Malwarebytes - PC Repairs & Upgrades - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2012, 05:42 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,646
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Malwarebytes


use a different browser. i never use IE unless it is absolutely necessary and then i use in private browsing mode. but for now, click start then run, type msconfig and hit enter.

click the startup tab and uncheck everything that is checked. click ok. click restart now. see if that makes any difference. if for some reason you can't run msconfig restart in safe mode and do it.

Advertisement

DannyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:12 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,688
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

Malwarebytes


"BigJim"
"PM" on the way.
"RF"
rossfingal is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rossfingal For This Useful Post:
BigJim (11-03-2012)
Old 11-03-2012, 07:24 PM   #18
Ole Wood Worker

 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lookout Valley, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 7,856
Rewards Points: 2,806
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Malwarebytes


Quote:
Originally Posted by funfool View Post
Can you start your pc in safe mode? usually hitting f8 while it is booting.
choose safemode with networking, then go to download malwarebytes and update it and then run it in safe mode on your pc.

I will that FF, I hope it works.

Danny I already went to msconfig and made sure I had everything on startup unchecked, Thanks. I am going to try what FF said.

I am here Rossi
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:18 PM   #19
Ole Wood Worker

 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lookout Valley, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 7,856
Rewards Points: 2,806
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Malwarebytes


Hey funfool, that worked like a charm, thanks buddy, I appreciate it.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:21 AM   #20
Member
 
funfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 706
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Malwarebytes


Glad it worked, malware can be tricky sometimes.
I have seen some that will redirect you and not allow to download A/V tools.
Actually need to download to a thumb drive on another pc to install it on the affected pc.

If malwarebytes did not work, combofix is next choice.
I only suggest it as a last resort, it is powerful, if you do not follow instructions precisely it can bork your system and cause a re-install.

I have gotten many free or cheap pc, because of malware and virus. I like to play with learning how to repair them and clean them up. Takes a little time, but most issues can be fixed.
Then usually do a fresh install and give them away.
__________________
If it was easy, we would not call it work!
funfool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 01:44 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,688
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

Malwarebytes


"FF" has given some good advice!
However - as far as "Combo Fix" is concerned -
It's not an "Anti-malware" scanner - not, "MBAM", "SAS", "SpyBotS&D",
"HJT"......
From what the developers of "CF" say -
Do not run it on your own!!! -
run it only on the DIRECT, supervision of
someone who is trained to use it!!!!

"RF"

(Stay away from "CF"!!!)
rossfingal is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rossfingal For This Useful Post:
BigJim (11-04-2012), funfool (11-04-2012)
Old 11-04-2012, 02:40 PM   #22
Member
 
funfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 706
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Malwarebytes


"I only suggest it as a last resort, it is powerful, if you do not follow instructions precisely it can bork your system and cause a re-install."

I never did suggest it in previous post, I was simply pointing out that if the basics did not work, we have bigger guns to bring out.

I think most people here in a diy forum has a attitude that they would rather learn and repair things themselves.
I have received much help, and as a community, we like to help back where we can.

If I thought that combofix was the right tool for the job, My post would be a whole lot longer, very first thing we would do is be sure all your goodies are backed up on another drive, which should already be done anyways.
Then give more detailed instructions, and stay right on line here to answer any questions as working through it.

I thank rossfingal for pointing out what I was trying to say about it being a powerful tool, do not take it lightly.

I am just a old carpenter that does computers as a hobby, I run a advanced complex linux server os on my computers and am a developer for the org. you can email me at funfool@funtoo.org
Although a pm from here would be more suited, just want to assure I would not purposely give bad or incomplete advice and then bail on the op.
__________________
If it was easy, we would not call it work!
funfool is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to funfool For This Useful Post:
rossfingal (11-04-2012)
Old 11-10-2012, 06:29 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 851
Rewards Points: 610
Default

Malwarebytes


The one feature that you get with the big names, that you will not get with free AV, is that if you do get hit, their tech people can help you clean up your PC. They can take remote access of your computer, and clean up the issues.
SPS-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 08:52 PM   #24
bbo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Packerland !!
Posts: 1,016
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Malwarebytes


Quote:
Originally Posted by SPS-1 View Post
The one feature that you get with the big names, that you will not get with free AV, is that if you do get hit, their tech people can help you clean up your PC. They can take remote access of your computer, and clean up the issues.

the last people I would want to let remote connect to my computer are the ones that let the virus/trojan/etc in.

I work in IT and I have never seen an instance where we would let an AV tech remote connect to any of our computers.

