Newer Motherboard - PC Repairs & Upgrades - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2012, 04:36 PM   #1
Saftety First!
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Newer Motherboard


Hello and good day to all.

I have an old HP PC from 2007.
It uses PC2700 DDR400 184 pin memory.

Can I still purchase a newer (better) motherboard
that will still use my same 184 pin memory,

Or can I only buy the newer boards now and
also have to purchase newer memory?

Thank you for your time

Pat

Advertisement

loyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 05:38 PM   #2
Disabled wood vet
 
titanoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: California
Posts: 1,646
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Newer Motherboard


New computer.

Advertisement

titanoman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to titanoman For This Useful Post:
loyal (04-20-2012)
Old 04-20-2012, 05:57 PM   #3
Learning Things Every Day
 
Jay 78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MI
Posts: 555
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Newer Motherboard


To answer your question, I don't think so, but I'm not positive. If you could find a mobo that supports that RAM, your selection is definitely going to be limited.

I just took a quick look at the first 5 pages of results on newegg.com, and all the mobo's I saw accepted 240-pin memory. When I searched "184 pin motherboard", the only results were for refurbished boards.

I'm assuming that the reason for this post is because, for whatever reason, you need a new mobo. Personally, I'd suggest just getting the one you really want, and accepting the fact that it likely won't take the same RAM. Memory is relatively inexpensive these days, so it probably wouldn't add much to your total cost, and would be better than pigeon-holing yourself to a limited (if any) selection of boards simply to be able to use the same RAM.

In addition, you might find that your current RAM could actually be more expensive than current, better/faster RAM, simply because it's older technology. It's a textbook example of manufacturers/retailers grabbing us by the proverbial testes - just because they can. I found this out not long ago when I was upgrading an older laptop. The ancient RAM I needed was still readily available, but cost a lot more per GB than the latest and greatest stuff. Same thing for the HDD - the old IDE/PATA drive I needed cost about double what a current and equivalent capacity SATA drive costs. Your stuff isn't that old, but you get the point.

In a nutshell, your best bet is probably to buy the most up-to-date stuff you can afford.

EDIT: Also keep in mind the ever-changing processor technology. I don't know what your plans for that are, but that must be factored in when considering a mobo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by titanoman View Post
New computer.
Please tell me that's a joke....
__________________
Under Construction

Last edited by Jay 78; 04-20-2012 at 06:08 PM.
Jay 78 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jay 78 For This Useful Post:
loyal (04-20-2012)
Old 04-20-2012, 06:33 PM   #4
Saftety First!
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Newer Motherboard


Very good advice!

I will definitely take it.

Always like to check DIY Forums first.

Pat
loyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 07:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Newer Motherboard


Quote:
Originally Posted by loyal View Post
Very good advice!

I will definitely take it.

Always like to check DIY Forums first.

Pat
What processor do you have? Is it a P-IV
I know where you can get OEM boards of that era for about $20 new,pretty much plug and play.
As for feelings on a new puter,it's up to you but unless your a gamer or need the latest and greatest then keep your box.
PM me if you need more info
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 04:52 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,688
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

Newer Motherboard


"Ravenworks"
"PM" to follow - like to know where I can acquire a "MB" - Pent. 4 -
PC-2700 memory -
I would like to acquire one for $20, something!

rossfingal
rossfingal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 06:48 PM   #7
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Newer Motherboard


PM sent
Intel/HP boards are $29

Last edited by Ravenworks; 04-21-2012 at 06:53 PM.
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 08:56 PM   #8
Saftety First!
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Newer Motherboard


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenworks View Post
What processor do you have? Is it a P-IV
I know where you can get OEM boards of that era for about $20 new,pretty much plug and play.
As for feelings on a new puter,it's up to you but unless your a gamer or need the latest and greatest then keep your box.
PM me if you need more info
I will get back to you tomorrow...
I have to put in a DDR to power up and check BIOS setup.
I don't know of other way to find out.

Thank you for the info.. Would like to hear more.

I bought a pair 1 GIG DDR sticks from a place on line called KomputerBay.

But they sent me instead a pair of mislabeled DDR sticks.

One was a 2 GIG DDR and one was a 512M DDR

My computer would not work with that combination.
It shouldn't work with that combination...is that right??

