MS Office Dynamic Content - PC Repairs & Upgrades - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2004, 06:32 PM   #1
Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to Grumpy Send a message via MSN to Grumpy Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default

MS Office dynamic content


I am trying to set the header of my file to be dynamic. I was thinking of a mail merge to a file, or using an image that auto updates on load of the document.

The reason is I have a header for my stationary that will appear on many of my documents. This header may change, and if/when it changes I want it to change on all the documents when I open them.

Does anyone know how I can do this? Mailmerge won't really work for what I am trying to do... and I can't figure out how to make a picture update it's self.

Advertisement

__________________
-Grumpy
Chicago Roofing Chicago Gutters

Sometimes the savings that comes from doing it yourself can be blown away with one mistake.

The information found in this post is not to be considered legal advice. All information should be considered relative, not specific. Never attempt any repairs you are not comfortable with. Always maintain safety! The author of this post takes no responsibility for any losses that occur. Use at your own risk.
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2004, 09:35 AM   #2
Member
 
Grumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to Grumpy Send a message via MSN to Grumpy Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default

MS Office dynamic content


Never mind I figured it out.

Advertisement

__________________
-Grumpy
Chicago Roofing Chicago Gutters

Sometimes the savings that comes from doing it yourself can be blown away with one mistake.

The information found in this post is not to be considered legal advice. All information should be considered relative, not specific. Never attempt any repairs you are not comfortable with. Always maintain safety! The author of this post takes no responsibility for any losses that occur. Use at your own risk.
Grumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 12:12 PM   #3
Mod / ArchiBuilder
 
Cole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 263
Rewards Points: 250
Default

MS Office dynamic content


Answered your own question, lol
Cole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 04:35 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

MS Office dynamic content


What did you end up doing to fix it Grumpy? I have a similar issue with Excel where I want to piece together a page from 3 different range of cells.
hatchet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2005, 06:52 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

MS Office dynamic content


I'd like to hear it too. I was thinking of templates, but it probably wouldn't update existing files.
giddonah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Office Help :-) EricNush Interior Decorating 2 06-10-2007 08:54 PM
Hard water - 37 gpg, .088 iron content. What softener will work? fillys6 Plumbing 9 04-27-2007 10:55 PM
Can Shenandoah Cabinets from HD hold weight for book cases/home Office? Leibrook Carpentry 3 12-10-2006 06:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts