Malwarebytes - PC Repairs & Upgrades - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2012, 10:23 PM   #31
Ole Wood Worker

 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lookout Valley, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 7,878
Rewards Points: 2,846
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Malwarebytes


Quote:
Originally Posted by funfool View Post
"My system is XP pro, sp2 and all updates are current. I have Ccleaner and do run it quite often."

That should be sp3 if you are updated.
I've heard too many bad things about SP3.

Advertisement

__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 10:26 PM   #32
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Malwarebytes


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJim View Post
I've heard too many bad things about SP3.

But you have to have it. Without it you can no longer get Windows updates online. (or does that only apply to the home version)?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?

Last edited by Missouri Bound; 11-11-2012 at 10:28 PM.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 10:57 PM   #33
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,110
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Malwarebytes


You do realize that all that Spam e mail on yahoo is on yahoo's server NOT your pc? Wanna stop the Spam change your yahoo e mail.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sublime2 For This Useful Post:
BigJim (11-11-2012)
Old 11-11-2012, 11:03 PM   #34
Member
 
funfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 706
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Malwarebytes


I cant imagine what you hear about sp3, but you are really outdated if using sp2.
I installed my wifes system about 4 years ago and has xp pro sp3. Runs fine today.
Only possible thing I can think of, It will take more hard drive space, and will use more ram to run smoothly.

If you have at least 1 gig of ram it should run fine, lower amount of ram and it will still work but will be slow.
Honestly, you are missing out on many many improved updates running sp2 and see no reason not to go to sp3.

I forget the cut off date, but all xp will stop receiving updates.
Quick google search should find it ... they had one date and to many complained and they moved the date again.
__________________
If it was easy, we would not call it work!
funfool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:12 PM   #35
Ole Wood Worker

 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lookout Valley, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 7,878
Rewards Points: 2,846
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Malwarebytes


Quote:
Originally Posted by funfool View Post
I cant imagine what you hear about sp3, but you are really outdated if using sp2.
I installed my wifes system about 4 years ago and has xp pro sp3. Runs fine today.
Only possible thing I can think of, It will take more hard drive space, and will use more ram to run smoothly.

If you have at least 1 gig of ram it should run fine, lower amount of ram and it will still work but will be slow.
Honestly, you are missing out on many many improved updates running sp2 and see no reason not to go to sp3.

I forget the cut off date, but all xp will stop receiving updates.
Quick google search should find it ... they had one date and to many complained and they moved the date again.
This may well be one of my problems, I only have 512megs of RAM and really no way to add more, I don't think this ole motherboard will handle it. I did a defrag, deleted a lot of my files on desktop and did another clean up and the PC seems to be doing good so far, I may be wrong about not having SP3, I will check and see. I don't remember what was said about SP3 being bad but I didn't update it, I don't think.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:33 PM   #36
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Malwarebytes


Check what you have, then go to Microsoft windows update website and see what you are supposed to have.....I'll be if you don't have SP3 then you can't get updates. Post the results, please.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:45 PM   #37
Member
 
funfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 706
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Malwarebytes


Would be curious of what model number or brand your pc is.
sp3 on 512 would suck and be slow. I had old p-3 pc that would accept more then 512.
Is very common to see low end machines off the shelf that have very little ram installed to save on cost.
But they will take and use much more then provided when bought new.

And at one time, 512 was fine for xp, but as apps and updates get bigger, more features added .... 512 is just not what it used to be.
__________________
If it was easy, we would not call it work!
funfool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 01:09 AM   #38
Ole Wood Worker

 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lookout Valley, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 7,878
Rewards Points: 2,846
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Malwarebytes


There is no telling what brand this PC is, a friend of mine up in Alaska made it and sent it to me and he died a couple of years ago. He knew PCs really well and told me I didn't have to up date windows, but everything else needed to be, so I have never updated windows the first time. He told me as far behind updates it was then it would bog down the PC. He told me updating had nothing to do with security.

Right now the PC is doing good again, several members said they were having problems earlier but is good now also.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 07:47 AM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,693
Rewards Points: 2,064
Default

Malwarebytes


It's "Windows"!!!
Install all the updates/patches!!!
As far as I know - SP 3 is fine!
(After they got the usual "bugs" - taken care of!!)
It's "Windows"!!!
Ha, ha, ha!

"RF"
rossfingal is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rossfingal For This Useful Post:
BigJim (11-12-2012)
Old 11-12-2012, 09:54 AM   #40
Member
 
funfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 706
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Malwarebytes


There are a few free programs that would help you find out.
I would boot a live linux cd and from terminal, lspci will give a complete list of hardware.
From windows, Belarc Advisor will give you this info also.
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
With this info, you could go to crucial
http://www.crucial.com/support/howmuch.aspx
They have a scan tool that will tell you how much ram you have and what kind your board uses, how much the board will take.

If your pc is running fine now, I would leave it at sp2. Simply 512 is not enough for sp3.
It will run, but sp3 will be more resource heavy, will slow your computer down.
There are many security updates that come with sp3. or simply having sp3 will allow you to receive the updates.
If you use ie for your browser, is major security flaw and will be updated. Also will have mse avaible. sp3 is suggested, but if only 512 I would leave as is.
__________________
If it was easy, we would not call it work!
funfool is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to funfool For This Useful Post:
BigJim (11-12-2012)
Old 11-12-2012, 12:24 PM   #41
Ole Wood Worker

 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lookout Valley, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 7,878
Rewards Points: 2,846
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Malwarebytes


Thanks for the help guys, I appreciate it but in the mean time, without realizing it I have hijacked kwikfishron's thread, Ron I profusely apologize.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 08:21 PM   #42
Member
 
funfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 706
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Malwarebytes


I see your point, In my humble opinion, is a active topic.
Is many that run into the problem all the time, and was some info given by all on it.
For others in the future that want to use the search function, may find what they need.
__________________
If it was easy, we would not call it work!
funfool is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to funfool For This Useful Post:
BigJim (11-12-2012)
Old 11-16-2012, 07:41 PM   #43
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,156
Rewards Points: 650
Default

Malwarebytes


Quote:
Originally Posted by kwikfishron
Is this program worth paying for? Is there something better out there for the 25 bucks?
Yes and no. Stay away from free antiviruses. You get what you pay for.

All of the pcs I have had to totally restore this last year were protected by a free av program, specifically avg and MSE.
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:30 PM   #44
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Malwarebytes


Quote:
Originally Posted by kwikfishron View Post
Is this program worth paying for? Is there something better out there for the 25 bucks?
Stick with Microsoft Security Essentials. It's free and if you maintain it there won't be any issues. You must update it regularly and run it at least weekly. It is the best free anti-malware program, it is fully operational. Anyone having an issue with MSE didn't keep it updated or run it enough.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 09:40 PM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,156
Rewards Points: 650
Default

Malwarebytes


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound
Stick with Microsoft Security Essentials. It's free and if you maintain it there won't be any issues. You must update it regularly and run it at least weekly. It is the best free anti-malware program, it is fully operational. Anyone having an issue with MSE didn't keep it updated or run it enough.
It's one of the worst out there! Run it enough, non sense it is suppose to protect you all of the time!

Advertisement

__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts