Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2012, 03:13 PM   #16
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Rewards Points: 500
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironlight View Post
I'm pretty sure they are wrong. The issue is that if the hardware configuration changes to a certain degree, Windows will require you to re-authenticate the installed copy either online or over the phone.

Changing the motherboard alone is enough to trigger the need for reauthing, but you can do it with any copy of Windows, be it OEM or retail. It's simply a way for Microsoft to make sure you don't install one registered copy on multiple machines. I have OEM copies of both WinXP and Win7 running on machines that I routinely upgrade with new components, including motherboards and processors, and reauthing is an easy process.

That, said, the motherboard on a laptop these days includes pretty much everything...processor, sound, graphics, wireless, so it may behave a little different. I have not tried it with a laptop but I'm going to assume that reauthing is the same.
You are 100% correct ,just put the board in and go,nothing to it.

Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 12:52 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

M/B replacement


You dont need it install a motherboard so the answer is no. Maybe you would have to install other software such as fan temp programs and stuff but thats it.
Okami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 08:04 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

M/B replacement


Just an update! The project is on hold as the new m/b is dead.

I'm royally bumed off! Took me 3 hours to change the board out and then its NDG!

@#$%^&*
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 01:13 PM   #19
Member
 
Ironlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Okami View Post
You dont need it install a motherboard so the answer is no. Maybe you would have to install other software such as fan temp programs and stuff but thats it.
So you're saying that the main logic board on a laptop is a less considerable change than the motherboard on a laptop, and Windows won't consider it enough of a change to require reactivation of the OS?
Ironlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 03:59 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildie View Post
Just an update! The project is on hold as the new m/b is dead.

I'm royally bumed off! Took me 3 hours to change the board out and then its NDG!

@#$%^&*
Am now making a eBay claim to eBay. as the m/b supplier will not respond to my emails or phone calls!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 05:00 PM   #21
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

M/B replacement


Brand new, shrinkwrapped in the box? If so, they're just going to blame it on you. They'll just claim ESD.
I'd never buy electronics for computers online. Buy from a shop locally that accepts returns. If possible, have them test the "whatever" first.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 05:25 PM   #22
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,101
Rewards Points: 500
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildie

Am now making a eBay claim to eBay. as the m/b supplier will not respond to my emails or phone calls!
Did you pay through paypal?
Contact them too if so,very buyer friendly.
Seller,not so much!
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 09:55 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
Did you pay through paypal?
Contact them too if so,very buyer friendly.
Seller,not so much!
Yes, I did use Paypal, i'll contact them, also!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 10:01 PM   #24
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,101
Rewards Points: 500
Default

M/B replacement


Btw,
The OS installs the HAL (hardware abstraction layer) based on the motherboard so changing it out will most likely make it blue screen. You can swap it out and then boot into a Windows repair and that should fix it.
You need to boot to the OS disk to run the repair.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 12:18 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

M/B replacement


I have replaced two boards on acer lappys. Both needed to re activate. One worked online, one needed a phone call. I told them that the processor was replaced. They gave me the activation.
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 09:13 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Evstarr View Post
I have replaced two boards on acer lappys. Both needed to re activate. One worked online, one needed a phone call. I told them that the processor was replaced. They gave me the activation.
The activation process seems to depend on which way the wind blows.

My desktop (Win7 Pro-32bit) needed a new m/b. I bought a Biostar m/b (64). I didn't have the Win7 Pro-64, so I down-loaded a copy from MS.
I fully expected to go through the activation process.
When I installed Win7-64, I used the key code that came with my 32 bit DVD.
With a new m/b and an upgrade to 64 bit, I was sure that I would at least have to activate by phone, but it activated without a problem, online!

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Size of Replacement Window joside Remodeling 10 05-30-2012 04:46 PM
New replacement window problems iminaquagmire Windows and Doors 7 11-11-2011 11:56 PM
Wood Sash to Vinyl Replacement Windows Pittsville Building & Construction 3 05-27-2011 02:24 AM
window sash replacement kits? jimhome Remodeling 5 11-02-2009 12:48 PM
sill replacement or? watchtower7 Building & Construction 5 06-07-2008 03:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.