Last edited by loyal; 04-21-2012 at 09:01 PM.
loyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 09:39 PM   #9
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Newer Motherboard


Quote:
Originally Posted by loyal View Post
One was a 2 GIG DDR and one was a 512M DDR

My computer would not work with that combination.
It shouldn't work with that combination...is that right??
It all depends,some MB's have a limit on capacity
Put the 521 stick in and leave the 2gig stick out.
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 01:36 PM   #10
Saftety First!
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Newer Motherboard


Yes. The processor is Pentium 4.
I took the DDR out of my old HP
and put into Pentium 4 computer.
It works great! Then installed Ubuntu 11.10.
That works great also.
Then discovered that the Pentium 4 computer
only has CD drive, not DVD drive.
Can I get a DVD drive to fit in this small
14" x 15" x 4" high case?
loyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:02 PM   #11
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Newer Motherboard


Quote:
Originally Posted by loyal View Post
Then installed Ubuntu 11.10.
That works great also.
Can I get a DVD drive to fit in this small
14" x 15" x 4" high case?
Ubuntu makes the old new,you know about all the free programs that are out there,right? I have been running a Linux distro for many years,it has so much more to offer.
You can get a CD/DVD burner combo unit and install it in place of the CD if you don't have an empty slot for two units.
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ravenworks For This Useful Post:
loyal (04-22-2012)
Old 04-22-2012, 06:49 PM   #12
Saftety First!
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Newer Motherboard


Thanks Raven.

I've been using Ubuntu...
and sometimes Kubuntu
for about 3 years now.
I would not go back to Windows.
Yes there are tons of apps.
Although I haven't used many.
Is there any DVD drive that you would recommend?
Are they all about the same dimensions
because case is only 4" high.
Also the power supply is only 160Watt.
Do you think that will be enough?
Although there are 4 slots in this Pentium 4.
computer, they are all empty.
I do not plan to use any.
I am only using on board sound and audio.
loyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 08:38 PM   #13
Learning Things Every Day
 
Jay 78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MI
Posts: 555
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Newer Motherboard


Any DVD drive should fit in the bay, they're universally sized. Your power supply handled your CD drive, and it will handle a DVD drive.

I searched DVD burners at newegg.com. This looks like the best deal there:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827135204

5 egg average rating out of 3000+ reviews, and only $18.
__________________
Under Construction
Jay 78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:06 PM   #14
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Newer Motherboard


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay 78 View Post
Any DVD drive should fit in the bay, they're universally sized. Your power supply handled your CD drive, and it will handle a DVD drive.

I searched DVD burners at newegg.com. This looks like the best deal there:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827135204

5 egg average rating out of 3000+ reviews, and only $18.
That burner/player will NOT work because of it's interface
He will need ATA (legacy) not SATA
You can find an ATA combo unit cheap,newegg may have them I don't know because it's been a long time since I have bought anything from them.
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:36 AM   #15
Learning Things Every Day
 
Jay 78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MI
Posts: 555
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Newer Motherboard


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenworks View Post
That burner/player will NOT work because of it's interface
He will need ATA (legacy) not SATA
You can find an ATA combo unit cheap,newegg may have them I don't know because it's been a long time since I have bought anything from them.
How do you know this? Am I missing something in the info provided in this thread that guarantees that his computer uses the old IDE/PATA interface?

If so, Newegg doesn't have any in stock, but other places do. Here's a couple from Amazon:

http://www.amazon.com/Asus-DRW-22B2S...pr_product_top

http://www.amazon.com/Lite-On-iHAP42...5178701&sr=8-1

Advertisement

__________________
Under Construction
Jay 78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do newer dusk to dawn lights cover more area? lighting Electrical 2 11-07-2011 11:46 PM
Heat Pump or Newer high seer unit Ed C HVAC 53 04-20-2011 07:07 PM
removing newer paint from coke machine lucky1 Painting 7 03-06-2011 09:17 AM
Removing Motherboard from built-in electric wall oven Lisa Delmore Appliances 2 02-03-2011 11:01 PM
Some newer stuff joeyboy Project Showcase 11 01-22-2008 12:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts