Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-16-2009, 08:45 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Share |
Default

Firefox resolution!


My friends HP laptop, running Vista runs Firefox at minimum resolution. Looks zoomed in and over magnified.
The computer is identical to my own, so its been easy to see what the settings should be!
The FF profile path is C:\users\user\appdata\roaming\mozzila\firefox\prof iles\xxxxxxxxx\default. on my computer.
However, on his computer the APPDATA directory is missing. I tried making this path up manually, but it didn't work. I even down-loaded a new copy of FF and re-installed it with no luck!
My question is, how do I replace this directory that is missing?

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 11:31 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Crystal, MN
Posts: 17
Default

Firefox resolution!


Make sure that show hidden files is turned on and possibly hide system folders is turned off. I also noticed on my machine that local group "everyone" had zero access to the appdata and a few other dirs causing an access denied despite local admin access, I needed to change Everyone back to read access etc.

Also in FF check options/content/advanced, make sure there is no minimum font size and try different options there etc.


Last edited by destroyer427; 03-18-2009 at 11:35 AM.
destroyer427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 04:06 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

Firefox resolution!


Quote:
Originally Posted by destroyer427 View Post
Make sure that show hidden files is turned on and possibly hide system folders is turned off. I also noticed on my machine that local group "everyone" had zero access to the appdata and a few other dirs causing an access denied despite local admin access, I needed to change Everyone back to read access etc.

Also in FF check options/content/advanced, make sure there is no minimum font size and try different options there etc.
You are right on the money with this! In folder options, hide system files was checked!
That sorted it out!
Thanks!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 08:45 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lawrence KS
Posts: 25
Default

Firefox resolution!


FYI -- Firefox allows you to zoom in and out. Hold down the control button and click on either the + or - keys. Very nice feature! Sounds like you might have been zoomed in by mistake and just needed to zoom back out a little.
PunkyPoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 03:27 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Firefox resolution!


So you located the folder but was the problem solved?
GoFins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 08:13 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

Firefox resolution!


Quote:
Originally Posted by GoFins View Post
So you located the folder but was the problem solved?
Yep, Destroyer427 had the answer!

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ice Dam Resolution? capeowner Roofing/Siding 5 02-19-2009 09:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.