Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > PC Repairs & Upgrades

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-27-2012, 10:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Share |
Question

Browser notification of enough memory


I cant remember what excatly it says but my browser has a notification that says not enough memory and says how many mbs I guess it is using or left. Can someone help me fix this problem? I know it has nothing to do with computer memory and from what I have been told is its something in the internet settings but I may be wrong. I need a computer whiz.

japa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 10:06 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,842
Default

Browser notification of enough memory


Really need more info. Operating system, browser that you are using, and a screenshot of the error. If Windows XP, Vista, or 7, you can go into Admin tools, and look for Event Viewer, and in that module, you can go through and look for the error in software and post back a screen shot of the error.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 12:28 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Browser notification of enough memory


Sorry about that I have win 7 pro browser is IE. I think it happens after alot of cookies are on the browser because that is when I experience the most problems after using the internet long use with multiple tabs open and I delete cookies and I stop getting the notification atleast for a while. It is a pop up from my anti virus software.
japa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 12:55 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,842
Default

Browser notification of enough memory


What version of Internet explorer. Right now, there are three versions being used, with 8 & 9 being the two main ones. IE is known to be a piece of garbage, is why those who know better, go with Firefox or Chrome.

As for the Anti-Virus software, which one? If it is the AV that is doing it, then I would say get rid of it if it is not Microsoft Security Essentials, and install the latest MSE.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 10:44 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Browser notification of enough memory


it shows I have internet explorer 9 and I first got this problem using mozilla thought it was the browser and switched to internet explorer. The notification is coming through my antivirus software.
japa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 07:21 AM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,842
Default

Browser notification of enough memory


Again, what Anti-Virus software are you using.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 08:50 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Billerica, MA
Posts: 140
Default

Browser notification of enough memory


Hey japa1,

What exactly did the message say? Was it a message that said something like, "Close programs to prevent information loss, your computer is low on memory, save your files and close these programs" ?

thinksincode is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
browser, memory


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cell/email notification in the event of a power outage jorourke Electrical 14 02-06-2013 04:46 PM
Is my PC slow on the net because of old memory? Eagle One PC Repairs & Upgrades 20 06-23-2012 12:59 AM
digital shower control memory valve leaking michaeldvo Plumbing 0 11-10-2010 09:15 AM
Email notifications Big Dave Site Help and Suggestions 19 06-18-2009 02:22 PM
e-mail notification 47_47 Off Topic 7 09-02-2008 07:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.