Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-08-2014, 10:29 PM   #1
STAFF
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 7,058
Blog Entries: 1
Share |
Default

Conduit Bug


I goofed and installed a program on wife's computer and installed a bug right along with it. It is called Conduit Search, I can not get that sucker off her computer. I checked out a computer forum and they make it so complicated it is unreal. Can someone tell me in plain English how to get rid of it?

__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 10:35 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southeastern MA
Posts: 1,342
Default

Conduit Bug


See if this helps.
http://m.wikihow.com/Remove-Conduit-Search-Protect

__________________
Dan
djlandkpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 11:27 AM   #3
STAFF
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 7,058
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Conduit Bug


I appreciate you giving me that link but I tried it and couldn't get it to work. It was mostly showing Windows 7 and some XP and that made it confusing. We are on XP SP3. It is not there on Firefox but it is on Chrome and there is a Outfox TV that we can't get rid of now. Thanks for your response, I do appreciate it.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 11:37 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Point Pleasant Beach, New Jersey
Posts: 55
Default

Conduit Bug


Try Malwarebytes : Free Anti-Malware. I use it when I get bugs on my machine and it works good and its free. Takes some time to do a complete scan but you can try a fast one first. Link is below.

https://www.malwarebytes.org/ JUst click on free down free download and run it.
cyberknight is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 11:42 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southeastern MA
Posts: 1,342
Default

Conduit Bug


Jim, this link has a section for Chrome.
http://www.techsupportall.com/how-to...onduit-search/

There's a utility at the top of the page which is supposed to remove it from everything.
__________________
Dan
djlandkpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 11:46 AM   #6
bbo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Packerland !!
Posts: 1,016
Default

Conduit Bug


Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberknight View Post
Try Malwarebytes : Free Anti-Malware. I use it when I get bugs on my machine and it works good and its free. Takes some time to do a complete scan but you can try a fast one first. Link is below.

https://www.malwarebytes.org/ JUst click on free down free download and run it.
I'll second malwarebytes, just be sure to run in safe mode once installed and updated.

Also I run it multiple times until it runs clean after a reboot.

to get to safe mode:

To start the computer in safe mode

1.
You should print these instructions before continuing. They will not be available after you shut your computer down in step 2.
2.
Click Start and then click Shut Down.
3.
In the drop-down list of the Shut Down Windows dialog box, click Restart, and then click OK.
4.
As your computer restarts but before Windows launches, press F8.
On a computer that is configured for booting to multiple operating systems, you can press F8 when the boot menu appears.
5.
Use the arrow keys to highlight the appropriate safe mode option, and then press ENTER.
6.
If you have a dual-boot or multiple-boot system, choose the installation that you need to access using the arrow keys, and then press ENTER.
bbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 12:47 PM   #7
STAFF
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 7,058
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Conduit Bug


Thanks fellows for your help, I installed the malwearbytes program and am running a scan in safe mode right now. I will let you know how that goes. I really do appreciate all your help.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 06:25 PM   #8
STAFF
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 7,058
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Conduit Bug


This is one bad bug to get rid of, I have done everything I know. It is on Google chrome not on Firefox, that is showing up. It even spread to my computer because my wife and I have the same account. We both deleted Chrome and I reinstalled it but it was still there. I hate FF because it is so very slow on my PC. I will keep trying, thanks again for your help.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 07:00 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southeastern MA
Posts: 1,342
Default

Conduit Bug


Did you try the utility? It's supposed to wipe all traces of it. Technically it's not a virus or malware so the virus/malware programs won't get rid of it.
__________________
Dan
djlandkpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 07:47 PM   #10
STAFF
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 7,058
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Conduit Bug


Which utility are you talking about? I tried all of these except one I tried to download and my computer wouldn't let me. I have tried all the other though. I will try something else and let you know how it goes.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 07:56 PM   #11
STAFF
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 7,058
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Conduit Bug


I got on my little ChromeBook and it isn't on Google on this little thing, I may use this until I can get my PC straightened out I hate it being so very slow and out internet is running at over a 100 Mbps which is very fast but not on that thing. I will let you know what I find that works, thanks again.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 08:10 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southeastern MA
Posts: 1,342
Default

Conduit Bug


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJim
Which utility are you talking about? I tried all of these except one I tried to download and my computer wouldn't let me. I have tried all the other though. I will try something else and let you know how it goes.
Post #5. http://www.techsupportall.com/how-to...onduit-search/

About 1/4 the way down the page.
This is supposed to wipe out the program.
__________________
Dan
djlandkpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 09:57 PM   #13
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,801
Default

Conduit Bug


You have to do two things.....remove the program and also adjust your browser settings.

In Chrome....go to settings and make sure there is no reference to Conduit in "On Start Up" and Search Engines
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 10:47 PM   #14
STAFF
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 7,058
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Conduit Bug


Quote:
Originally Posted by djlandkpl View Post
Post #5. http://www.techsupportall.com/how-to...onduit-search/

About 1/4 the way down the page.
This is supposed to wipe out the program.
Dan, I will give this a try again, the little ChromeBook has it now.

Dawg, I wish it were that simple, this is a tough one, I will try that though, can't tell, it might work. I will let y'all know how it goes.

I just tried it Dawg, there was nothing there with that name at all. Thanks anyway.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 01:09 AM   #15
STAFF
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 7,058
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Conduit Bug


It is 2 AM but that bad boy is gone (holding my breath). Dawg, what you said was the first step I was told to do in the link that Dan posted. I followed it to the tee and it is gone. Dan I can't thank you enough, I won't be trying to download a stupid free card game again or anything else free. That took a lot of doing but man it is worth it. I would say to read up on that thing but I would be afraid one of you would get it.

I had to delete a lot of services in msconfig, and change several file names in the registry and a lot of other things, I don't want to go through that again.

Thanks again for all your help, I really do appreciate it especially Dan.

__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

Jim
BigJim is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to BigJim For This Useful Post:
ddawg16 (03-10-2014), djlandkpl (03-10-2014)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVC conduit questions powertoolguy Electrical 4 08-28-2013 06:30 AM
Using 2" PVC electrical conduit RonLNY Electrical 7 01-06-2013 10:34 PM
Total Degrees of Bend in Underground PVC Conduit tedallen Electrical 12 03-29-2012 08:02 PM
Warm and Noisy Electrical Conduit Intravartolo Electrical 4 07-26-2010 01:46 AM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 06:49 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.