Safe Mode?? - PC Repairs & Upgrades - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2011, 05:22 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 352
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Safe Mode??


What is the purpose of running an anti virus or malwarebytes in safe mode?

Advertisement

Giles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 06:55 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,688
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

Safe Mode??


Giles -
Some "Malware" does not run in "Safe Mode" - it's been written to run
when the operating system starts in "Normal" mode.
(Unfortunately, some of that "stuff" runs whenever it wants).
Is there some reason you're concerned about running in "Safe Mode"?

rossfingal

Advertisement

rossfingal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 07:02 PM   #3
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Safe Mode??


A lot of the malware is written to hide when windows loads completely so it cannot be seen with a normal scan.
Safe mode scans can find some that hide this way.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 07:02 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 352
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Safe Mode??


Quote:
Originally Posted by rossfingal View Post
Giles -
Some "Malware" does not run in "Safe Mode" - it's been written to run
when the operating system starts in "Normal" mode.
(Unfortunately, some of that "stuff" runs whenever it wants).
Is there some reason you're concerned about running in "Safe Mode"?

rossfingal
No--I have read, on different forums, about running in safe mode and I just wondered if it worked better.
Giles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 07:41 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,688
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

Safe Mode??


Try to run anti-malware (anti-virus, trojan, etc...) tools in "Normal Mode" -
the next attempt would probably, be "Safe Mode" -
the next attempt would be "specialized" tools, run with the
guidance of someone trained to utilize them.

rossfingal
rossfingal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 11:39 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Safe Mode??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Giles View Post
What is the purpose of running an anti virus or malwarebytes in safe mode?
Giles,
Most advanced malware and viruses will disable antivirus or malware removing tools in "normal mode" or will make a computer unusable.

Starting in "Safe Mode" loads only essential Windows files and processes and nothing else (not even antivirus). The idea is that nothing is loaded unless you tell it to, so a virus or piece of malware won't load and you can manually run an antivirus scan to remove it. This isn't always the case, but it's an effective way of removing a virus or malware that can't be removed in normal mode.
Synon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Synon For This Useful Post:
Giles (04-12-2011)
Old 04-15-2011, 03:04 PM   #7
Member
 
Tizzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Richmond Va.
Posts: 322
Rewards Points: 270
Default

Safe Mode??


I'm no geek, but around a month ago my AV found a "baddie" during a routine normal mode scan. It said it couldn't get rid of it, but gave the file location.
Malwarebytes missed it in normal mode also.
Booted into Safe mode under Admin. and manually plucked the bad file.
Tizzer is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tizzer For This Useful Post:
Giles (04-15-2011)
Old 04-16-2011, 12:34 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Safe Mode??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Synon View Post
Giles,
Starting in "Safe Mode" loads only essential Windows files and processes and nothing else (not even antivirus). The idea is that nothing is loaded unless you tell it to, so a virus or piece of malware won't load and you can manually run an antivirus scan to remove it. This isn't always the case, but it's an effective way of removing a virus or malware that can't be removed in normal mode.
This is the reason. When malware loads, it tries to be smart and hides/reinstalls itself, disables anti-virus, prevents the antivirus from deleting it, etc. In safe mode, you can delete it and it shouldn't be able to reinstall itself.

Advertisement

whiskers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maytag Dishwasher stuck on rinse-only mode - mdbtt60awq WaldenL Appliances 2 06-22-2010 11:46 PM
motion, photosensor, light switch to choose mode joshoc Electrical 5 12-18-2009 01:49 PM
Loud vibration of indoor coil in heat mode john-hvac-new HVAC 3 11-03-2009 10:27 AM
Windows XP Mode in Windows 7! poppameth PC Repairs & Upgrades 5 04-28-2009 01:18 PM
Gun Safe vs. Floor Joists allen1466 Building & Construction 9 03-03-2006 09:16 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts