Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-20-2010, 01:09 PM   #1
Tab "a" to slot "b"???
 
Eric VB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Irritating Windows!!


Hello all,

Looking for computer knowledge

Does anyone know how to toggle off those irritating preview windows that open up when you place your cursor over a link??

Some times they are helpful but when you are trying to navagate through a page all you see are these little windows popping up all over blocking the text I am trying to read...

Thanks

Eric

Eric VB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 02:12 PM   #2
Too Short? Cut it Again!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9,634
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Irritating Windows!!


What browser are you using? You do not have to use Safari or Internet Explorer. Try downloading Firefox. It is free. Some like Chrome.

There should be a bar on the top of your screen, for the browser you are using, where you can block pop ups windows.


Last edited by user1007; 02-20-2010 at 02:17 PM.
user1007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 06:41 PM   #3
Tab "a" to slot "b"???
 
Eric VB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Irritating Windows!!


IE8

I have been all over the options trying to find the check box. I don't even know what to look for...preview pane gets me Outlook, mouse hover gets me some automatic program...what is it called when I hover my pointer over a file or thread and it pukes info ontop of what I am trying to read??

Eric
Eric VB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 10:43 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Irritating Windows!!


I'm really not sure what preview boxes you're referring to, and I've used IE on computers before (and still do). However, I recommend Firefox. You should just switch.
seawiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 04:59 PM   #5
Tab "a" to slot "b"???
 
Eric VB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Irritating Windows!!


I attached a screen shot.

Eric
Attached Thumbnails
Irritating Windows!!-preview-window.jpg  
Eric VB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 05:26 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Irritating Windows!!


Thats not a pop-up..a preview like you said
Thats a summary of the thread you have the mouse hovering over

Safari, Chrome & Firefox do not show the preview

Is your PC a Dell ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 06:16 PM   #7
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

Irritating Windows!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Thats not a pop-up..a preview like you said
Thats a summary of the thread you have the mouse hovering over

Safari, Chrome & Firefox do not show the preview

Is your PC a Dell ?
I'm using Firefox on Linux to type this and the hover-over feature works for me, so I don't think your assessment is correct.

I like it, but to each his own I guess.
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 06:50 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Irritating Windows!!


Your right, I'm sure windows & Linux are the same
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 07:21 PM   #9
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

Irritating Windows!!


I just tried it on my Vista (SP2) box on Firefox 3.5.8 and I was able to see the preview when hovering over links there also. You stated in your previous post that Firefox did not have that capability. So far, as far as I can tell, it does.

Anyways...

I'm guessing one of the reasons that the OP doesn't like the feature is that he's using a lower resolution and it takes up too much of his screen. My Vista box is hooked to a 22" widescreen at 1680x1050 and the preview box is very small, hardly obtrusive at all.
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 07:24 PM   #10
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

Irritating Windows!!


I attached an example that I took with the snipping tool in Vista.
Attached Thumbnails
Irritating Windows!!-vista-firefox-preview.jpg  
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 07:40 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Irritating Windows!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by brons2 View Post
You stated in your previous post that Firefox did not have that capability
I never stated that it didn't have the capability, merely pointed out that on my PC (also Vista) it was not showing up under those browsers
I've looked around & haven't seen anything that turns it off or on

You have Vista & Firefox & it's "ON"...3.5.8
I have Vista & Firefox & it's "OFF"...3.5.8 (3.6 is out)
I don't use Firefox that much
So it seems its an add-on or setting in the browser....not Vista
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 07:45 PM   #12
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

Irritating Windows!!


When I tried it on IE in Vista the previews did not appear until I logged into the site. However, I didn't test it extensively or anything. I did look for a setting on this site that was related to the previews but I didn't find one. Oh well, it's time for me to go home anyways.

P.S.: yes I know FF 3.6 is out but an add-on that I use for work is not yet compatible with 3.6.
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 07:51 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Irritating Windows!!


OK, that narrows it down
I just checked & logged out the previews do not show up on IE & Firefox
So maybe its the VBulletin software
I know they aren't showing up on Craigslist
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 03:54 PM   #14
Fox
Rough around the edges...
 
Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 76
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Irritating Windows!!


Unfortunately that's a 'feature' for registered members of the forum. You'll notice that even if you're not logged in, if you hover over a username of the last poster to the right, you'll still get these windows. (Officially called 'tooltips' I believe.)

Be it ActiveX, JavaScript or some other programming language that is permitting these issues is beyond me at the moment (I really can't do that much research into it) but attempting to disable this would require one of two routes:

1. Disable that language on this page, likely crippling much of the page itself as well

2. A custom-written css styling sheet, or something similar that would require commissioning a programmer

Sadly, I didn't notice these until they were just pointed out to me...
Fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 04:00 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville
Posts: 455
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Irritating Windows!!


if you are using firefox you can look into a greasemonkey or stylish script to remove them without crippling the page itself. i personally can't write it for you but i can't imagine the coding is that difficult.

if it helps - they only show up for me if i hover over a link. i usually click pretty quickly so i don't notice them.

cellophane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comparing Replacement Windows Amycat Windows and Doors 72 05-31-2014 09:56 AM
replace anderson windows hobbyguy2002 Remodeling 13 12-06-2009 10:34 PM
Windows XP Mode in Windows 7! poppameth PC Repairs & Upgrades 5 04-28-2009 01:18 PM
New Windows installed over old windows Lakehome Remodeling 1 03-14-2009 02:39 PM
How do I install new windows? RickT Carpentry 17 10-12-2006 07:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.