Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-02-2008, 08:19 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Share |
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by YerDugliness View Post
I bought this high $$, high powered H-P tower system, thinking that the 720GB of memory and twin processor would make a pretty good combination. It came equipped with Vista Home Premium O/S and I am about ready to place the tower on the freeway and let the semi's have their fun with it !

The problem is how Internet Explorer works--I can open one window at a time, but not two. If I have a window open and minimize it to the desktop and open a second window, when I X-out of that second window I find that the computer has already closed out the first window. Naturally, you can imagine how incredibly frustrating this is.

H-P did their monthly diagnostic checkup today, a 45 minute affair b/c I expanded the scope to be the full checkup, nothing.....nada....zip!

Here's the model info--H-P Pavilion Elite PC, Model M9150f, Intel Quad Core-2 Q6600 processor, 3072MB memory, 720GB hard drive (that's two separate 360GB Hard Drives, not one 720GB). That's about all I can find on the packaging that is related to specs, the rest just relates to the features of the computer.

I'm hoping that there's just some setting somewhere that I can change that will remedy this problem, but I'm a computer murderer--I mean it, I can screw up a computer quicker than you can blink an eye and my previous employer will be glad to testify to that in any court of law !

Can anyone give me any advice on how to deal with this issue. I've taken the computer back to Fry's Electronics, where it was purchased, and was told that this was an issue related to software incompatability. Yes, I did install some software that was intended for XP Pro O/S, but I went back and uninstalled it all (not just deleted the shortcuts) and it still refuses to work right when using I/E.

Any help, anyone? If so, please be as specific as you can, I really am a computer dummy and please don't expect me to understand such terms as "open your control panel" and such ---sorry !

TIA for whatever help you can provide, you may be responsible for saving the tower's life!!

Dugly
It seems that you have 3 gig of memory and its my understanding that this the maximum that Vista can support.
So memory shouldn't be problem.
I and my daughter are running HP machines with Vista Premium with 2 gig and things are running well.
However, I made a point to make sure that only the stuff that is necessary to run in back-ground, does in fact startup.
HP does include lots of crap, including Norton and care should be taken that these do not startup. In fact, its a good idea to remove it completely.
Open the TASK MANAGER (Ctrl+Alt+Del) and click performance to see how much of your memory is being used.
I use CCleaner to keep things tidy and START UPS can be managed with this program.
If this doesn't improve things, you may have to resort to doing a re-install using the repair DVD's that you made when you first started up your computer.

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 05:54 AM   #17
Doer of Many Things
 
poppameth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 1,161
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


It's always a good idea to run PCDecrapifier on a new rig to get rid of factory installed junk. 2 GB or RAM on a Vista rig should be fine. Around 3 is the most any 32 bit Windows OS will support. You have to step up to 64 bit to use any greater amount of RAM.
poppameth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 11:18 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


I hate to say this but I think its all crazy. LOL JK Every1's opinions are great. But heres the thing. He is used to useing Internet Explorer. You can go into your internet options and simply set the tab settings to allow a new window to open everytime he dbl clicks it on his desktop or simply clicks a link within the web browser to open up a new window. It is easier to walk someone through the setup on verbally than on here cause it take so long to wait for someone to reply and it makes it more frustrating. Firefox is a good browser and you can tweak it to load pages faster "You can find those tweaks avail. on the net." Safari has it querks on windows OS's cause its ment for Mac & Apple users but made avail for Windows Users. Thunderbird is nice too.
artist082483 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 01:52 PM   #19
DIY Junkie!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: split between Houston, TX and SW KS.
Posts: 223
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


Well, things may be getting better......here's the latest. Maybe I'm using tabs, I don't know.......

Let's say I want to post a photo from Photobucket on, say, Gibson Guitar's user forum. If I use the shortcut to the forum that I have on my desktop, I lose the link when I open Photobucket in a second "window" by clicking on a second shortcut icon.

However, if I just go to Gibson's main webpage and click on the link to their forum, that seems to open a second link on my desktop. If I then miniminize the forum link to the desktop and go back to Gibson's main webpage, bring that up, I can then use the browser at the top of that link to access Photobucket and the discussion forum link remains.

Is this what is meant by using tabs? I'm minimally familiar with navigating through some of the setting functions on the computer and remember how the pages each had a "tab" like the tab on a file folder, but I see nothing on my screen that resembles this.....

It is entirely possible that this Vista O/S is working correctly and that I just don't know how to use it. I have read that it operates differently from previous Windows O/S's, so my SO and I decided I need to go to a bookstore and get one of those "Vistas for Dummies" books---I really hate to give up the Vista O/S b/c I've heard so much about how it really is an advancement for those who attempt to manage a lot of music and visual images.

As for Control + Alt + Delete, I've tried to use that many times to restart the computer or to get it out of a "frozen" state, it does absolutely nothing.....other than increase the volume and magnitude of my cursing.

The computer does on startup display an indication of how much memory is used up on each of the two 320GB hard drives. One of the hard drives is untouched, the other has about 270GB of memory space unused.

I'm beginning to think the problem is me, not the computer--that would be the usual situation!

