Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-28-2013, 08:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


I'm installing Flight Simulator on my PC and I plan to use 3 monitors. Looks like ill need to install a video card that will support all 3. Is this something I can do myself that knows little about computer hardware or should I bring someone in like the 12 year old next door?

Thanks!

kirwinjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 12:55 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,661
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Whether you can or can't depends on some things -
What your computer/motherboard will support -
What the video-card will support -
Your Operating System.....

rossfingal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 09:14 AM   #3
Newbie
 
RustPicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Wow, I haven't looked into a hardware comparability question like this in at least 10 years....
However, me going back to riding motorcycle(s) bump that part of my hobby as well as career.

That being said... If I would need a source to research even the
Potential..... Here's where I'd go.... Especially for any "Gaming," Graphics or CAD related question...

http://www.maximumpc.com

Do a search, I believe your answer will be obtainable.

Regards,

RustPicker - Sent from my iPad using DIY Forum
RustPicker is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RustPicker For This Useful Post:
kirwinjd (01-06-2014)
Old 01-05-2014, 10:52 AM   #4
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,044
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Something like this should work as long as you have a PCI Express slot and DVI monitors. They probably also make higher end models...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814129181
__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to raylo32 For This Useful Post:
kirwinjd (01-06-2014)
Old 01-05-2014, 08:03 PM   #5
Newbie
 
RustPicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Raylo,

That's an awesome product, with a killer price point!

My reservation are the four analog monitor hook-ups vice DVI.
How much more $ would a card like that cost?

Regards,

RustPicker - Sent from my iPad using DIY Forum
RustPicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 11:06 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Quote:
Originally Posted by rossfingal
Whether you can or can't depends on some things -
What your computer/motherboard will support -
What the video-card will support -
Your Operating System.....
Thanks. As it turns out, my 7 year old PC can't even load the software. Ill need to replace entire desktop with a monster graphics card
kirwinjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 05:03 AM   #7
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,262
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Quote:
Originally Posted by kirwinjd View Post
Thanks. As it turns out, my 7 year old PC can't even load the software. Ill need to replace entire desktop with a monster graphics card
If you really want a wazu setup....get out the credit card.

Do a search on gaming computers. You will see lots of info on how to build a wazu setup.

One piece of advice....go with a SSD and a HD. I'm building up a HTPC right now....my boot time from POST to Win7 Log on is 7 seconds.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 11:00 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Rather than spend $1000 on 1 video card with 3 DVI outputs, just run dual graphics cards.

Obviously you'll want to make sure your rig is built to handle the load/heat/etc. but I bet it would be cheaper (and more common, so easier to find support info).
AJPLeBlanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 11:18 AM   #9
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,262
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Quote:
Originally Posted by AJPLeBlanc
Rather than spend $1000 on 1 video card with 3 DVI outputs, just run dual graphics cards. Obviously you'll want to make sure your rig is built to handle the load/heat/etc. but I bet it would be cheaper (and more common, so easier to find support info).
Did you read the op's comment that his current computer won't even load the SW?
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 12:12 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Did you read the op's comment that his current computer won't even load the SW?
Yup, my comment was pertinent even if the OP is building/buying a new machine. It's more cost effective to install 2 graphics cards than it is to use 1 with more than 2 outputs.
AJPLeBlanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 12:57 PM   #11
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,262
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Quote:
Originally Posted by AJPLeBlanc View Post
Yup, my comment was pertinent even if the OP is building/buying a new machine. It's more cost effective to install 2 graphics cards than it is to use 1 with more than 2 outputs.
What good are the graphics cards if the software won't work?
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2014, 01:19 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


If he's getting a new machine, one that would be able to run the software, I was saying that in that new machine that having dual graphics cards is a better approach. I was making a general statement about graphics cards, regardless of the application. Obviously I wouldn't recommend that someone install new hardware in a machine that wouldn't run the software in the first place.
AJPLeBlanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 10:16 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Thanks guys for all your input. Still looking at PC's with a graphics card to run the latest MS flight Simulator. That's why I wanted 3 monitors and maybe at some point going with projectors. I was thinking about custom ordering a Dell. That way I can hand pick everything from the OS to the video cards, HD etc.
kirwinjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 02:25 AM   #14
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,262
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


NewEgg.....more bang for the buck
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 07:50 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Video card for 3 monitors


Quote:
Originally Posted by kirwinjd View Post
Thanks guys for all your input. Still looking at PC's with a graphics card to run the latest MS flight Simulator. That's why I wanted 3 monitors and maybe at some point going with projectors. I was thinking about custom ordering a Dell. That way I can hand pick everything from the OS to the video cards, HD etc.
If you feel comfortable building it yourself, you can check out a multitude of different resources on the web for suggestions. I'm partial to http://www.maximumpc.com/ but there are many others. Back in the day, you could save a LOT of money by sourcing your own parts and building a PC yourself. It's less prevalent today, however the exception is when building high performance PC's. You can save some money AND get better performance AND get exactly what you want.

I like Dell for everyday machines, but if you want to do stuff like overclocking, and tweaking, the Dell uses a proprietary BIOS that doesn't usually offer much flexibility.

Just things to keep in mind.

AJPLeBlanc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to upgrade video card into the 'Diablo 3' range. Any suggestions? GordCooper PC Repairs & Upgrades 3 04-10-2012 07:48 PM
video card question Cuwillis PC Repairs & Upgrades 10 08-01-2008 06:08 PM
Need help installing a video card! xsnrgman PC Repairs & Upgrades 1 03-03-2008 09:33 AM
Is a video card the answer? Barry Spice PC Repairs & Upgrades 3 11-16-2007 03:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.