External HDD Box - PC Repairs & Upgrades - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-16-2008, 01:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

External HDD box


Hello i am new here, and i am looking for something like this:

I have several HDD´s, and i whant to make a external usb box, to hev all of them, like a terabyte box.

It it possible?

I have a external hdd box but i can only put one hdd, i have tried to connect 2 hdd but with no success.


Advertisement

diasje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 04:03 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 264
Rewards Points: 250
Default

External HDD box


I don't think it's something the average DIY person can do. It requires circuitry and logic to connect them all to 1 PC and have them appear. That's why each external enclosure has this built in. If you were really after putting multiple drives in 1 box and having them appear to your PC to be 1 large drive, you'd need RAID hardware in it, and then there are limitations to that too.

I think there are pre-built enclosures that you can pop drives into, but I don't know much about them. Check newegg.com and see if they have anything.

Advertisement

perpetual98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 07:05 AM   #3
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

External HDD box


You could try something like this.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817332013
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 07:14 PM   #4
Fire Fighter-
 
Klint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: East, Texas
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 75
Default

External HDD box


That is for ONLY SATA Drives if you have IDE or SCSI drives it will not work.
__________________
Thanks,
Klint T.
Klint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 07:32 PM   #5
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

External HDD box


Yep that is true. More and more enclosures are going SATA only. Us PATAers are getting left in the dust.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 09:23 PM   #6
Member
 
NothingsLevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Palmyra, NY
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

External HDD box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Klint View Post
That is for ONLY SATA Drives if you have IDE or SCSI drives it will not work.
There are units that will work for IDE as well.

That said, skip USB and get an enclosure that supports Firewire (or does FW and USB) (you'll probably need a Firewire card for your PC as well). FW400 is faster than USB2 in real-world usage and is much less processor-intensive. FW800 will far surpass any USB2 speed claims.
NothingsLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 05:42 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

External HDD box


The best thing to do is to buy somethinl like you (poppameth) posted, its very cheap, or to build onother computer.

Now i have one computer that does that, its a old pc, with freenas software, but it takes too mutch space and energy, and i have to rely on the os (freenas) http://www.freenas.org/

If something goes wrong i am fxxxx.

The problem with freenas, is the file system, it does not support ntfs, it suports ext3, raiserfs (they say that its the best one).

If something goes wrong, you dont have mutch programs to recover files from this file systems.

Thanks to every one that replyed to my question.

And i am sorry for my poor english, ( I am Portuguese)

If you have problems or questions about HP computers, i can help you, i am a part of the HP e-mail suport team.

diasje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2008, 12:25 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

External HDD box


This is a half-cocked idea, but technically couldn't you use and old case( to use typical molex connections) for power, only buy the IDE to USB adapter like this: http://www.blackbox.com/images/stand...61A_PCS%20.jpg

Then connect each to a USB hub.

You would lose all Raid functions, your windows box would basically see X drives, but it would be NTFS and have all recovery options you could install on the M$ OS.

Again, late night idea, but it should work......doesn't correct your space issues however.

Advertisement

robdville is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
high gloss paint for external door flipmode Painting 3 09-13-2007 08:41 PM
External Lighting Goes South... ch1466 Electrical 12 06-04-2007 01:33 PM
Wiring for external lights and outlets MikeinBurien Electrical 4 12-05-2005 01:16 AM
External Waste Water Drain alangan Plumbing 1 08-11-2005 08:42 AM
Telephone line static without external filters installed Unregistered Electrical 5 11-21-2004 01:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts