Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2007, 07:54 PM   #1
SnoBird
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: COLOMA, MICH
Posts: 12
Share |
Default

Hiding Wires?


Any good idea how to hide the jungle of wires running from the entertainment center up the wall (about 12 inches) to the wall mounted flatscreen TV?

SnoBird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2007, 09:58 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 71
Default

Hiding Wires?


I used a wire track, about 3" wide, to hide my wires. Once painted you can barely notice it. Its made for flat panel tv's. Bought it at home depot for $16

sflamedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 04:30 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 113
Default

Hiding Wires?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoBird View Post
Any good idea how to hide the jungle of wires running from the entertainment center up the wall (about 12 inches) to the wall mounted flatscreen TV?
I used a cable hider I purchased at Home Depot. It's about 3 or 4 inches wide and can be painted the same color as your wall.
jerome8283 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 02:34 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 6
Default

Hiding Wires?


raceway is the easiest if you are unsure of how to fish wires in a wall. as long as you do not place the power cord in the wall 12 inches is an easy fish.

make your hole behind the tv and drop a string w/ something heavy tied on the end. the weight drops it straight down. the hole below you just need to find the weight with the string and then tie the cables to the string. gently pull the string from the top to pull the cables up. I say gently bc i have broken many strings pulling to hard and starting over.
MEDIAINSTALLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 02:42 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 6
Default

Hiding Wires?


by the way most important question...

is this an interior or exterior wall?
MEDIAINSTALLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 09:56 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,733
Default

Hiding Wires?


Sorry, but not code, and hope you do not tell your Insurance guy that you did this. If you are going to do it right, take the time to install the proper outlets, and get the proper cables made for this type of install. Otherwise, do not do it.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 11:03 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 68
Default

Hiding Wires?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Sorry, but not code, and hope you do not tell your Insurance guy that you did this. If you are going to do it right, take the time to install the proper outlets, and get the proper cables made for this type of install. Otherwise, do not do it.
I would agree. Doing things "to code" or close to code as possible is a great idea. How many of us have continued to plug in appliances and over time, didn't realize how much "electrical stress" one is putting on all appliances on the same circuit??? For example: http://i178.photobucket.com/albums/w...let-Before.jpg

Where possible, install a dedicated electrical outlet (using 12/2 wire on 20A breaker) for your TV Cluster of equipment is a great idea. And, also use a high quality Surge Protecton Power bar(s). Blowing a $50 Power bar (due to surger overload) is much less costly then replacing the damanged "high cost" electronic devices. Especially when it comes to large screen TVs and such.

If an inside wall and this wall has an empty cavity behind it, I'd simply cut a 6"x6" hole in the drywall. A hole behind the wall mounted TV and directly below the top hole (above the wall's baseboard area), there would also be another 6"x6" hole. The electronics to wall mounted TV screen wiring is then "hidden behind the drywall inner wall". A stud finder tool would confirm the location of each stud behind your inner drywall walls. (works for me).

Hope this helps as well...

.

Last edited by Spike99; 01-04-2008 at 12:45 PM.
Spike99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 02:39 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 18
Default

Hiding Wires?


gat a external wall all hooked up, luckily there was no stud in it, this is what i gat out of it in 2 hours of work

http://i237.photobucket.com/albums/f...u/KIF_2233.jpg

im only 13
cannouu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 05:49 PM   #9
DIY Junkie!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: split between Houston, TX and SW KS.
Posts: 223
Default

Hiding Wires?


Quote:
Originally Posted by MEDIAINSTALLS View Post
I say gently bc i have broken many strings pulling to hard and starting over.
Here's a suggestion--go to a sporting goods store and buy some "Spiderwire" fishing line. This stuff is incredibly strong and still very thin--I have some that has 60# breaking strength and is only about as thick as embroidery thread. Beware--use leather gloves if you try this, if the wiring gets hung up and you tug on it, this stuff can cut flesh so quickly you'll wonder where the blood came from!

Dugly
YerDugliness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 10:46 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 463
Default

Hiding Wires?


Quote:
Originally Posted by cannouu View Post
gat a external wall all hooked up, luckily there was no stud in it, this is what i gat out of it in 2 hours of work

http://i237.photobucket.com/albums/f...u/KIF_2233.jpg

im only 13


You do know that you violated the electrical code with that mess don't you?
ktkelly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 11:14 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,733
Default

Hiding Wires?


Oh no, no one would ever do that. Most home owners that have done that, would not think about it, due to they firmly believe that a fire cannot happen to them.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2008, 05:03 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Hiding Wires?


Cable hider is the best option. Once you paint upon it, you hardly can see it. Another option is to take a hole in the wall which will be not shown and its safe and it looks good.
---------------------
SERA



Last edited by AtlanticWBConst.; 11-04-2008 at 08:33 AM. Reason: Advertising Link Removed
SERA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Different color wires on new doorbell transformer.... ConstantChange Electrical 31 11-21-2007 11:08 PM
Two black wires with one white! Please help! ibs325 Electrical 15 11-18-2007 09:38 PM
price for hooking up panel wires apeman76 Electrical 7 08-14-2007 02:04 AM
Running wires mt232 Electrical 4 03-22-2007 08:02 AM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.