TV Lift Stops Working - Home Theater - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2011, 12:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

TV lift stops working


Power seems to be coming in, when manually raise the tv, hear clicking sound but no movement. Nothing seems to be blocking. Is there a way to bypass the switch to see if the motor is working or toast?

http://www.furnlite.com/print/190

Thanks.

Advertisement


Last edited by dakotadao; 09-10-2011 at 12:18 PM. Reason: misspelled
dakotadao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 08:29 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 453
Rewards Points: 252
Default

TV lift stops working


Literature says fuse is involved. Check it.

Advertisement

diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 10:17 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

TV lift stops working


Quote:
Originally Posted by diyorpay View Post
Literature says fuse is involved. Check it.
Couldn't find any fuses inside the controller box. I will try to call the manufacture Monday to see if they have any suggestion.

Last edited by dakotadao; 09-11-2011 at 10:51 AM.
dakotadao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 04:40 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

TV lift stops working


This response pertains to the Lift Box brand of TV lift (unit is manufactured in Poland) as installed in an Ethan Allen Media cabinet. I had the same problem (TV movement malfunction) just before Christmas - a friend and I worked on it today - after dissassembling the TV from the Lift Box bracket and the front of the media cabinet (Ethan Allen), we discovered that the white wire going from the safety plate underneath the TV to the SP Logic controller box (box containing the selector buttons) had been partially severed. This causes the safety plate to report a false alarm that in turn disables the Lift Box motor mechanism. The red light was illuminated on the controller panel - pushing the <Down> button just causes the red light to flash but the TV doesn't move. The white wire has two stranded wires inside which go to a 4P4C 4-wire Handset connector on the controller box (the connector is smaller than an RJ-11). We just spliced and taped the wire break. If you need to replace the entire sensor wire, you would have to disassemble the safety plate to access where the wire is connected inside. Replacing the controller end is easier as long as you can find the 4P4C Handset connector.

Last edited by bchurchill; 12-28-2011 at 04:46 PM. Reason: adding more information on brand of TV lift mechanism
bchurchill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit stopped working, breaker did not trip nr5667 Electrical 7 07-08-2012 04:31 AM
goodman ck49-1b unit not working whyme123 HVAC 1 06-05-2010 12:31 PM
Extending finished attic insulation stops? Mitch H HVAC 2 12-09-2009 12:00 PM
Two switch in one box: only one working jdtsmith Electrical 12 09-29-2008 02:32 PM
Furnace stops working once a day - help Da_Bears HVAC 2 01-26-2006 02:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts