Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-24-2012, 10:23 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 66
Share |
Default

Direct tv lost signal


Not sure what category this falls under. Renting in the Smokey Mountains and the place has 2 tvs using Direct TV. Saw the card on the coffee table saying not to shut off the SAT receiver AFTER shutting off the bedroom receiver. Found the Direct TV book with setup instructions, zip code is in, along with elavation and azimuth. But latitude is at 00, longitude is 000 ... How do i calculate lat/long? Should it be the same as living room receiver? Different Directtv receivers in each room. Liv room tv still working...

dcj710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 11:17 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,243
Default

Direct tv lost signal


Quote:
Originally Posted by dcj710 View Post
. But latitude is at 00, longitude is 000 ... How do i calculate lat/long? Should it be the same as living room receiver? Different Directtv receivers in each room. Liv room tv still working...
L&L can easily be found using Google earth or similar map web sites. Just pinpoint your location on the map and some of these sites show the exact numbers. I doubt you will have to reset these though. These measurements are for the reciever dish on the side of the house to aim it properly. I suspect that the reciever may have been shut down due to it loosing a signal. KInd of like an anti-theft feature.

danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to danpik For This Useful Post:
dcj710 (09-24-2012)
Old 09-24-2012, 12:42 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,392
Default

Direct tv lost signal


Inputting those values into the receiver is not required. They are only needed for aiming the dish. If you are getting 'no sat signal' then the dish is aimed wrong, blocked by trees etc, broken or disconnected.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
dcj710 (09-24-2012)
Old 09-24-2012, 05:38 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 66
Default

Direct tv lost signal


Joed - if any of those caused it, wouldn't the living room tv also be affected (it works fine)?
Dan pic -- if you're correct, a call to the home ownernis in order. It's not "locked" though... no password required. Thanks for the input.
dcj710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:11 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,392
Default

Direct tv lost signal


If one receiver is still working then the dish is good and pointed correct. The cable from the dish to the second receiver could be disconnected or damaged. What is the error message you are getting?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
dcj710 (10-08-2012)
Old 09-25-2012, 05:16 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,243
Default

Direct tv lost signal


Quote:
Originally Posted by dcj710 View Post
if you're correct, a call to the home ownernis in order. It's not "locked" though... no password required. Thanks for the input.
Honestly, I don't know for sure. I am going from what a friend went thru a few years back when his accidently got turned off. He had to call the service provider to have the signal restored in the box as it, when turned off, locked itself. Call the homeowner and find out what is needed to be done.
danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to danpik For This Useful Post:
dcj710 (10-08-2012)
Old 09-25-2012, 07:42 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,392
Default

Direct tv lost signal


They don't lock themselves. They loose the programming of which stations are subscribed and the stations need to be authorized again. If it is left plugged in and connected to the satellite dish the programming will eventually come back. That is different than a lost satellite signal. Although a lost signal will eventually result in the programming being lost.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
dcj710 (10-08-2012)
Old 10-08-2012, 11:21 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 66
Default

Direct tv lost signal


DanPik ... finally talked with the home owner re another matter. He said that the bedroom unit loses signal often, and he's not sure why. Disconnected power for a couple minutes; reconnected. Worked fine. Thanks.
dcj710 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 12:36 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: port st lucie, florida
Posts: 419
Default

Direct tv lost signal


Quote:
Originally Posted by dcj710 View Post
DanPik ... finally talked with the home owner re another matter. He said that the bedroom unit loses signal often, and he's not sure why. Disconnected power for a couple minutes; reconnected. Worked fine. Thanks.
what happen's when power is lost, it looses the channel's. What you need to do is like you just did is unplug and let it set a min. is long enough. Now when you plug recvr back in it does what is called EPG that is a electronic progran guide that get the channels back. That is why the recvr should be left plug in that does the epg automatic.

del schisler is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
direct venting question bubbler HVAC 3 10-07-2011 05:16 PM
Boost wifi signal. flyzini PC Repairs & Upgrades 6 06-28-2011 09:52 AM
Simpson Dura-Vent or Amerivent Direct Vent System? Fire4Effect HVAC 0 10-15-2009 02:39 PM
Direct Vent or Free Gas Fireplace rocketdoctor HVAC 1 04-12-2009 06:47 AM
When wire needs to be outdoor / direct burial rated jamiedolan Electrical 23 02-25-2009 11:46 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.