Pc Too Hdtv - Home Theater - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2008, 10:40 PM   #1
12 year IBEW member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

pc too hdtv


Looking to hook up a computer to a panasonic hdtv plasma with hdmi inputs but no dvi inputs. the computer is about 50 feet away from tv. any suggestions.

Advertisement

heavyduty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 11:02 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

pc too hdtv


I'm assuming your pc has DVI out and the TV has HDMI. You will need an DVI to HDMI cable. Check out monoprice.com. They have them for cheap.

Advertisement

maverick214 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 01:41 PM   #3
12 year IBEW member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

pc too hdtv


will this carry the signal the 50 plus feet? Will this also carrry the audio?
heavyduty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 03:27 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

pc too hdtv


Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyduty View Post
will this carry the signal the 50 plus feet? Will this also carrry the audio?
Maybe, you'll have to buy a high quality cable to go 50 feet. Audio, no. Check out http://www.bluejeanscable.com/store/...bles/index.htm
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 06:24 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

pc too hdtv


Check out RapidRun @ http://www.rapidrun.com Radio Shack & also http://www.partsexpress.com sells the cables & units.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2008, 12:06 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

pc too hdtv


Go back to Monoprice -I can vouch for a 25' HDMI (setup that way in my theater)

Additionally, they have repeaters if you want to over do it :-)
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
robdville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2008, 04:06 PM   #7
12 year IBEW member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

pc too hdtv


I've the cables ordered and will let you know how it goes.
heavyduty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 09:09 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 113
Rewards Points: 75
Default

pc too hdtv


I hope you have a quality graphic card that supports HD?
jerome8283 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 12:06 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

pc too hdtv


The Panasonic HDTV are rock solid and I too have connected HD sources and a HD video card to the HDTV.

The video card I have is a ATI 2600. The connector is a DVI "looking' connector, but it functions like HDMI ( carries audio and video).
So I go with the ATI video card.

I have everything connected to a HDMI switch.
This allows me to have all the sources available to the Panasonic and then just run 1 long HDMI cable to the HDTV.
Then run a 25ft HDMI cable to my HDTV. I also have the Audio Optical cables routed thru the HDMI switch then to the Surround system so I can have surround sound for movies. I generally use the HDTV speakers for day to day news/ and sports.
papajohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 01:43 PM   #10
Beer Advocate
 
Taipans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 150
Default

pc too hdtv


How does your ATI output video and audio over the DVI hookup?
Taipans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 06:10 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

pc too hdtv


The 2600 has a HDMI & DVI connector.
http://ati.amd.com/products/Radeonhd2600/index.html
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 09:23 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 113
Rewards Points: 75
Default

pc too hdtv


The connector is a DVI to HDMI connector that I believe is capable of carrying audio and video. ATI and Nivda are the two leaders in the industry for this.

ATI has new cards that just came out, the 3450 and 3650. The 2900 is the older but very capable model.

Nivda has the 8x series which are just as good.
jerome8283 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 09:26 PM   #13
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

pc too hdtv


DVI or Digital Video Input, is incapable of carrying Audio. Where as HDMI or High Definition Multi-media Input is capable. In order to carry audio, you need a set of cables. Also, BTW, a Video card is not a Sound card, so there would not be any audio coming from it.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 10:15 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 113
Rewards Points: 75
Default

pc too hdtv


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
DVI or Digital Video Input, is incapable of carrying Audio. Where as HDMI or High Definition Multi-media Input is capable. In order to carry audio, you need a set of cables. Also, BTW, a Video card is not a Sound card, so there would not be any audio coming from it.
http://www.guru3d.com/article/Videocards/472/3
jerome8283 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 06:42 AM   #15
Beer Advocate
 
Taipans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 150
Default

pc too hdtv


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
DVI or Digital Video Input, is incapable of carrying Audio. Where as HDMI or High Definition Multi-media Input is capable. In order to carry audio, you need a set of cables. Also, BTW, a Video card is not a Sound card, so there would not be any audio coming from it.
This is what is throwing me. I have never seen a video card carry an audio signal? I have two 8800 GTX's running SLI in my system and they have no audio capabilities. Is this something only AIT cards like the old AIW have? I remember those back in the day and they had TV tuners built into them.

Advertisement

Taipans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picture On HDTV jte1130 Home Theater 11 03-02-2008 01:24 PM
hdtv ?'s JAVAMAN Home Theater 3 12-28-2007 02:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts