Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-10-2007, 04:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Romex as RG6


I'm planning on moving my Satellite dish to the detached garage for a better view of the satellite. I have an unused underground 10/2 romex already buried from the house to the garage. Does anyone know if I can cut and splice my RG6 onto the romex or do I have to dig a trench to bury a new RG6 from the garage to the house?
Thanks, Steve.

Steverino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 08:55 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Default

Romex as RG6


Hi,

If you mean standard 10awg power cable.....No. That cable has no sheilding and essentially no dieletric. Your receivers would pickup no signal or so little it would hardly register.

sorry.

renfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 10:00 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 36
Default

Romex as RG6


Steverino,
I would dig the ditch, This is a good thought but will never work. signal quality will never be strong enough. Also most Satellite dishes need two rg6 cables to work correctly. question for you, Is the 10-2 cable in a conduit pipe? or is it just in the ground. If its in a pipe the try to fish your RG6 cable in the conduit. If not instead of burying the cable alone bury a conduit. It makes the cable last longer and also if you need to run something else out to the garage you dont have to dig up your lawn........
jscholl411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 11:34 AM   #4
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,427
Default

Romex as RG6


I would not bury any communications cable (telephone, RG6 ...) in the same conduit as power cables. You will get interference.

Last edited by 47_47; 10-11-2007 at 12:09 PM. Reason: spelling
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 12:01 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 36
Default

Romex as RG6


I was only suggesting that because i figured that the power cable was dead due to fact that he wanted to use it as a cable tv cable.........
jscholl411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 12:08 PM   #6
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,427
Default

Romex as RG6


If that is the only cable in the conduit, I would use jscholl411's suggestion, but use the 10-2 romex to pull all cables through the conduit. I would also pull a few phone lines to the garage. You could operate a garage door opener from the house with one.
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 03:18 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 28
Default

Romex as RG6


If you pull some nylon string with all that you would also have the availability to pull something else through in the future, should the need come up, and depending on the conduit size.
renfrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 09:02 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Cool

Romex as RG6


The reason you can't do this is that coaxial cable is designed with a certain impedance(75 ohms) the Romex cable is not designed to have any certain impedance. Without this impedance you would have a mismatch and you would experience probably close to 100% loss(no signal at the other end)

There are devices called baluns (balanced to unbalanced impedance) commonly found on rabbit ears where the twin lead plugs into that little black box and then that black box plugs into the TV. That box is the balun that has 300 ohms coming from the twin lead and 75 ohms for the TV.

Theoretically if romex had a set impedance you could use a balun at both ends and make it work but it would still have a lot of loss.

Hope I gave some not too technical back ground on the subject.

Regards,

Mike KB1CHQ
hamradioguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 01:05 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
Cool

Romex as RG6


Sterverino

Listen to those guys, DON'T USED ROMEX!


technical info: the cable your looking at I hope isn't romex or called NM, and I hope who ever installed this cable used UF cable. This cable has an outer gray jacket, were romex outer jacket could be white, black, blue, and now new #10 wire. comes in the color orange. Be it 10-2 or 10-3. Romex cable also has a paper filler right underneath its outer plastic jacket.


Last edited by Ranger31; 08-29-2009 at 01:08 PM. Reason: spelling
Ranger31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Allowed to run more than one romex cable through a single hole in a joist? J187 Electrical 7 08-17-2007 08:46 AM
Romex laying across joist in attic? Doug Crf Electrical 4 08-17-2006 04:53 PM
Running Romex in the attic mdalli Electrical 7 07-06-2006 05:35 PM
Pulling romex thru wall with old romex? Doug Crf Electrical 4 04-11-2006 09:33 AM
Romex to BX fifaboy Electrical 1 02-27-2005 04:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.