Infected computers are taken off-line and cleaned/imaged off the network.
bbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 09:11 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 851
Rewards Points: 610
Default

Malwarebytes


But you worked in IT. Not all of us have the capability of cleaning up an infected computer on our own.

( Actually, first time I got hit, I had one of those fake virus warning pop-ups. I new right away it was fake, and shut off my modem, but it was too late. I was getting re-directed all over the place. Noticed my AV had free online assistance. He asked to have remote access to my computer. I figured "how do I know this guy is really from Symantec, and not the guy that planted the virus?" Would not let them touch my computer. It was a slow and painfull process to clean up my computer on my own. )
SPS-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 09:27 PM   #26
Ole Wood Worker

 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lookout Valley, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 7,856
Rewards Points: 2,806
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Malwarebytes


I am having PC problems again, I booted in safe mode and ran Malwarebites but it found nothing. I am getting a bunch of spam in my yahoo email with it set to delete immediately so I have to manually delete and when I hit empty, most times the PC will freeze up and I have to manually turn the PC off.

I have restored 4 times in the last couple of days and today I restored back almost a month and it seems to be doing a little better today. It hasn't frozen today but scrolling is jerky. I am running XP pro and am on Firefox. I tried to download Chrome and Safari but Firefox won't let me so I deleted most of the downloads except for the ones that wouldn't delete, but I renamed those files so they weren't a problem. That was before I did the last restore. Is there a scan that I can run that will tell me what is going on?
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 10:05 PM   #27
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Malwarebytes


Install Microsoft Security Essentials.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
BigJim (11-10-2012)
Old 11-11-2012, 12:28 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Malwarebytes


I guess the next question is why bother being so rabid about the spam folder on yahoo? It's not taking up any disk space from your pc eventually they will delete it (30 days maybe) and obviously there's a problem deleting...

When it freezes up, How long do you wait before you shotgun it?
Next time run task manager and position the windows so you can see both. Then try the delete again and see if the numbers in task manager stop moving too. Maybe it's just the foreground browser that's hanging and not the system.

If It hurts when you go like this - stop going like this. Lol

That said, you ran mbam. Have you tried spybot? if you don't have any malware found, it's time to look at the system. What version of Firefox? Any add ons installed? Java updated?What xp service pack? windows updates current? etc.

Also download and run Ccleaner. Run it to clear caches and temp files. Then run the registry scan repeatedly until it finds nothing. Reboot and try again.

There's a reason but it might be less of a pain to change your mindset on that folder than it will be to fix it.

And for the record, I HATE yahoo mail.
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 12:48 AM   #29
Ole Wood Worker

 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lookout Valley, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 7,856
Rewards Points: 2,806
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Malwarebytes


Quote:
Originally Posted by Evstarr View Post
I guess the next question is why bother being so rabid about the spam folder on yahoo? It's not taking up any disk space from your pc eventually they will delete it (30 days maybe) and obviously there's a problem deleting...

When it freezes up, How long do you wait before you shotgun it?
Next time run task manager and position the windows so you can see both. Then try the delete again and see if the numbers in task manager stop moving too. Maybe it's just the foreground browser that's hanging and not the system.

If It hurts when you go like this - stop going like this. Lol

That said, you ran mbam. Have you tried spybot? if you don't have any malware found, it's time to look at the system. What version of Firefox? Any add ons installed? Java updated?What xp service pack? windows updates current? etc.

Also download and run Ccleaner. Run it to clear caches and temp files. Then run the registry scan repeatedly until it finds nothing. Reboot and try again.

There's a reason but it might be less of a pain to change your mindset on that folder than it will be to fix it.

And for the record, I HATE yahoo mail.
The reason I am concerned with the spam is it didn't use to show any spam in my spam folder, and now it will show 25 - 50 a day, If I waited 30 days there would be quite a number showing. The bad part is a large number are reported posts from the forum here, and I do need to attend to them. Why don't these useful post go to my inbox instead of the spam folder.

I think I may be due a new PC, this one is way outdated although it has a fairly new hard drive in it.

I usually wait for 15 to 20 minutes before just shutting the PC down. I do run the task manager but it will not end task. I don't like yahoo mail either but I have too many files stored not to keep it and I hate gmail.

My system is XP pro, sp2 and all updates are current. I have Ccleaner and do run it quite often.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

If you aim at nothing, you will hit it every time!

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 10:16 PM   #30
Member
 
funfool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 706
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Malwarebytes


"My system is XP pro, sp2 and all updates are current. I have Ccleaner and do run it quite often."

That should be sp3 if you are updated.

Advertisement

__________________
If it was easy, we would not call it work!
funfool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts