Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-24-2012, 10:02 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Share |
Default

M/B replacement


I need to replace the mother board on my Acer 5517 laptop.
I have ordered a new replacement (#PGY02.001).

Can i just drop the new board in or will I have to do a reinstall of Win7?

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 06:55 AM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

M/B replacement


As long as the MB is the same, there is no reason to think it would need to be re-installed.
You should be fine.

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 08:22 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,653
Default

M/B replacement


What DM says -
However, be prepared to do a reinstall, anyway.
"Stuff happens"!

rossfingal
rossfingal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 08:25 AM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

M/B replacement


Good point Ross..... it IS windows, after all.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 08:52 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,653
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
Good point Ross..... it IS windows, after all.

DM
You said it! -
I didn't!
(He, he, he!)

If it was XP - the "OP" would probably, have to do a "reactivation".
I'm not, that familiar with Win 7.

"RM"
rossfingal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 09:49 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

M/B replacement


Thanks for the comments! I searched MS support and if the machine came with an OEM OS they said that the OS is associated with a particular board, and new copy of Win7 must be purchased.
However, they did say that if the board is not upgraded and the new is identical to the old, it may be OK!
I suppose, I'll just have to try it and see!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:25 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,653
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildie View Post
Thanks for the comments! I searched MS support and if the machine came with an OEM OS they said that the OS is associated with a particular board, and new copy of Win7 must be purchased.
However, they did say that if the board is not upgraded and the new is identical to the old, it may be OK!
I suppose, I'll just have to try it and see!
Yeah, that's why I don't like to buy computers with the "OS"already installed.
Even if they come with recovery/"OS" discs!

If you can, go into the "BIOS" and copy all the settings -
so that you can use those same settings for your new "MB".

If your new "MB" is identical to the old "MB" -
you should be OK!
Try to make sure that your memory "chips" - any, "add-on" cards - etc...
are in the identical "slots" - that they were in on your old "MB"!
Including your "drives"!
Watch your "cabling" - and "electro-static" discharge!
Also, depending on your "Processor", use fresh, 'heat-sink" paste - between the processor and
the cooling fan!
Good luck!!!

rossfingal

(Let us know!)

Last edited by rossfingal; 03-25-2012 at 10:34 AM.
rossfingal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:35 AM   #8
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Default

M/B replacement


I ditched Win 7 and have been running a Linux distro,never looked back.
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 03:38 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by rossfingal View Post
Yeah, that's why I don't like to buy computers with the "OS"already installed.
Even if they come with recovery/"OS" discs!

If you can, go into the "BIOS" and copy all the settings -
so that you can use those same settings for your new "MB".

If your new "MB" is identical to the old "MB" -
you should be OK!
Try to make sure that your memory "chips" - any, "add-on" cards - etc...
are in the identical "slots" - that they were in on your old "MB"!
Including your "drives"!
Watch your "cabling" - and "electro-static" discharge!
Also, depending on your "Processor", use fresh, 'heat-sink" paste - between the processor and
the cooling fan!
Good luck!!!

rossfingal

(Let us know!)
thanks Ross! It is a laptop and there's not much room for variations! Memory perhaps, but this memory lays one on top of the other so I'll just plug em in the same way.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 03:56 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenworks View Post
I ditched Win 7 and have been running a Linux distro,never looked back.
My old desktop m/b died so I bought a new machine. Then. I bought a new m/b for my old machine. Hated to see the case and periferals junked, ut didn't want to buy another copy of Windows so installed Ubuntu 11.10.
I'm stll trying to figure it out, but so far I'm impressed!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 04:17 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Western suburbs, Chicago, Il.
Posts: 2,653
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildie View Post
My old desktop m/b died so I bought a new machine. Then. I bought a new m/b for my old machine. Hated to see the case and periferals junked, ut didn't want to buy another copy of Windows so installed Ubuntu 11.10.
I'm stll trying to figure it out, but so far I'm impressed!
"Wildie"

Stick with "Ubuntu" - give it some time -
It's pretty, good - as far as I know!
rossfingal
rossfingal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 05:36 PM   #12
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

M/B replacement


I couldn't find a whole bunch of things in ubuntu I needed to use it. Even when looking on line to get help!

@!#@!#@!#@!@$@^$#!%$#!$#@!

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 05:52 PM   #13
Rack em :)
 
NetTractorTalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 26
Default

M/B replacement


for those looking for info on linux, here are a couple of links that I find invaluble:

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/ Lots of help there no matter what your question might be.

http://www.die.net/ online man pages / manual pages. Good info.

For the OP, be careful moving the processor from the old mobo to the new mobo. Like Ross said, use fresh heat sink paste or you could fry the processor in no time. Good luck.
NetTractorTalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 07:21 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: SW burbs of Chi-town
Posts: 87
Default

M/B replacement


I've dabbled in Ubuntu.
It's fairly easy to use. My kids even used it for awhile as a test!!
Doorman54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 12:00 PM   #15
Member
 
Ironlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 701
Default

M/B replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildie View Post
Thanks for the comments! I searched MS support and if the machine came with an OEM OS they said that the OS is associated with a particular board, and new copy of Win7 must be purchased.
However, they did say that if the board is not upgraded and the new is identical to the old, it may be OK!
I suppose, I'll just have to try it and see!
I'm pretty sure they are wrong. The issue is that if the hardware configuration changes to a certain degree, Windows will require you to re-authenticate the installed copy either online or over the phone.

Changing the motherboard alone is enough to trigger the need for reauthing, but you can do it with any copy of Windows, be it OEM or retail. It's simply a way for Microsoft to make sure you don't install one registered copy on multiple machines. I have OEM copies of both WinXP and Win7 running on machines that I routinely upgrade with new components, including motherboards and processors, and reauthing is an easy process.

That, said, the motherboard on a laptop these days includes pretty much everything...processor, sound, graphics, wireless, so it may behave a little different. I have not tried it with a laptop but I'm going to assume that reauthing is the same.


Last edited by Ironlight; 03-28-2012 at 12:04 PM.
Ironlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Size of Replacement Window joside Remodeling 10 05-30-2012 04:46 PM
New replacement window problems iminaquagmire Windows and Doors 7 11-11-2011 11:56 PM
Wood Sash to Vinyl Replacement Windows Pittsville Building & Construction 3 05-27-2011 02:24 AM
window sash replacement kits? jimhome Remodeling 5 11-02-2009 12:48 PM
sill replacement or? watchtower7 Building & Construction 5 06-07-2008 03:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.