Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-07-2011, 03:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Running wire issue


I recently put up a Samsung 55" flatscreen and connected by HDMI which I ran through the wall since it was new construction. I discovered after the install, that the TV does not support 5.1 surround via the HDMI but will do so through an optical cable which of course I did not run. I did however run a cable line as well as cat 5 line through the wall during the build. I also ran speaker wire that connects to a Polk surroundbar 50. The cat 5 and cable line are obviously not in use. Can anyone suggest how I might be able to snake an optical line along the same route as I did through the wall somehow using the cat 5 or cable line as a roadmap so to speak?

Bluestraveler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 09:40 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,026
Default

Running wire issue


There is no hd set that does pass-through 5.1. The only thing that should be going to the set is a hdmi that connects to a a/v switcher, or a/v receiver that does a/v switching capabilities.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2011, 03:28 PM   #3
Member
 
Ironlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 701
Default

Running wire issue


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluestraveler View Post
I recently put up a Samsung 55" flatscreen and connected by HDMI which I ran through the wall since it was new construction. I discovered after the install, that the TV does not support 5.1 surround via the HDMI but will do so through an optical cable which of course I did not run. I did however run a cable line as well as cat 5 line through the wall during the build. I also ran speaker wire that connects to a Polk surroundbar 50. The cat 5 and cable line are obviously not in use. Can anyone suggest how I might be able to snake an optical line along the same route as I did through the wall somehow using the cat 5 or cable line as a roadmap so to speak?
Just to clarify, the issue is that the Polk unit does not have HDMI but rather needs to connect to your LCD through either optical or mini-plug, correct? So you need a different wire to connect the Surroundbar to the set. Most HDTVs do in fact output a dolby digital bitstream for decoding into surround sound, so this is worth pursuing.

Depends on how the wire is routed through the wall. If it was tacked down hard (a big no no) and is not loose enough to pull through then you are SOL. If not you could use the HDMI cable as a fish but you'd probably need to sacrifice it by cutting the plug off to splice it to the optical cable. If you do not want to sacrifice the HDMI cable then consider an HDMI to optical converter:



http://www.octavainc.com/HDMI%201x1%...Converter.html

You will want to check what HDMI spec your TV supports. HDMI 1.1 does do 5.1 HD audio but HDMI 1.0 only supports two channels. If your LCD is not more than a couple of years old then it almost certainly supports 1.1 or later.

Last edited by Ironlight; 10-10-2011 at 03:43 PM.
Ironlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 04:12 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Running wire issue


Duct tape the cord you want run through the wall to one that's already in there, pull the hdmi cord through that you don't need anymore with your new cord attached and you've got it
kmpittman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running electrical wire jyalbert Electrical 15 04-30-2011 04:07 PM
Running wire to garage,HELP!! jukebox64 Electrical 4 03-17-2011 06:36 PM
Running new(up to code) ground wire & protection. MikeSF Electrical 25 07-04-2010 04:33 PM
running wire through open walls? TReally Electrical 3 07-08-2009 10:42 AM
Advice on current NEC codes to clear up wire size and service issue DIYALLTHETIME Electrical 2 03-05-2009 06:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.