Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-27-2007, 10:24 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

re-mounting plasma


hello everyone:

just mounted our plasma for the first time. everything came out great, but i did have a question just for future reference.

if we wanted to move the plasma higher up on the same wall, what's the process in doing so without affecting the studs?

this would mean i would have to take out the existing mount drilled into the studs and re-mount it higher on the wall. would this weaken the studs? would i need to fill the existing holes with wood putty?

thanks!

cable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 05:32 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Rewards Points: 0
Default

re-mounting plasma


Shouldn't be an issue.

But I'm sure that someone here will tell you "you'll damage your plasma by moving it"....

And then someone else will tell you how terrible it is to have your plasma mounted high on the wall....

And then there will surely be someone telling you that you should have bought a LCD since Plasma is, well, just wrong.....

And someone will say that if you haven't bought a extended warranty, then you're just plain silly....


Just trying to cover all the bases.....

ktkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 08:49 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 0
Default

re-mounting plasma


Unless it's 70" or bigger you'll be fine re mounting the set. You won't damage it or the studs, plasmas look better than LCD's and extended warrantees can be useless.
__________________
"Good judgment comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgment."
keyser soze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 09:33 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

re-mounting plasma


thanks for the responses!

the plasma is 50". just wasn't sure if the first set of holes had to be filled.

what would be an issue if the set was greater than 70"? is it due to the weight?
cable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 07:13 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Rewards Points: 0
Default

re-mounting plasma


Quote:
Originally Posted by cable View Post

what would be an issue if the set was greater than 70"? is it due to the weight?

Actually it wouldn't really matter if it were a 70" either. It's typical to mount any LCD/PDP with the same size lagscrews.
ktkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 02:15 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

re-mounting plasma


moving the tv at all will not affect anything. the worse you will have to do is fill in the holes left by the mount from when you move it.

I would stay with plasma tvs instead of lcd's----numerous reasons.
1. price
2. life span of the tv (about 10,000 more hours)
3. viewing angle is greater
4. plasma is 2 yrs more advanced then lcd

also if you are going to move the tv higher i would look at putting a tilt mount up instead of a basic mount. this way you can angle it down some if you feel it is too high

MEDIAINSTALLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.