Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-08-2009, 10:05 PM   #1
Kap
Mowing my life away.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 298
Share |
Default

Vista display settings not holding.


I'm assuming it has something to do with an update?

When I got the machine 12-18 months agao, I had problems with Vista display settings not holding....1440x 900 would revert to 800x600 when coming out of sleep.

Eventually, it stopped doing that. Hence my assumption of an update fix.

This past weekend, I reinstalled the OS, and now I am having that problem again.

I did all the updates so far, including SP1, but occasionally I will still get notices that updates are available, and some of them have months old release dates on them.

Last check this morning said window is up to date, but it just did it again (display settings burp) a wee bit ago when I woke the machine.

I went to devicew manager, and none of my drivers have "rollback" available. It's grayed out. And Update says I have the latest drivers.

any help would be greatly appreciated.

Kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 12:59 AM   #2
Kap
Mowing my life away.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 298
Default

Vista display settings not holding.


Found it.


The actual culprit is TMM, Vista's process that looks for multiple monitors and attempts to intelligently modify resolution. If you aren't using multiple monitors, you can disable TMM:

1. right-click on 'computer' and select 'manage'
2. on the left pane, expand 'task scheduler' then ' task scheduler library' then 'Microsoft' then 'Windows' then 'MobilePC'
3. select TMM in the center pane, then on the right pane, choose 'disable'

So....

TMM....Thank Me Much

Kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 04:37 AM   #3
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Vista display settings not holding.


i've always turned off sleep/hibernate as it always gave me grief.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 07:10 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 15
Default

Vista display settings not holding.


Thanks for posting about this. I have Vista 64 laptops at home and office, both have an extra monitor hooked to them. At home I use the sleep function a lot and I frequently have to rearrange the order of the monitors because seems to want to revert to a default setting. I'm thinking about moving the laptop monitor to the other side of the extra monitor just so that when it reverts to default, at least it'll be the correct arrangement. It is indeed very frustrating and it's interesting to know that others are having similar problems.
Colchicine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 11:44 AM   #5
K&B Remodeler/Tile Guy
 
angus242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 887
Default

Vista display settings not holding.


I've had trouble with Windows drivers for displays since W2K. I can tell you I've always had better luck using the Windows supplied display driver over the manufacturers driver. Hibernate/sleep on a desktop is asking for trouble. Any "feature" Microsoft decides you need (but really don't) should be turned off.
I don't really like Windows but I've been forced to deal with it for years. I have found the best way to get it running is (and this is sad) to keep the most minimum amount of programs on it as you can. I uninstall everything possible. Even if there's a program I may use once a year, I install it, use it, delete it. I have 4 PCs running in my house and using that theory helps keep them running without issue.
Also, I have tried many maintenance programs over the years and the one I like best is Advanced SystemCare from IObit. It's a free program. The same company also makes a nice defragmenter. If you use both frequently, you can keep your 'puter running pretty strong. I run them manually at least once a week. Oh, there's another tip....delete as many of the "start up " programs as possible. Adobe Acrobat likes to drop in auto start as well as iTunes (and iPod stuff). Winzip and various other programs think they are making themselves "convenient" to you by sitting in memory ready to go. But how often do you really use these programs? I'd rather save my system resources for what I'm doing, not for what I might do. SystemCare has a utility under Admin Tools that makes it easy to see what's running from start up. You might be surprised!
Bottom line with Windows, if there's a feature/program you don't need, turn it off or delete it! That said, my next computer will be a Mac
__________________
Angus
My Albums
angus242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 12:35 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 15
Default

Vista display settings not holding.


I seriously considered a Mac because I'm tired of MS. So I visited an Apple store and got nowhere. I talked to 3 different experts and I stumped all of them with what I thought were basic questions. That, and the hundreds more it costs to get the same system with Windows, and the lack of a built in speech recognition software in OSX made me shrug my shoulders and buy an HP. I don't think that Macs are the saviours some people make them out to be, and only when money is not a serious issue will I make the switch.
Colchicine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 01:05 PM   #7
K&B Remodeler/Tile Guy
 
angus242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 887
Default

Vista display settings not holding.


My daughter has an iMac, my son has a Mac Book Pro and everyone of my friends has a Mac of some kind. I have enough experience with them to know one will work for me. It all has to do with what your needs and expectations are. I'm unfortunately stuck to a PC in some aspect because of my business. However, Apple has Boot Camp so I'll be able to run Windows on it too. Funny, when you see bench tests of it, Windows actually performs better when installed on Mac hardware
Yes, a Mac is more expensive but actually with the birth of Vista and it's hardware requirements, a properly built PC (for the CAD software I use) and a Mac aren't that far off in price. For the average home user, it's not worth it.

__________________
Angus
My Albums
angus242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another VISTA O/S question YerDugliness PC Repairs & Upgrades 11 12-04-2008 07:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.