Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2007, 02:23 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anywhere, USA
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

slow....................internet


So i recently moved to a new area that is I guess you could say a pretty remote location. They do not offer cable internet through the cable lines out here, the only option is to get a special satellite dish for cable speeds, which I have been saving up for gradually. So in the meantime I have been using dial up internet. When I am connecting the icon in my system tray says I am connected at 26.4kb/sec. But the speed i'm actually getting to view web pages and downloads is rarely above 2.5 kb/sec. I havent had internet this slow since I first starting using it in the early 1990's when i had prodigy with a 2.4kb dial up modem. Are there actual phone lines that are still only good for 3kb or so. I've had people tell me to try web accelerators, but I was skeptical about those things, I tried it anyway and it does nothing. Another problem Ive had is sometimes after i dialup and connect to the internet I will click on my internet explorer to load and it will take literally 10 minutes sometimes to even open the program. The computer acts like it is working than does nothing for 10 minutes, when i come back it is open? Any advice?

RichyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 02:45 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 264
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


You could try to install Firefox as the browser and see if that helps. I moved to a house a couple months back that didn't have high-speed access, and it took me all of 2 days before I went mental dealing with the slow speeds. I ended up buying a cellular card. Now I get pretty darn good speeds and it's only slightly more than my high-speed cable was.

perpetual98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 04:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anywhere, USA
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


Yeah going from a 10meg cable service down to a 2.4kb one is quite noticable......by the way could you tell me about this cellular card i have never heard of it.

btw: it wont let me view anywebpages on firefox i am getting this message
The proxy server is refusing connections


Firefox is configured to use a proxy server that is refusing connections.





* Check the proxy settings to make sure that they are correct.
* Contact your network administrator to make sure the proxy server is
working.

Last edited by RichyL; 12-06-2007 at 04:12 PM.
RichyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 04:16 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 264
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


What kind of computer do you have? The solution I came up with wasn't exactly cheap, but it's nice for me since I can run multiple computers off the cellular card. It's service through Sprint, and the cellular card plugs into a Linksys router and my computers connect wirelessly through that router. I think the service is about $60 per month, which is spendy, but it's worth it in my opinion because I was going mad with dial-up. I got all of my stuff through 3gstore.com Great service from them by the way.

Another solution might be to look for RF in your area. I can't think of the service name off the top of my head. There's an initial outlay of cash for the radio equipment, much like satellite internet.

Not sure why Firefox isn't letting you browse. Perhaps your PC is set to pipe your traffic through IE? How are you connecting via dial-up now?
perpetual98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 04:22 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anywhere, USA
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


Using a service called local net it dials up then i open IE. I went into the advanced settings in firefox and noticed that the proxy setup was set to manual with some numbers put in there. I changed it to automatic and it seemed to be connecting but when i wnet to go to msn.com they kept giving me warnings saying that the information is not encrypted and could easily be viewed by a 3rd party.
RichyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 06:00 AM   #6
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


A note on Satellite internet....it's junk. I've had several customers who have to hook up to satellite because they have no other high speed connection available. Many of them complain that much of the time their satellite connection is slower than their dial-up was.

Cellular cards are designed to plug into a slot on a laptop and use the same technology as a cell phone to connect to the internet. This makes you completely mobile. You can get internet anywhere your cell will pick up. The problem with this is that such a card usually costs about $150 per month.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 08:37 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 264
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


Quote:
Originally Posted by poppameth View Post
Cellular cards are designed to plug into a slot on a laptop and use the same technology as a cell phone to connect to the internet. This makes you completely mobile. You can get internet anywhere your cell will pick up. The problem with this is that such a card usually costs about $150 per month.
My card through Sprint is $60 per month.

