Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-25-2010, 08:10 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Long Run from Receiver to TV-What wire


I am setting up my A/V reqipment in a closet about 50 feet from my TV. An HDMI connection from AV receiver to TCV is impractical. How can I get 1080P to my TV? Which cable, connectors etc to use

bohaiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 09:00 PM   #2
Thrasher
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Long Run from Receiver to TV-What wire


You can only get 1080P through HDMI (xbox 360 is the only device that passes 1080P through component video cable).

Component cable gets you up to 1080i.

Why is the HDMI impractical?

Lulimet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 10:40 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Long Run from Receiver to TV-What wire


The cost for running it 50-75 ft. I haven't seen HDMI cables that long either, or am I missing something?

Thanks for the reply
bohaiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 10:52 PM   #4
Thrasher
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Long Run from Receiver to TV-What wire


Blue jeans cable are highly rated and don't cost an arm an a leg like Monster Cable. http://www.bluejeanscable.com/store/...hdmi-cable.htm


Or you can go cheaper with the Dayton Audio cable from parts-express.
20 meter ( 65 ft.) for $55 plus shipping. Can't beat that price in my opinion.
http://www.parts-express.com/pe/show...number=181-812
Lulimet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 10:08 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Long Run from Receiver to TV-What wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lulimet View Post
You can only get 1080P through HDMI (xbox 360 is the only device that passes 1080P through component video cable).

Component cable gets you up to 1080i.

Why is the HDMI impractical?
That's not accurate. Component can go much higher but the manufacturers don't do analog 1080P because the quality is so high and they can't copy right protect the signal. Some TV's DO 1080P on component for gaming. Just an FYI.
onetec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 10:10 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Long Run from Receiver to TV-What wire


You can always run 2 cat5E wires and use HDMI baluns. It's much easier to fish and at that length, should be cheaper and more reliable than HDMI.
onetec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 10:16 PM   #7
Thrasher
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Long Run from Receiver to TV-What wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by onetec View Post
Some TV's DO 1080P on component for gaming. Just an FYI.
I did say xbox 360 does 1080P through component.
Lulimet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 10:20 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Long Run from Receiver to TV-What wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lulimet View Post
I did say xbox 360 does 1080P through component.
Funny, I read "You can only get 1080P through HDMI " and I was just trying to clarify. You can run 1080P by component from a computer also and play bluray in that computer, so I guess there are other devices too.
onetec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 10:30 PM   #9
Thrasher
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Long Run from Receiver to TV-What wire


I meant it more in the way that not many devices pass 1080p through component. I have yet to see a bluray player that does, no cable set top box does (I don't know of any TV stations that do 1080P HD) and I don't know if there are any receivers that do 1080P through component.
The OP wants one cable from his receiver to the TV.
Lulimet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 10:44 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Long Run from Receiver to TV-What wire


You are correct sir. I was just throwing some trivia out there because so many people think component can't do 1080P.
onetec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 10:05 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Long Run from Receiver to TV-What wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by onetec View Post
You can always run 2 cat5E wires and use HDMI baluns. It's much easier to fish and at that length, should be cheaper and more reliable than HDMI.
I second that. You can also get component baluns, VGA baluns, for any type of source you need.

However, I recommend sticking with a single HDMI run to keep costs down. Just use a source switcher where all your equipment is located.

Homer

homerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sharing Neutrals on the same phase electro Electrical 30 08-12-2010 02:10 PM
Low Voltage Wire Shorting Rdakota06 Electrical 3 07-22-2009 01:15 PM
New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire DIYGST Electrical 22 03-02-2009 04:13 PM
Fishing Wire MikeyP Electrical 17 12-01-2008 10:05 PM
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 01:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.