Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2012, 11:08 PM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


Took ours back the other night. I don't think the person at the return counter believed me. But they took it. Bought a 70", the LC-70LE632U. Superbowl looked pretty good on that baby.

mtbdude is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mtbdude For This Useful Post:
Dan M (02-06-2012)
Old 02-06-2012, 07:24 PM   #32
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


I gave up on Sharp coming up with a fix. I took the TV back to Costco and got the Sharp LC-60LE633U from Costco for $1349.00. You definitely get what you pay for. This televison is a much better televison all the way around including the remote control. My only complaint is maybe I should have gone for the 70 inch. I read some reviews on the 70 in that the picture quality in not HD is not very good.
Dan M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 04:39 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


i have the same issue. i got a logitech harmony 300 remote, as people here said a "real" universal remote would work. guess what?? same problem. every button will "repeat" the last command sent to the tv. i figure perhaps i can choose a different dvr device on the remote, one that will still work with my fios box, but won't cause the repeat command to my tv. or just return the logitech remote, and live with the problem.

anyone have any suggestions??

thanks!
jim90808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 12:34 PM   #34
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


jim90808, if you got it from Costco, take it back.
mtbdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 06:24 PM   #35
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


Quote:
Originally Posted by ariscus99 View Post
Allan- yes, I tried that, it was even doing it before the remote had initially been programmed. I've been dealing with SHARP's customer service for the past 3 weeks since I posted this. They have been very friendly and are TRYING to be helpful, though I repeat a lot of things when they call, because there seems to be a break down in the communication on their side. So far they have had me try a hard reset on the tv, which did nothing, disconnecting the HDMI and running through just a coax, and then just RCA's, which did nothing, and finally they sent me an IR filter to put on the tv's IR reciever, which again did nothing. I got a nice ONKYO reciever and surround sound system for christmas so we've been using only that for sound, and it seems that if you don't use the volume it won't go up or down until the first time it's used for, then it starts back up again.

In talking to them, everytime they act as though this is a new problem they've never heard, but given about 15 minutes of talking on the phone and nothing working, the SHARP people get frustrated as well and brake down and tell me they don't know what has changed recently but they're dealing with these calls all the time and not just with Fios but with other cable companies as well. It's a shared IR signal that has just recently and perhaps only in a few models of tv's has changed and now is matching several other remotes. It doesn't seem that they have a fix right now. They told me yesterday that they may just send me a new tv with a postage paid return box, and hope that works. So we shall see.

Sharp has a file that fixes this problem. It came out 2 weeks ago. I tried it and good as new.
DownloadDownload TypeModel #DescriptionFirmware for LC-60E69U
FirmwareLC-60E69UThis Firmware Update corrects an issue with some Motorola cable remotes controlling the volume of the TV unit.


This update includes all previous fixes and improvements.


Version: 1.62


Date: 2/14/2012Firmware for LC-60E69U
FirmwareLC-60E69UThese instructions describe how to download and install the firmware update into the following AQUOS LCD TV models:

LC60E69U
dfresh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 06:41 PM   #36
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


Quote:
Originally Posted by ariscus99 View Post
Well I just bought a 60" sharp LCD, for the home and got it hooked up to my verizon fios cable service. The problem is that my fios remote control(and all of the other fios remotes in my house) will change the volume on the tv with any button. As you may imagine this is aggrivating to say the least, especially given what I just paid for this tv. So as I surf channels or look at the info on different program, the volume will randomly go up or down. The actual volume buttons work properly and but the rest of the bottons as stated change the volume. I've programmed, deleted and re-programmed, three different fios remotes to the tv, and the problems persists. Anyone have any ideas?
http://www.sharpusa.com/CustomerSupp...model=LC60E69U&
dfresh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 10:19 AM   #37
Doin' work
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 32
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


Thanks for the update dfresh! Just installed the firmware update this morning and it works great. I imagine they lost a lot of money over this, a lot of people returned these tv's because of this problem. Anyone else who is still dealing with this, just follow the instructions dfresh posted and you'll be back in business!
ariscus99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 11:44 AM   #38
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


Quote:
Originally Posted by ariscus99 View Post
Thanks for the update dfresh! Just installed the firmware update this morning and it works great. I imagine they lost a lot of money over this, a lot of people returned these tv's because of this problem. Anyone else who is still dealing with this, just follow the instructions dfresh posted and you'll be back in business!
Yes, I did this last night and it resolved the issue!!

One thing though... I'm not sure how this happened, but I applied the firmware update, got excited that it worked, and then checked the OS version by pressing "menu" and "1147". I think this reverted the update back because a bit later I noticed the "last command" issue returned. I had to apply the firmware update again, and now its gone. Just an FYI if someone sees the same issue.

So glad I don't have to return the TV anymore. Its hard to get used to though cause for 3 weeks I was changing channels, or skipping ahead on the DVR and having to adjust the volume as I do it.
jim90808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 10:32 PM   #39
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


Wow, glad to hear this. Don't own mine anymore, but good to know that Sharp is (finally) taking care of its customers.
mtbdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2012, 06:39 AM   #40
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


Sometimes signal losses can lead to weird audio issues like that. Please give more specifics on your system/providers etc.
cristyvenus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 03:26 PM   #41
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


I've had the SHARP Aquos 60" for over a year now... same problem with the Verizon P265 remote. I've learned to live with it - hoping SHARP will someday come up with a "fix". Although the TV's performance is generally quite good - for the price - likely the last SHARP TV I will buy.
Arkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 03:46 PM   #42
Doin' work
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 32
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkay
I've had the SHARP Aquos 60" for over a year now... same problem with the Verizon P265 remote. I've learned to live with it - hoping SHARP will someday come up with a "fix". Although the TV's performance is generally quite good - for the price - likely the last SHARP TV I will buy.
There was already a fix, read back threw this post.
ariscus99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:30 PM   #43
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


Thanks - I never made it to the bottom of the thread before my initial post. I just made the update to my firmware and it works fine now. "Thanks!" to all who took the time to post and to research the problem with SHARP.

I'm going to forward the firmware link(s) to my local VERIZON service dept, so they can refer others to the solution, as well.

Thanks again.
Arkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:01 PM   #44
Doin' work
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 32
Default

Wierd Problem with New Sharp TV


Your welcome. Not saying I'm the only one, but I definitely stuck with them, and spent many hours on the phone and web trying to figure it out. As you read, several people just returned them and went with something else. I'm glad I hung in, I'm very happy with this TV, it has been great ever since, and hard to beat at the price I paid for it.

ariscus99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Don't understand this breaker tripping problem majesticjess Electrical 10 03-05-2010 06:42 PM
flame sensor problem junkcollector HVAC 1 12-09-2009 08:19 AM
Grout peeling out from shower floor tiles. What's the problem? hellstorm Flooring 6 10-21-2009 09:15 PM
Stymied by window leakage problem. Matth3w General DIY Discussions 5 06-11-2008 06:26 PM
Post-Tension Slab Problem Advice/Help Mike McBride Building & Construction 2 01-09-2007 01:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.