A friend of mine actually has the high-speed EVDO package through his sprint cell phone, and he connects his cell phone to his computer and connects his computer to the internet with the phone acting as a modem. We both play online games and our connections are just fine with cellular.
perpetual98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2007, 10:43 AM   #8
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


Must be what is offered in each location. Verizon is offering their cards at $150 a month around here.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 04:17 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


Google Chrome Browser may help a little if your can't get broadband
GoFins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 05:12 AM   #10
Newbie
 
macro01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


i try opera browser..it is faster than IE on my computer
macro01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 10:55 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


Just an update on the idea of using cellular solutions in 'remote' or any location where cable/DSL is not an option -- a couple of the companies (Sprint and Verizon spring to mind), now offer a sort of 'local hot spot' device, which would seem to be a cell version of a wireless router.

This could be an attractive solution in households that are "off the grid" for other types of service, and may need to connect more than one computer to the internet.

For what it's worth, I would agree with other posters that satellite would be my 'last ditch' solution. It can be very aggravating, and prone to disconnects in heavy rain or on windy days. Lately, that would cover about 80% of the time here in New England
CodeJock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 11:05 AM   #12
Member
 
MT Stringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Channelview, Tx
Posts: 185
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


Quote:
Cellular cards are designed to plug into a slot on a laptop and use the same technology as a cell phone to connect to the internet. This makes you completely mobile. You can get internet anywhere your cell will pick up. The problem with this is that such a card usually costs about $150 per month.
I'm located outside of Houston, and my wireless air card from Sprint is $60/month. It's not as fast as cable, but still gets the job done. Reception may vary from place to place. At my sisters house, I don't get much of a signal, but it is OK at my house.

I guess it all depends on the cell towers.
Mike
MT Stringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 11:40 AM   #13
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


if it takes that long to open programs, you most likely have virus or spyware or both. go to www.avast.com and get their free antivirus/antispyware and run it. i'm betting you'll find a bunch of crap. check for virus, empty drive of all important stuff, then reformat and reinstall is your best bet though. i have dialup too, so don't feel all alone.... and yes, it sucks. but 26 is lousy hook.
macro01: Opera is by far the best browser out there IMHO. i have many, i use one.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2009, 09:24 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lewiston, Maine
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


Quote:
Originally Posted by RichyL View Post
When I am connecting the icon in my system tray says I am connected at 26.4kb/sec. But the speed i'm actually getting to view web pages and downloads is rarely above 2.5 kb/sec.
I believe you are confusing bits and bytes here. I assume you have a 56k modem that is connecting to the internet at 26.4 kbits/sec. The transfer speeds you are seeing are 2.5 kbytes/sec. which is roughly equivalent.

There are a couple of conversion factors you need to consider between the two. First, there are 8 bits in a byte. In modem transfer protocol however, there is also a start bit and a stop bit, therefore one byte of data requires 10 bits to transfer. Second, the kilo terms are slightly different. As in the metric system, kilo when refering to bits is 1000. However, kilo when refering to bytes is 1024. So 1 kilobit is 1000 bits, but 1 kilobyte is 1024 bytes.

The conversion between bits and bytes for a modem is therefore as follows:

26,400 bits/sec divided by 10 bits/byte = 2640 bytes/sec
Then: 2640 bytes/sec divided by 1024 bytes/kilobyte = 2.58 kilobytes/sec ~ 2.5 kB/sec which is what you are seeing as transfer rate

Basically the speeds you are seeing on dialup are accurate. It really comes down to this: dialup sucks.

Satellite is faster but it is not as fast as cable modems and DSL. Also, the satellite signals are very touchy and unlike TV satellite signals the dish has to be perfectly aligned with the satellite to get a good connection which can be a pain.
ChemE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 09:29 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

slow....................internet


I've used a Sprint broadband card before and worked great. As someone stated earlier, you might also want to to try Opera or Google Chrome. Those browsers are seriously fast.

COGarageMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fluidmaster - Slow filling toilet ronniecr Plumbing 12 06-18-2014 06:49 PM
Tub drain very, very slow. please help! afelton89 Plumbing 16 09-29-2012 08:36 AM
Slow results after bleeding pipes, why? eddiefloyd HVAC 3 02-24-2007 04:54 PM
REALLY slow draining kitchen sink! stenton Plumbing 2 12-04-2006 05:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.