Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-29-2010, 05:00 PM   #1
New House Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


My friend talked me into building a cheap desktop for his accounting for his business (spent $200 bucks). Its an Asus A7n8bx-vm MB with an AMD 3000+ CPU (I know its not the most mnodern machine but the parts were cheap). I had ordered 400mhz RAM, but it will not even fire off BIOS with no beeps indicating wrong RAM. Got a hold of a 512 DDR2700 and got it to boot and got Windows XP installed. Shut it down and could not get it to boot back into Windows. Got my hands on different sticks of RAM, no go. Grab another hard drive and loaded Windows on with the smae problem. Hard drives are connected IDE. I get through BIOS, but the Windows loading screen does not appear. The only thing that has not been changed is the MoBo/CPU. Anyone have any ideas? I am about to throw this computer out the door into the street.

P.S All parts originally ordered were new with the exception of the hard drives and RAM I used to swap out.

C_J_GO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 05:17 PM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


It SOUNDS like you're using the old 33 cable from HDD to MB. This would do what you describe.
That MB needs ata 100 cable from HDD to MB. (blue end)
The 33 cable (grey) is ok for cdrom though.
If this is what you have, get correct cable and boot 'er up!
The 512 stick is the correct ram, btw.

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 05:36 PM   #3
New House Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


I did indeed have the blue cable hooked up to the cd-rom and the black end cable hooked to the hd. i swapped them around and still no go. i found the blue cable had a cut in the red line (ground I believe). So swapped it with another cable and still no go. It boots through BIOS, and then the screen goes black and I get a couple chatters out of the hd and then all activity stops. I looked at the cables and neither have an idication of whether they are the 100 or 33 cable. Are there any certain markings that would be on either cable?
C_J_GO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 06:00 PM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


Ohkayyyy, the blue end of the 100 cable goes on the MB.
If the HDD chatters, it's likely dying/dead. Swap back to the other HDD and retry that one.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 06:04 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 500
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


Is this a fresh installation of Windows onto the newly built machine? Windows and it's driver architecture is very unforgiving if you simply grabbed the HDD from one system and plunked it into this one.

Also, since you were messing around with different types of RAM, both types you tried should have been 184 pin but ensure that you did not bend any of the pins in the RAM socket on the board.
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 06:05 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Posts: 777
Rewards Points: 500
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
Ohkayyyy, the blue end of the 100 cable goes on the MB.
If the HDD chatters, it's likely dying/dead. Swap back to the other HDD and retry that one.

DM
Yup....
n0c7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 06:07 PM   #7
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


One more thing, only have ONE HDD in when you install windows or it'll wonky all over your floor.....

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 06:08 PM   #8
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
wonky all over your floor.....
Not sure what that means, but I'm sure it can't be a good thing....

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 08:24 AM   #9
New House Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


Yes it is a fresh isntall. I have found anolhter IDE hard drive that I am currently installing XP on. I only have 1 hard drive in there right now and have moved down to 1 stick of single channel 333 RAM. Hopefully this works. I will kepp you all informed.
C_J_GO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 08:48 AM   #10
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


right about now I'm thinking that $200 computer isn't such a great deal.


I don't "do" computers so much but I can surely relate this situation to cars I've owned. Got a real deal on a car one time; free.

then, after putting $500 in parts and (if charged labor) a couple thousand, I had a car worth a good solid $400.

Last edited by nap; 09-30-2010 at 08:51 AM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 10:10 AM   #11
New House Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


I am still getting copy errors when installing XP. I have 2 XP discs that are copies off the original (same key used). I just used 1 of the discs a few weeks ago to reformat a laptop and it worked perfect without any errors. Is there anyway to test the motherboard for problems? I have had the same problems with different RAM, hard drives, and XP discs.

p.s I just click OK when a copy error comes up and it continues to install.
C_J_GO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 10:37 AM   #12
New House Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


I am using the computer right now, but still do not have a good feeling that this work work again. A few years ago I used a piece of software at my job that woulds run a test on all your hardware and determine if it failed or not. I cannot remember what the name of it was. Anyone have a similar software that they use?
C_J_GO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 02:45 PM   #13
New House Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


Just to bring an end to this, I ended up replacing the RAM with one I had in another machine and has been runnig ever since the last post. It is only a 256k, so I ordered 2gigs of pc2700 and should be here any day.
C_J_GO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 02:48 PM   #14
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


That'll help speed it up, for sure. IF it's the right type/amount of ram for that MB! lol
Glad you didn't end up smashing it in the street. Po)

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 01:05 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 594
Rewards Points: 500
Default

New Computer Can't Get to Boot to Windows


This is what I use to test RAM: http://www.memtest86.com/

operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comparing Replacement Windows Amycat Windows and Doors 72 05-31-2014 08:56 AM
Any restitution for VERY late windows? msbriggs Building & Construction 21 10-05-2010 06:25 AM
Windows XP Mode in Windows 7! poppameth PC Repairs & Upgrades 5 04-28-2009 12:18 PM
How do I install new windows? RickT Carpentry 17 10-12-2006 06:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.