Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-30-2009, 11:22 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

uhf/vhf antenna does not plug into converter box. why?


my uhf/vhf (combo) antenna is only 5 years old. the cable plugs into the back of my tv. yet it does not fit into the coverter box "antenna input" hole. does anyone know why?

i have been reading that uhf/vhf antennas work with converter boxes. what do you think the issue is?

zz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 12:39 PM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

uhf/vhf antenna does not plug into converter box. why?


Why do you want it connected to the converter box? It needs to feed the TV anyway and will normally go right to the TV.

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 12:56 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

uhf/vhf antenna does not plug into converter box. why?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Mariani View Post
Why do you want it connected to the converter box? It needs to feed the TV anyway and will normally go right to the TV.

that is the whole crux of digital transmission. you need an antenna that feeds into the converter box; which transmits to your tv.

the instructions confirm this. does anyone know?
zz1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 08:25 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,323
Rewards Points: 2,308
Default

uhf/vhf antenna does not plug into converter box. why?


Pictures do wonders. Also, if the end of the antenna is not the proper type of connector, then yes it will not just "plug" into the box.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 12:49 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

uhf/vhf antenna does not plug into converter box. why?


It should be a f-type connector. Or is it a "bunny ears" setup with a flat 2 wire cable that goes to a 300ohm->75 ohm adapter?
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 05:33 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

uhf/vhf antenna does not plug into converter box. why?


The standard round (75 ohm; not flat 300 ohm) antenna cable has a plug with a thin prong in the middle about as thick as a paper clip wire. If it doesn't push into the converter jack (stud) easily, it is OK to force it in.

Do not force in a plug prong that is thick like a pencil lead.

The shell of the plug may either press fit or screw on.

Flat antenna cables end in a pair of lugs or loose wires. You need to buy an adapter (300 to 75 ohm transformer) that typically looks like the end of your thumb and has two screws for the antenna wires and a shell with center prong that fits on the stud on your converter box.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-03-2009 at 05:36 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 04:28 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Rewards Points: 500
Default

uhf/vhf antenna does not plug into converter box. why?


What does the wire from the antenna look like?
Is it round, or is it flat?

If the cable is round, the connector should fit into the converter box.
If it's flat, then you need an adapter, which you can buy at Radio Shack.

If it is the flat type, I would strongly recommend upgrading to coaxial cable.
It is much, much less lossy than 300 ohm flat (twin-lead), and much less prone to spikes caused by lightning and other electrical disturbances.
You can keep the same antenna; Just need the adapter up on the antenna instead of at the converter box.

Can you post a photo?

FW

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need a digital antenna? darsunt Home Theater 9 02-12-2009 11:00 AM
20 amp plug MikeyP Electrical 6 01-03-2009 09:04 PM
New plug for toaster oven? mike720 Electrical 3 11-23-2008 07:44 PM
GFI Plug Troubleshooting bryanchr Electrical 4 08-22-2008 05:28 PM
Avanti Electric Oven - But no Plug ? hongtea Electrical 4 03-16-2008 08:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.