Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-25-2010, 10:39 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Share |
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Works for me




well that quote didn't work too good
With the system I work for, the foil is bonded to the dielectric, and we have 95% braid. That seems to be pretty standard, as far as I know, for cable that is not bought inside little packages. The packaged cable is horrendous: I've cut connectors on them before, and most of the cheaper cables only have a few strands of braid, and very thin shielding. These cables are also a leading cause of interference on the low band.

Quad shield really is more of a security blanket than anything. In nearly all real-world situations, quad shield and regular will perform equally, with quad shield being the higher price (it's like buying a Monster HDMI cable for $80 when the $5 cable works just as good.)
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 10:41 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


I really doubt the cable companies are buying high end wire
I know the stuff in my home was garbage
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 10:56 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I really doubt the cable companies are buying high end wire
I know the stuff in my home was garbage
I know the stuff I work with on a daily basis. It's not that expensive when it's bought in bulk quantities, and god is there a lot of braid. Perhaps we take more pride since we're a small company. Who knows. I'll get the part number off a spool tomorrow and see if I'm on crack (which is possible) or not.

The stuff in your house: was it pre-wire (ran behind your walls)? If so, we don't touch that; electricians are the only ones licensed to do that work and pull the permits, etc., and I can attest for all of the junk prewire I've come across (RG59 that barely has what can be called shielding, etc). We'll install cable where it is fully accessible and visible (run along outside walls, drill through floor etc) and that is very common practice across the country.

Last edited by Tonglebeak; 02-25-2010 at 10:59 PM.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 11:03 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


It was all over the place
2nd floor was an Apt, so they ran it up the side of the house
I've ripped just about everything out now
They had splitters all over the place too

FIOS went in a few years ago
Replacing one line to a 19" TV improved the picture a LOT

My last house I went with AT&T I think for phone, cable & Internet
3 people were there 1/2 day & did not run the wire the way I wanted
They went up & over a doorway & across my wall
Then they left me on a Friday without a working phone
I called Monday to cancel....they ended cutting the bill way down for 6 months to make up for the problem
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 11:16 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


One thing I will say, is that apartments can be huge nightmares. Don't take this personally by any means, but apartments are _huge_ breeding grounds for illegal hookups. Tenants will move in and out, hooking up their own splitters and adding lines in order to get free service.

In most cases (this is not always true, because I know we all slack off from time to time), a wiring nightmare did not start off that way; it was installed correctly at one point, but was "added on" by amateurs and thieves. I've had a few check-for-illegals at apartment buildings, that have ended up being a "to the hell with this, I can't tell what's what, so I'll disconnect whatever I think may be illegal" and hope that the paying customers don't lose service: if they do, I'll be out right away to correct my mistake. The problem is in these cases, there will be tons of splitters hanging from windows (not our splitters, nor our wire), and if it looks wrong, I disconnect it.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 07:42 AM   #21
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonglebeak View Post
Could you please explain why it'll help you sleep better? There really is 0 difference when it comes to protection. Regular already has a foil shield (which in itself is usually enough to stop most interference), and then on top of that has an aluminum braid (this certainly finishes the protection off). To me, quad-shield is more of a marketing hype. "Monster cables" comes to mind for this as well, but that's a different topic for a different day.
Cause Quad-Shield is three more shields than normal?

Actually, I was being facetious with my previous statement.
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 07:49 AM   #22
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonglebeak View Post

Quad shield really is more of a security blanket than anything. In nearly all real-world situations, quad shield and regular will perform equally, with quad shield being the higher price (it's like buying a Monster HDMI cable for $80 when the $5 cable works just as good.)
Oh yeah I would not have bought the quad shield if it was that sort of price difference. I got a 500 foot spool at HD, the normal RG-6 was $42 and the quad-shield was $65. In other words, 8.4 cents a foot for normal and 13 cents a foot for quad shield. At the quantities I am using (probably won't use the whole spool), that difference barely registers a blip.
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 07:52 AM   #23
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonglebeak View Post
One thing I will say, is that apartments can be huge nightmares. Don't take this personally by any means, but apartments are _huge_ breeding grounds for illegal hookups. Tenants will move in and out, hooking up their own splitters and adding lines in order to get free service.

