Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-27-2009, 01:36 PM   #1
Kap
Mowing my life away.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 298
Share |
Default

Some sites not loading


I moved to a new place. Went from cable to dsl.

I have some sites that won't load on the dsl. One in particular is a sister site to this one-contractor talk. I can get there at my girlfriend's place-the cable ISP. But at my place, dsl isp, it won't load.

I remember many years ago, i had a problem like this and it was some DNS issue.

Any ideas how to fix it? Is it possible, the CT server is on an ISP blacklist?

I'm running Vista and FF latest version. I am having the same issue when I try IE as well.

Kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 10:02 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Some sites not loading


Try a "proxy" or one of those "search anonymous" just to see if it works, I would not recommend to log into websites via the proxies, for security purposes.

If it does work, it might be something with your isp. Maybe a DNS issue.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 10:37 PM   #3
Kap
Mowing my life away.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 298
Default

Some sites not loading


I'm not reallllll computer savy. I'll skip the proxy thing maybe. I checked ssl and tls as suggested. Nathan mentioned server issuse. Maybe a coincidence?

Anyway, I'm at my cable conncetion now and it's fine. But when I'm at my dsl connection, I get page load errors. Only for that one site.

I'll call my dsl tech support Monday if it isn't resolved.
Kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 10:52 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Some sites not loading


1. Click the Microsoft Vista Start logo in the bottom left corner of the screen
2. Click All Programs
3. Click Accessories
4. RIGHT-click on Command Prompt
5. Select Run As Administrator
6. In the command window type the following and then hit enter: ipconfig /flushdns
7. You will see the following confirmation

Windows IP Configuration
Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 12:10 AM   #5
Kap
Mowing my life away.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 298
Default

Some sites not loading


I'll try that when I get back to the other place.
Kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 05:45 AM   #6
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Some sites not loading


start/run/cmd.exe doesn't work in vista?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 11:54 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Some sites not loading


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
start/run/cmd.exe doesn't work in vista?

DM
I have an icon I use to get to C prompt
Actually my original post I wasn't sure Vista still had the flushdns
When I went & did a

ipconfig/?

for help it didn't show the flushdns command

--possibly because I did not run as Admin
I am the Admin
I hate Vista


Did I mention I hate Vista?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 01:47 PM   #8
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Some sites not loading


no, you haven't.... but now that you mention it..... lol

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 01:55 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Some sites not loading


Go to cmd (I think it is the vista logo, go to the white search box and type in "cmd.exe" Sorry, my vista pc is down right now (new cooling)

Type in "ipconfig /flushdns" without the quotes.

Then type in "ipconfig /release"
Then "ipconfig /renew"
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 12:25 PM   #10
Kap
Mowing my life away.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 298
Default

Some sites not loading


Thanks for the suggestions, but none of that works. This isp just dopes not like contractor talk website.

Kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 11:17 PM   #11
Kap
Mowing my life away.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 298
Default

Some sites not loading


Seems to be a time out issue, maybe.

It says the server is taking too long to respond. I notice when I'm on cable, it's bit longer than other sites to load. So maybe on the dsl it's just timing out.

Anyway to change the time out setting? Is it a router issue, isp or browser? Couldn't find settings in FF (preferred browser) or IE.
Kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 05:16 AM   #12
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Some sites not loading


try Opera browser from www.opera.com or google chrome and see if that helps?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 12:06 AM   #13
Kap
Mowing my life away.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 298
Default

Some sites not loading


No go. This is what I get:

Network Timeout

The server at www.contractortalk.com is taking too long to respond.

The requested site did not respond to a connection request and the browser has stopped waiting for a reply.
* Could the server be experiencing high demand or a temporary outage? Try again later.
* Are you unable to browse other sites? Check the computer's network connection.
* Is your computer or network protected by a firewall or proxy? Incorrect settings can interfere with Web browsing.
* Still having trouble? Consult your network administrator or Internet provider for assistance.
Kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 07:16 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Some sites not loading


Does it work through this?

http://proxy.org/

(Don't login to it though, I don't trust the security of proxies, just a test.)
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2009, 03:09 AM   #15
Kap
Mowing my life away.
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 298
Default

Some sites not loading


It worked through that. Must be the dsl service?

And don't login to what? the proxy site? My destination when attained via proxy?

Kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Catalogs or Sites for Kitchen Cabinets? blakekr Remodeling 4 07-09-2007 12:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.