Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-13-2009, 07:02 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Share |
Default

Are we on the air ?


Yesterday I ran over to hook up one of those TV converters for my wife's aunt ! 6 year old GE. using a Philco Converter box.
Simple welllll , Not so ? It was easy to just plug in the power to the converter, next insert the antenna cable coming in, into the cable in conection. then using the coax cable in the box I inserted this from the converter box out to the TV " only one conection " I can't blow this ah?
Well nothing happend I only received static and snow over the pictured on each chanel. double checked my wireing made sure the middle wire was inserted into the center hole.
Tried to switch to channel 3 nothing doing here. tried channel 4 nope. geeezzz!
one hour later I quit"
Maybe their not broadcasting in digital yet ?
and this is why I'm not getting any results.

Could not bring up Menu per instructions in booklet either.

Is it posible these converters will not work untill Feb. ?

or should they work right now ?
I will take any offers of assistance here

Deck hand

deck hand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 10:32 AM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rahway, NJ
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to Magnettica
Default

Are we on the air ?


gxmh bghgf ddhdh

Magnettica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 10:43 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Default

Are we on the air ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnettica View Post
gxmh bghgf ddhdh
I don't know what you wrote ?
deck hand
deck hand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 10:43 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Are we on the air ?


What kind of antenna was it hooked up to?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 11:22 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Default

Are we on the air ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
What kind of antenna was it hooked up to?

Out side roof the tV works great on reg old ant. hook up
deck hand
deck hand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 11:49 AM   #6
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Are we on the air ?


look in the _TV's_ menu for 'search channels' maybe that will find them? try cable AND antenna.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 01:06 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Default

Are we on the air ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
look in the _TV's_ menu for 'search channels' maybe that will find them? try cable AND antenna.

DM
The question is should the tv picture work after I hook up the new box now like it worked prior to the new converter or only after feb date.?
Deck hand
deck hand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 02:21 PM   #8
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Are we on the air ?


supposedly, they're already working on some/most/all channels? but you may need to explore your local channel's websites to see if and who is in your area for sure, to test your equipment. they are also broadcasting tests to check. try to catch one of those if nothing else works.
maybe no-one in your area is doing the digital boogie yet.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2009, 02:39 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Are we on the air ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by deck hand View Post
Out side roof the tV works great on reg old ant. hook up
deck hand
Unless the box has an analog pass-through, it may only be able to receive ATSC(digital) signals. Depending on the area, the local stations may not be broadcasting in digital yet. It does seem weird though, there should be at least a few digital signals. Does the box have composite output? Does the TV have composite input? Can you post the model number of the box.

Last edited by jerryh3; 01-13-2009 at 02:49 PM.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 01:14 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,845
Default

Are we on the air ?


If you are able to show the menu of the box on the TV set, then it is hooked up correctly to the TV. From there, you should be able to auto-scan for stations. If the coax is old, you may wish to have it replaced from the antenna to the box with newer RG-6. As for the hook up, Antenna In on the box, TV-out to the set, if wired with a 3-6' coax jumper. Easy way, is to follow the directions that came with the ATSC tuner and you should have no problems.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 04:40 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Default

Are we on the air ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
If you are able to show the menu of the box on the TV set, then it is hooked up correctly to the TV. From there, you should be able to auto-scan for stations. If the coax is old, you may wish to have it replaced from the antenna to the box with newer RG-6. As for the hook up, Antenna In on the box, TV-out to the set, if wired with a 3-6' coax jumper. Easy way, is to follow the directions that came with the ATSC tuner and you should have no problems.
Gregzoll
I called the 800 number today, I guess there is something not right about the TV settings ?
I have to find the TV model and /or find the book and get it to tune in channel ( 3 ) she has the TV screwed up, If I can't find the book I can call for assistance from GE with the TV Model and they can walk me through it. " Wish Me luck "

deck hand
deck hand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 06:00 PM   #12
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,845
Default

Are we on the air ?


On the remote for the TV press 3. From there, use the remote for the ATSC tuner, and you should also be able to set that remote up since it is a universal to control the TV set. If not able to call GE, you should be able to get the model# and look on GE's website.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 08:19 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Default

Are we on the air ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
On the remote for the TV press 3. From there, use the remote for the ATSC tuner, and you should also be able to set that remote up since it is a universal to control the TV set. If not able to call GE, you should be able to get the model# and look on GE's website.

I know about the remote for channel 3 it's that when ever I had pushed the 3 button and / or arrowed up to 3 the tv automictly jumped pass 3
this is why I need the book ? and or look on the web site for GE.
to re-progrham the tunner ! to except 3 and my aux.
Deck hand

it's 0 degrees out side in Michigan
Deck hand has flew to Cancun for a week !
deck hand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 09:37 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Are we on the air ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by deck hand View Post
I know about the remote for channel 3 it's that when ever I had pushed the 3 button and / or arrowed up to 3 the tv automictly jumped pass 3
this is why I need the book ? and or look on the web site for GE.
to re-progrham the tunner ! to except 3 and my aux.
Deck hand

it's 0 degrees out side in Michigan
Deck hand has flew to Cancun for a week !
You may have to reprogram or add channel 3 to the TV. It's usually just an option under the tv's options menu. Make sure the converter box is on when you do it.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 10:05 AM   #15
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,845
Default

Are we on the air ?


If that is the case, it is not a TV programming issue most likely. As for the book, you do not need it. Just press the Menu button on the front of the TV set, and go to Manual Programming.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.