Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2009, 07:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 837
Share |
Default

OLD style TV doesnt get all cable channels


This old TV works just fine for me. It has 100+ channels in it already programed. BUT it only goes up to channel 47 on my cable plan. My cable goes to 58. So to get the top channels I have to turn on VCR and get them thru there.

Problem is you cant record that way or even program anything thru that period IF left on. Plus if you leave i on too long it goes blank on programing screen and I have to reboot it to make it work right.

is there a different box I can feed the TV with,without screwing up the VCR???

I just cant understand if the TV has the channels,,,why cant it recieve on THAT channel?? I can see IF its an old enough set where it doesnt have those channels,,,not the case here!! Its an old floor Zenith and NO I dont want a NEW one!!(nor do I NEED one) it IS cable ready,,what gives??

I am NOT too smart on electrical stuff,,,must be too OLD!!!

4just1don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 07:45 AM   #2
Home Theater Guy
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 47
Default

OLD style TV doesnt get all cable channels


When you say it is programmed for 100 channels, does that include both off air and cable ready channels?
Depending on its age, it may have a limited cable range.

Greg C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 10:10 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 837
Default

OLD style TV doesnt get all cable channels


It HAS over a hundred channels built in it,,,even the book says it can. I have had old tv's previous that there channels didnt go that high. Why would it have that many channels and not be able to recieve on them??
4just1don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 10:16 AM   #4
Home Theater Guy
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 47
Default

OLD style TV doesnt get all cable channels


Sorry, you still have not answered if you have 100 channels available on the cable tuner. It is a different frequency than off-air tuner.
Greg C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 03:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 837
Default

OLD style TV doesnt get all cable channels


sorry,I dont know what that means,,,all there is is a switch that moves from regular to cable tv. What else do I look for??
4just1don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2009, 03:49 PM   #6
Home Theater Guy
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 47
Default

OLD style TV doesnt get all cable channels


Depending on your TV, it may be a switch, or it could be in the setup menu.
Greg C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2009, 08:49 PM   #7
Member
 
bofusmosby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tampa Florida
Posts: 396
Default

OLD style TV doesnt get all cable channels


The first question I would have to ask is, how old is your TV? When the TV was made, it may have been compatable with everything that was out there at the time. However, a lot of channels have been added over the years. Just because you say it is programmed for 100 channels, isn't saying anything. Remember, if you are just looking at off air channels, then the VHF and UHF combined could be anywhere from 68 to 83 channels, depending on the age of your set. Also, if your set is capable of picking up all the channels, you may have a problem with the TV tuner. Channels are grouped together in groups called bands. I you you have a bad "band", you might be missing an entire set of channels. Something tells me though, that your set may not be capable of picking up all the channels that are out now.

Bofus

bofusmosby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cape Cod Style House Attic/Crawl Space Insulation Help Danielg Insulation 24 05-21-2012 08:20 AM
Cable issue or wiring issue? Duchey Electrical 57 12-15-2008 01:34 PM
Protect Cat6 cable near AC Power Cable? mfleming Electrical 5 10-31-2008 09:04 AM
No Signal From Tv Cable LJMSURG Electrical 17 10-11-2008 08:00 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.