Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-02-2009, 07:19 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Share |
Default

Some sites not loading


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kap View Post
It worked through that. Must be the dsl service?

And don't login to what? the proxy site? My destination when attained via proxy?

I wouldn't log into contractor talk or any website through the proxy, I don't know how secure proxies are.

Though there may be a possibility its the computer...I'm starting to think its the isp.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 07:43 AM   #17
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Some sites not loading


i agree, though i'm always more inclined to blame vista......
it's probably STILL vista's fault SOMEhow.... pieceacrap OS anywho.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 11:28 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Some sites not loading


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
i agree, though i'm always more inclined to blame vista......
it's probably STILL vista's fault SOMEhow.... pieceacrap OS anywho.

DM

I still don't know why M$ chose to remove surround sound from vista...Vista has supposedly "great" home theater capabilities. Though, there is no surround sound.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 01:18 PM   #19
Kap
Mowing my life away.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 298
Default

Some sites not loading


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
i agree, though i'm always more inclined to blame vista......
it's probably STILL vista's fault SOMEhow.... pieceacrap OS anywho.

DM


LEAVE VISTA ALONE!!!!!

It works when I'm on cable, but not dsl. And it's the only site I have trouble with.

I can't find options in any browser to change time out settings. And it works through the proxy, so it must be something to do with the dsl servers?

I seem to remember some years ago having a problem like this when I went to dsl before, but it was several sites. DSL tech support was absolutely useless.

Kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Catalogs or Sites for Kitchen Cabinets? blakekr Remodeling 4 07-09-2007 12:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.