Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Home Theater

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2012, 06:02 AM   #1
Limited Experience
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 123
Share |
Default

Conduit for FIOS


Going to rent our townhouse. Already wired for cable. But want to install conduit so if a tenant wants FIOS it can be done without us having to deal with Verizon drilling through basement wall. Just now I can take down paneling, drill through block wall where I want and run conduit to where ONT can be mounted. This is where we already have coax home runned to rooms in townhouse.

My question is, what size conduit do I need to use to allow the Verizon/FIOS fiber to be pulled through?

I do not want the ONT mounted outside as that would require power and there is none easy to this location.
raleighthings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:05 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,927
Default

Conduit for FIOS


If you are renting, you are restricted by the leasing contract in what you can and cannot do without managements permission. If it was me, I would let the ownership of the property decide what they want to do with remodeling and texhnologies.

No need to do something and get evicted for doing something against the contract and HOA agreements.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:10 AM   #3
Thread killer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southwestern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 273
Default

Conduit for FIOS


I would use the same tables for running power lines and placing pull stations when you size the conduit. Should be more than sufficient for what you're doing
Canucker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 10:10 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 672
Default

Conduit for FIOS


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
If you are renting, you are restricted by the leasing contract in what you can and cannot do without managements permission. If it was me, I would let the ownership of the property decide what they want to do with remodeling and texhnologies.

No need to do something and get evicted for doing something against the contract and HOA agreements.
Read the OP again. They are going to rent (out) their townhouse (which they own)
Anti-wingnut is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 10:48 AM   #5
Limited Experience
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 123
Default

Conduit for FIOS


Yes. We own this. We are trying to get ahead of a tenant request to use FIOS.

My first call to Verizon yielded no results.

And my search on the Internet revealed that the fiber to the ONT is pre-terminated so the conduit would need to be large enough to deal with the connector.
raleighthings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 10:59 AM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,927
Default

Conduit for FIOS


In that case, just use inch and a half, or 3/4. Still the ONT needs to be where Verizon can get to it, due to it is owned by them, not you and they can dictate where they will place it, not you.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 11:09 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 672
Default

Conduit for FIOS


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
In that case, just use inch and a half, or 3/4.
That's a pretty big spread there. How about 1" or 1 1/4"?
Anti-wingnut is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 11:20 AM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,927
Default

Conduit for FIOS


Quote:
Originally Posted by Anti-wingnut

That's a pretty big spread there. How about 1" or 1 1/4"?
The fiber is not that big. It will fit in 3/4, just that they would have to pull one through at a time, same with one inch. But again, it depends on the area and premise tech that does the job, in where the ONT is located.

Some have been able to get the tech to place it inside the bldg, but it depended on the fact that the ONT would be vandalized, if outside, where it was easily accessable.

I would wait until you actually have the tech onsite, or once you place the order, put a post up in the VZ direct forum at dslreports.com with the ticket#, so that a manager can respond better to your specific request.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 11:43 AM   #9
Member
 
bubbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Shore MA
Posts: 481
Default

Conduit for FIOS


Quote:
Originally Posted by raleighthings View Post
Yes. We own this. We are trying to get ahead of a tenant request to use FIOS.

My first call to Verizon yielded no results.

And my search on the Internet revealed that the fiber to the ONT is pre-terminated so the conduit would need to be large enough to deal with the connector.
They were able to pull the pre-terminated cable through a very small hole on my house, maybe it was 1/2" tops. If you're doing bends/etc that is of course a different story.

The ONT is complete inside my basement, it is not accessible by Verizon. There is a continuous unbroken piece of fiber run from the pole over aerial line, down the side of my house and directly down into my basement.
__________________
My advice is based on anecdotal knowledge or personal experience. I'm not a professional no matter how matter of factly I may say something
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bubbler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 08:01 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 449
Default

Conduit for FIOS


We had our FIOS hookup in NJ and we wanted entry up high into the attic with ONT indoors.

The hole was probably about 1/2 inch.

The tech said he gave me the ONT unit for an apartment install. That's what they call the one for inside. Everything is inside and the battery etc is well protected. It was not installed in the heat of summer but it did get warm near the end. Because FIOS pole was nearby and house was pre-wired with R6, it was a half day install. Excess fiber optic cable is neatly curled and hung on wall. Electric box in attic was installed by me with a single pole wall switch as a quick system reboot switch. Haven't needed so far.
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 07:18 PM   #11
Bill Kearney
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,655
Default

Conduit for FIOS


With FIOS and exterior ONT needs two wires, one from inside the house to provide power for the ONT and then either coax or CAT5 to bring the signals into the house. TV is brought in via coax, and internet is carried in that same cable. It's at the router inside the house where the internet is split out into wired Ethernet using CAT5.

If you're putting the ONT inside then you'd only need room for the fiber. 3/4" conduit would be sufficient. But there are bend radius limits on how tight you can curve that fiber. I'd check with Verizon on this before putting in any conduit that had bends, elbows or junction boxes.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 11:27 PM   #12
Member
 
Ironlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 701
Default

Conduit for FIOS


Our FIOS fibre comes in strung up to the back of the house and makes a right angle to go down and enter our basement. The bends are tighter than the bend radius that you put in electrical conduit, which I believe is a 6" radius.

FWIW, you can add a splitter anywhere you like in the coax coming out of the ONT and run one leg to the router and another to the TV, so you can put your ONT where you have power and then run the coax and split it before the router if that is more convenient. Just make sure you get the right frequency splitter. The ones they sell at BB are trash.
Ironlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 08:23 AM   #13
Bill Kearney
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,655
Default

Conduit for FIOS


With the coax you want to be careful about how it's set up. You want to avoid re-using older coax as it may be poorly run or not sufficient for carrying the higher frequencies FIOS uses. You especially want to avoid older splitters.

The way FIOS works is both the internet and TV come in from the ONT via coax. The FIOS router then splits off the internet from the coax. The router also provides an internet signal to the FIOS set top boxes over the same coax. This can be a little confusing to folks used to things being on one side of the router or not. With the FIOS router it does both. If you're not using any FIOS set top boxes then you don't need to use a FIOS router at all. You can have them configure the ONT to provide the internet signal via CAT5 and use your own router. The coax would then run directly from the ONT to your TVs or other CableCard capable boxes like a Tivo.

As for fiber bend radii, what 'gets done' versus what's supposed to be done are often different.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Total Degrees of Bend in Underground PVC Conduit tedallen Electrical 12 03-29-2012 08:02 PM
PVC conduit - custom offset or bending tns1 Electrical 25 08-29-2011 05:56 PM
What conduit should I use? mulltron Electrical 6 07-12-2011 01:34 AM
Warm and Noisy Electrical Conduit Intravartolo Electrical 4 07-26-2010 01:46 AM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 06:49 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.