Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-05-2009, 09:14 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Share |
Lightbulb

SCSI RAID-10 Trying to add spare w/o luck


I have a RAID-10 on an Adaptec 39320A Host Adapter using SCSI IDs' 0-3. SCSI ID#2 is not found in the RAID, but as a 'Spare' hard drive.

The RAID's status is 'Degraded'. When I try to add drive to the RAID, it still lists it as, an individual drive.

How can I add, the drive in question?

Chris516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 09:20 AM   #2
Say it Is not so!!!!
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Haverford, PA - Brooklyn, NYC
Posts: 52
Default

SCSI RAID-10 Trying to add spare w/o luck


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris516 View Post
I have a RAID-10 on an Adaptec 39320A Host Adapter using SCSI IDs' 0-3. SCSI ID#2 is not found in the RAID, but as a 'Spare' hard drive.

The RAID's status is 'Degraded'. When I try to add drive to the RAID, it still lists it as, an individual drive.

How can I add, the drive in question?

You might garner a better answer asking this sort of question on a Techie Site!

MALCO.New.York is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 10:02 AM   #3
Enormous Member
 
skipjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 122
Default

SCSI RAID-10 Trying to add spare w/o luck


What size are the drives? AFIK, a RAID 10 is merely a RAID 1 nested inside a RAID 0 (or is it the other way around? It's been years since I've done RAID).

If I understand correctly.. you'll need to stripe two drives on RAID 0 and then mirror those onto the 3rd drive using RAID 1. Drive size is important here.. the RAID 0 drives have to fit in the RAID 1 drive. Or I suppose you could do it vise versa with one drive mirrored to two striped drives... either way, you need one drive able to fit the two other drives' content.. spacewise.

Otherwise, the SCSI controller might limit the size of the RAID to what can fit... perhaps that's why you're getting the "degraded" message?

Like I said, it's been years since I've RAIDed anything... and that was either 1 or 0.. not both. So, I might just be giving you bad info all around.


[EDIT:] Yaknow what.. reading a little more into RAID10... your controller may require an even number of drives (say, 4) to properly mirror and stripe. I'm not sure RAID10 can be done with 3.

Last edited by skipjack; 06-10-2009 at 10:11 AM.
skipjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 07:44 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

SCSI RAID-10 Trying to add spare w/o luck


Quote:
Originally Posted by skipjack View Post
What size are the drives? AFIK, a RAID 10 is merely a RAID 1 nested inside a RAID 0 (or is it the other way around? It's been years since I've done RAID).

If I understand correctly.. you'll need to stripe two drives on RAID 0 and then mirror those onto the 3rd drive using RAID 1. Drive size is important here.. the RAID 0 drives have to fit in the RAID 1 drive. Or I suppose you could do it vise versa with one drive mirrored to two striped drives... either way, you need one drive able to fit the two other drives' content.. spacewise.

Otherwise, the SCSI controller might limit the size of the RAID to what can fit... perhaps that's why you're getting the "degraded" message?

Like I said, it's been years since I've RAIDed anything... and that was either 1 or 0.. not both. So, I might just be giving you bad info all around.


[EDIT:] Yaknow what.. reading a little more into RAID10... your controller may require an even number of drives (say, 4) to properly mirror and stripe. I'm not sure RAID10 can be done with 3.
My AHA-39320A Host Adapter supports RAID 0,1 and, 10. Before I had the problem with ID# 2, it was working fine. Now, The drive I put in place of the bad drive(on ID# 2), shows up in the Host Adapter BIOS as a separate drive. When I try to add it to the RAID, it won't let me.
Chris516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 08:46 PM   #5
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

SCSI RAID-10 Trying to add spare w/o luck


maybe the drive needs to be jumpered? or go to cmos and id it there?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 08:57 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 257
Default

SCSI RAID-10 Trying to add spare w/o luck


What this a clean drive ?

I have had to low level and initialize a drive before it was allowed to be used as a replacement in a RAID pack.

The drive must also be the same exact size or bigger that the replacement.

Are you using the BIOS utility, or Adaptec Storage Manager ?
tribe_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2009, 10:14 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

SCSI RAID-10 Trying to add spare w/o luck


Quote:
Originally Posted by tribe_fan View Post
What this a clean drive ?

I have had to low level and initialize a drive before it was allowed to be used as a replacement in a RAID pack.

The drive must also be the same exact size or bigger that the replacement.

Are you using the BIOS utility, or Adaptec Storage Manager ?
The drive is the same as the drive on ID#3

The drive on ID#'s 0 n' 1 are the same as eachother, but different than the drives on ID#2 n' 3. Likewise, The drives on ID#'s 2 n' 3 are the same, but different from ID#'s 0 n' 1.

The only absolute similarities across the board are:

1. The form factor of all the drives
2. The interface
3. The size
Chris516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 06:14 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 257
Default

SCSI RAID-10 Trying to add spare w/o luck


Did you "low level" the replacement drive ?

Can you describe the process -

On the Adaptec Controllers that I am familiar with - you don't add it to the pack - but select the pack and select "rebuild".

Are you using the Adaptec Storage Manager - this is software that gives you the ability to manage the Controller. Its usually free from Adaptec.com.
tribe_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2009, 08:10 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

SCSI RAID-10 Trying to add spare w/o luck


Quote:
Originally Posted by tribe_fan View Post
Did you "low level" the replacement drive ?

Can you describe the process -

On the Adaptec Controllers that I am familiar with - you don't add it to the pack - but select the pack and select "rebuild".

Are you using the Adaptec Storage Manager - this is software that gives you the ability to manage the Controller. Its usually free from Adaptec.com.
I used the software that came with the card. I had to download the Adaptec Storage Manager separately from the Adaptec website.

Chris516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.