Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-02-2013, 05:49 AM   #1
Handyman
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oakville, Ont, Canada
Posts: 795
Share |
Default

Dishnet DMZ


I play Links golf online and to do so, I needed to activate my DMZ on the modem in order to host and join games. I have a friend in NM who can no longer play since he switched to Dishnet. They can't, or won't tell him how to access his modem to apply the DMZ. Has anybody else had this problem?

Dave
canadaclub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 10:39 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,646
Default

Dishnet DMZ


normally modem settings are set by the provider and cannot be changed. DMZ settings are in a router. is the modem also a router?
DannyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connecting ground bars between two houses ausqb Electrical 21 04-21-2013 06:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.