Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-23-2009, 06:50 PM   #1
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Share |
Default

To my computer geeks


I know I could ask this question on alot of computer forums, but I'd be hard pressed to get an answer anytime soon. I know alot of the regulars that post here are computer geeks to one degree or another, and I have a question.

I built a CNC mill to make circuit boards and small machine parts and whatnot. Very cool. Anyway, it works great mechanically and under the control of certain software, but when I use the control software I really want to use, it just jerks along... until I move the mouse, then it picks right up. If I keep the mouse in continuous motion, it works great. But when I stop, it goes back to the jerky motion.

For some background, the machine receives its signal pulses from the parallel port on pins 1-9 and 14,16, and 17. The mouse is a PS/2 optical. What the hell is causing this behavior and how do I correct it? It's driving me batty! I have tried adjusting the mouse and LPT port resource options to no avail.

What next?

EDIT: Sorry I didn't realize we had a PC forum. To any mod: please move accordingly.


Last edited by InPhase277; 03-23-2009 at 07:06 PM.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 07:10 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

To my computer geeks


Does this software stress the system? Does it take up a lot of resources?

I suppose it could be interference from the mill, but enough to affect the ps/2 port...I highly doubt it.

Than again, interference might be possible. It has been a long time since I've used ps/2.


And yes, I am surely a geek. Right now I'm ocing, very exciting!


Last edited by rgsgww; 03-23-2009 at 07:14 PM.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 07:17 PM   #3
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

To my computer geeks


have you tried a USB mouse?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 07:19 PM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

To my computer geeks


and just curious, but what OS?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 07:22 PM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

To my computer geeks


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Does this software stress the system? Does it take up a lot of resources?

I suppose it could be interference from the mill, but enough to affect the ps/2 port...I highly doubt it.

Than again, interference might be possible. It has been a long time since I've used ps/2.


And yes, I am surely a geek. Right now I'm ocing, very exciting!
Yeah, I'm a hardware geek myself, but I have let it fall off for awhile. Anyway, the comp it's attached to runs at 2 GHz with a gig of RAM. I don't have another computer with a parallel port, so I'm kinda stuck. The software doesn't seem to be stressing the system noticeably, at least not according to my CPU and RAM graphs. The same computer, running different software runs the mill fine, but it's sucky software, in that it always mis-interprets my CAD files and skews them badly.

I could get a USB mouse and build a circuit to continuously pulse the PS/2 port, but surely there's a software or resources solution?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 07:24 PM   #6
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

To my computer geeks


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
have you tried a USB mouse?

DM
Not yet, but the mill still runs jerky with the mouse unplugged. Though, I haven't actually tried disabling the PS/2 port to see what happens...

Win XP Pro btw.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 07:26 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

To my computer geeks


Good, win xp is pretty nice.

Try going into the bios and disabling unnecessary ports, controllers. This also helps performance overall.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 07:36 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

To my computer geeks


Seems like an IRQ or resource conflict
Seems like the mouse is using the same address as software?
I remember something like this, it's basically waiting for the mouse input as I recall. As soon as it goes thru the rest of the "traffic" can get thru
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 07:36 PM   #9
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

To my computer geeks


try this for laughs.... download this--> http://download.cnet.com/Auto-Mouse-...-10585354.html
and run the mouse in circles to teach it, then loop it continuously and see what happens with the mill then.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 07:38 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

To my computer geeks


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Seems like an IRQ or resource conflict
Seems like the mouse is using the same address as software?
I remember something like this, it's basically waiting for the mouse input as I recall. As soon as it goes thru the rest of the "traffic" can get thru

I had the same problem with my sound card.

All of that crackling drove me insane
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 08:15 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

To my computer geeks


Try the CAMS listserver; Chesapeake Area Machinists Society. These guys eat and sleep CNC.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 10:04 PM   #12
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

To my computer geeks


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Try the CAMS listserver; Chesapeake Area Machinists Society. These guys eat and sleep CNC.
Thanks, I'll check them out. As an update, I've tried every setting, it's not an IRQ, or DMA problem. I disabled the PS/2 port in the bios, but no luck, still jerky.

What I'm trying to understand is why this is behaving like it is.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 10:24 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

To my computer geeks


First things first, winxp as great as it is, really needs a gb of ram just to run well. If the software that's "better" is running slow, id strongly suggest increasing your memory to 2gb. With XP Pro 32bit/x86 don't bother with more than 3gb of ram as XP won't see it and it would be a waste. Also, what exactly are the specs of this machine? You say its a 2ghz, AMD/Intel? What processor? Could be bus speed thats causing you problems.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 06:07 AM   #14
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

To my computer geeks


did you try what i suggested in post #9? it would tell us what the problem is if it works....... or at least what it is NOT!

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 09:03 PM   #15
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

To my computer geeks


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
did you try what i suggested in post #9? it would tell us what the problem is if it works....... or at least what it is NOT!

DM
Yes, I downloaded the software, but as soon as I ran it it froze the system. Even after several retries. Also, I put another stick of RAM in, giving me 2 gigs, and the effect is the same. Still jittery until I move the blasted mouse.

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to run 4-6 small computer fans off of one switch? TylerPlumb Electrical 7 05-09-2008 10:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.