Dugly

Last edited by YerDugliness; 10-07-2008 at 02:23 PM. Reason: Damn Vista O/S can't spell correctly, either!
YerDugliness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 02:34 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


When you have your Internet Explorer browser window open. Below the address bar where you type in the website name appears a tab similar to divider labels. Lets say you are on Gibson's website. Some links once clicked will open another tab and each tab will have a discription of what is on that tab, or the link may open another window. You can actually Right Click the link and tell it what you prefer. Open in new window. or Open in new Tab.

Photobucket has been changing format and sometimes when u copy the link using shortkeys as (Ctrl+C.) You can dbl click the link and it will automatically copy it to your clipboard and you should never loose that link unless you copy something else.

Vista has an interface that makes every1 go (WOW, SWEET, THATS NICE) and they know it. It may look great but using it for your needs can be complicated. Everytime I want to download something it ask's me twice If I am Sure I want to Download it. LOL now that can get annoying. As far as your (Ctrl+alt+Delete), if for some reason it keeps not working try (Alt+F4) That will close out the window that you are currently viewing which could be causing the issue. Also I have noticed on my buddies HP Media Center PC to many windows opened can lock up what your doing.

The Harddrive space is nothing but storage. That will not affect computer usage. Is it possible you can tell me what video card you have?
artist082483 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 02:52 PM   #21
DIY Junkie!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: split between Houston, TX and SW KS.
Posts: 223
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by artist082483 View Post
The Harddrive space is nothing but storage. That will not affect computer usage. Is it possible you can tell me what video card you have?
I'd love to be able to do that, but I don't know how to check that....everything I know is what I copied from the outside of the box the tower came in.....is it something that I can decipher from the "All Programs" link?

TIA!

Dugly
YerDugliness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2008, 04:41 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by YerDugliness View Post
I'd love to be able to do that, but I don't know how to check that....everything I know is what I copied from the outside of the box the tower came in.....is it something that I can decipher from the "All Programs" link?

TIA!

Dugly
When you open up your control panel and click on system. It should show if not you would have to look in your device manager. I found something for you. Print it and keep it. You should save it also. It make speak a different language to you but its valuable.

This should be the data sheet on your Desktop.
http://www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/pr.../ds_m9150f.pdf
artist082483 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 02:30 AM   #23
DIY Junkie!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: split between Houston, TX and SW KS.
Posts: 223
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by artist082483 View Post
When you open up your control panel and click on system. It should show if not you would have to look in your device manager. I found something for you. Print it and keep it. You should save it also. It make speak a different language to you but its valuable.
Thanks, artist. I've copied it off and will keep it with the other data on the tower system....not that I understand any of it! I did try to check on the system in the control panel, it didn't mention what kind of video card I have....and although I would absolutely love to get my shovels and rakes and sledge hammers and other implements of destruction and attempt to conduct some delicate surgery on this absolutely infuriating machine, I do have some good news to report.

I finally found a phone number where I could actually call and speak to someone in HP's support department (it was on page 1 of that data sheet you included in your last post). I made the call, got hold of one very hard working tech (probably in east Asia somewhere, judging by his accent), and although it took an hour of him experimenting in my computer by remote control, he was able to fix the problem....it was a simple check mark in "Internet Settings" that did it.

Now, that doesn't seem so hard, does it, but to a computer dummy like me it might as well have been rocket surgery ! Now, however, every time I use one of the shortcuts on my desktop, it opens an entirely new window and they actually stay on the desktop while I am working in others and closing others out.....just like I suspected they ought to do.

So, I was RIGHT, it was the dumbie computer operator, not the computer all along (now, why didn't that seem like the victory it started out to be? ).

Thanks to all for the help! It's running fine now, in fact it's 2:30 AM and I can't seem to shut it down.....somebody STOP me!!

Dugly
YerDugliness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 11:35 PM   #24
Kap
Mowing my life away.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 298
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by retro View Post
Not going to like my answer. Download and use Firefox

Amen to that.
Kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 09:10 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Wallkill, NY
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to nayslayer
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


ha, http://www.mozilla.com/products/download.html?product=firefox-3.0.3&os=win〈=en-US
nayslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 06:44 AM   #26
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


or Opera... www.Opera.com

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 11:00 AM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Thumbs up

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


Firefox is free, makes the computer somehow faster, develops tabs at top of screen that you can keep or delete; I have only used it a few months and really like what it does. I am 70-year-old, non craputer savvy person, but I am learning.
steel dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 11:10 AM   #28
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


Opera is free, makes the computer somehow faster, develops tabs at top of screen that you can keep or delete, AND has internal email and google bar attached. =o)
to each his own though, we all like what we like. ANYthing but IE!!!!! roflmao

DM
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 11:26 AM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


I forgot to mention the Google bar attached and FF has free Hotmail. Not sure if it is internal though.
steel dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2008, 08:59 AM   #30
Doer of Many Things
 
poppameth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 1,161
Default

VERY frustrated Vista O/S user pleads for help!


Mozilla has free separate email clinet, Thunderbird. Or you could use Seamonkey, the community build of Firefox with Thunderbird built right into the browser. It's the continuation of the old Mozilla Suite that Netscape was built off of. I never could get use to having the email client right inside the browser. Opera never appealed to me much in that respect. Opera is still a good browser though. My second pick.

I've tried Google Chrome. It's okay but it logs every keystroke you make so Google can advertise to you more effeciently. Safari is not too great on Windows.

poppameth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.