-up crap and if I didn't like it they would install the XP for me.
Well, that was a year ago and this is the first problem I've had so that's not to bad.
I don't have Norton or Macfee for security. I use Windows Live Onecare and avast. To date I've had no issues relating to system security.
__________________
Shamus

Last edited by Shamus; 12-12-2008 at 09:05 AM.
Shamus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 09:13 AM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Vista Lock-up


www.avast.com good for you, it's the best i've found for free!! my daughter has vista on her laptop and hates it. i'm about ready to redo it with my (already tweaked and reburned by me for easy and correct install) copy of XPCP for sure. it's too bad MS releases OSs before they're ready......

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 10:46 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Vista Lock-up


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
www.avast.com good for you, it's the best i've found for free!! my daughter has vista on her laptop and hates it. i'm about ready to redo it with my (already tweaked and reburned by me for easy and correct install) copy of XPCP for sure. it's too bad MS releases OSs before they're ready......

DM

You know how you can select a different hul by pressing "F5" in the windows xp setup? Do you know if there is an option like that in windows vista setup?
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2008, 11:27 AM   #6
Doer of Many Things
 
poppameth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 1,172
Rewards Points: 514
Default

Vista Lock-up


It shouldn't be Java causing your problems. Some things on this site require Java to work but you can browse the whole site without it. Just in case, uninstall any old versions of Java via add/remove or whatever it's called in Vista. go to www.java.com and download the latest version there. I'd personally try a different browser like Firefox and see if your issues disappear.

poppameth is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another VISTA O/S question YerDugliness PC Repairs & Upgrades 11 12-04-2008 07:13 AM
Dodge Caravan 2005 driver door lock Wildie Automotive Repairs 11 11-20-2008 03:18 PM
Anderson Patio Latch Lock jerome8283 General DIY Discussions 4 11-13-2008 05:39 AM
Lock for bifold door Ronnie1a Remodeling 2 08-01-2007 02:21 PM
garage door lock jack_j General DIY Discussions 1 12-27-2006 06:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.