In most cases (this is not always true, because I know we all slack off from time to time), a wiring nightmare did not start off that way; it was installed correctly at one point, but was "added on" by amateurs and thieves. I've had a few check-for-illegals at apartment buildings, that have ended up being a "to the hell with this, I can't tell what's what, so I'll disconnect whatever I think may be illegal" and hope that the paying customers don't lose service: if they do, I'll be out right away to correct my mistake. The problem is in these cases, there will be tons of splitters hanging from windows (not our splitters, nor our wire), and if it looks wrong, I disconnect it.
I was an athlete in college and we had a small dorm that various teams lived in, we had that whole thing wired off of one installation. The cable company finally came out and cut us off one day
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 09:15 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


Yeah I seem to remember a wire thru adjoining Apt closets for cable decades ago

I always wondered...I see Apts where they include cable in the price
Is it legal to feed all the Apts with one "service" ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 06:18 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 364
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


Well I stand corrected. I guess not all information I received during training, was accurate. Or my memory fogged up.

In any case, we do use 60% braid and bonded foil. One thing you do have to consider though, is that there is a huge difference between real-world conditions, and labratory tests.

If we used cable that couldn't do the job at resisting ingress/egress, we'd be out of business in a hurry, either by a lack of customers, or the FCC.
Tonglebeak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 09:29 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


I'm a network engineer that has over 30 years of experience...

I've also built a home recently and had it wired to the hilt.

You will see in the very near future that most everything will be wireless in someway. Even video distribution is starting to go wireless (Gefen and a few other brands have an HDMI over wireless solution now).

With that said, my theater area is being hardwired BUT I'm using conduit to run the wire so I can easily swap out with a new standard in the future. I also have at least 3 CAT6 (phone, computer, HDMI over network) and in some cases 5 CAT6 cables. At each of the media jacks I've also got RG6 which will probably stay dark. I do have some of my computers hardwired but over half are wireless. The new N standard really picks up the speed and goes a good distance.

So with all the wire I ran I'm betting that I'll only use about 1/5th of it. Especially now that wireless is becoming more prevelant.
Neonblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 12:35 AM   #27
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


30 years in networking? geez all I had 30 years ago was a trash-80 with a tape drive for data storage, in my 2nd grade classroom lol.

anyways....conduit does sound like a good idea but I've already installed all the runs downstairs and I'm not inclined to change them now. I have way too much work to do on this project still to be messing with re-work.

One thing I would really like would be a centralized wireless controller that could be in charge of 2-4 AP's and have it be seamless for roaming from AP to AP. I was looking at the MicroTik stuff the other day, pretty interesting.
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 07:36 AM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

What type of cable to install for a whole house rewire?


Let me clarify that a bit... 30 years professional experience with computers 24 of it in networking and 6 as a programmer (another 3 or 4 years non-professional experience but I'm not counting that). I'm an odd bag, I'm a programmer, network engineer, and security specialist. I started in programming... Never owned a "trash"-80, but I do have fond(not) memories of punching out cards to program a computer. My first tape experience was with a commodore Pet, the sound of reading in all that code was music to my ears...

Anyway, I don't have any experience with the MicroTik controller, but it sounds interesting. I do have a lot of experience with the Cisco controllers. The only benefit I could see you receiving from this is possibly more security on the wireless(again, I'm not versed in that controller). Typically I use a controller where there are dynamic changes in the location (like a warehouse) to change signal strengths or in a location that needs high mobility and handoffs to closer APs. Of course in the Cisco controller, security management is a lot easier but one can get the same security with a little extra work in each AP. With that said, I'm not going to foot the bill for cisco EQ.

You must have a really big house... I've got a 5000sqf house that I can service with one AP and have full signal in most of the house.

Last edited by Neonblue; 03-07-2010 at 07:38 AM.
Neonblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 10:39 PM
DIY rewire the whole house... brons2 Electrical 20 02-21-2010 12:17 AM
Unfused connectors MELTED House wires WHAT TO DO??? jamiedolan Electrical 63 02-12-2009 06:01 PM
install ceiling fan in 70 year old house truebaca Electrical 4 05-14-2008 07:42 PM
Range install in "old" house dhb1959 Electrical 8 04-21-2008 02:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.